Prep scores: Feb. 22

Monday’s results

Girls basketball
Colonels 77, Warriors 43
Sherando 4 19 11 9–43
William Fleming 16 23 20 18–77
Sherando (17-9)
Lane 2 3-4 7, Travis 1 1-4 3, White 2 3-3 7, Garrett 5 0-0 11, Minnick 0 0-1 0, Robertson 3 4-7 10, Combs 1 0-0 2, Leckie 0 2-6 2, Henderson 0 0-1 0, Seymour 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 14-28 43.
William Fleming (19-5)
King 4 0-0 11, Johnson 2 0-0 6, Kasey 5 0-0 11, Manning 6 3-5 15, Brown 3 0-0 6, Ty. Poindexter 0 0-2 0, Bates 2 2-2 6, Stokes 3 1-6 7, TJ. Poindexter 4 2-2 10, Bryant 1 0-0 3, Penn 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 8-17 77.
3-pointers: Sherando 1 (Garrett 1). William Fleming 7 (King 3, Johnson 2, Kasey 1, Bryant 1).

Sunday’s results

Boys swimming

Group 2A state meet
At Christiansburg Aquatic Center
Team scores: 1. George Mason 383, 2. Maggie Walker 265, 3. Bruton 237, 4. Clarke County 208, 5. Virginia High 160, 6. Marion Senior 153, 7. Central 147, 8. Radford 137, 9. Strasburg 104, 10. Galax 74, 17. Stonewall Jackson 19.
Championships: 200 medley relay: 1. George Mason 1:41.92, 2. Maggie Walker 1:43.52, 3. Bruton 1:41.11, 9. Strasburg (Nathan Hershey, Pascal Bruder, Evan Davis, Christian Neff) 1:52.78, 10. Central (Aaron Waller, Jonah Neri, Graham Wenn, Dean Woodwell) 1:59.28; 200 free: 1. Kyle Nickel (East Rockingham) 1:46.20, 2. Jacob David (Clarke County) 1:53.62, 3. Kyle Knachel (Maggie Walker) 1:54.53, 8. Ethan Coleman (Woodstock) 2:03.83; 200 IM: 1. Miller Surrette (George Mason) 1:55.53, 2. Jake Holweger (Maggie Walker) 2:08.85, 3. Pascal Bruder (Strasburg) 2:12.74, 7. Dean Woodwell (Central) 2:17.66, 12. Daniel Mathes (Stonewall Jackson) 2:24.49; 50 free: 1. Justin Britton (George Mason) 22.43, 2. Bradley Walker (Marion Senior) 22.65, 3. TJ Roche (George Mason) 22.95, 13. Aaron Waller (Central) 24.61, 15. Graham Wenn (Central) 24.92; 100 butterfly: 1. Kyle Nickel (East Rockingham) 53.65, 2. Cade Elliott (Maggie Walker) 56.06, 3. Evan Lynch (Bruton) 56.76, 6. Dean Woodwell (Central) 59.04, 7. Josiah Selby (Central) 1:01.77, 11. Daniel Mathes (Stonewall Jackson) 1:03.80, 12. Graham Wenn (Central) 1:04.16; 100 free: 1. John Morrow (Bruton ) 49.77, 2. TJ Roche (George Mason) 50.15, 3. Jacob David (Clarke County) 51.91, 9. Aaron Waller (Central) 54.29, 12. Christian Neff (Strasburg) 55.38; 500 free: 1. Miller Surrette (George Mason) 4:46.93, 2. Evan Lynch (Bruton) 5:11.54, 3. John Morrow (Bruton) 5:15.95, 4. Pascal Bruder (Strasburg) 5:21.49, 10. Ethan Coleman (Central) 5:43.88; 200 free relay: 1. Radford 1:33.09, 2. George Mason 1:33.91, 3. Clarke County 1:34.03, 5. Strasburg (Brian Scholten, Pascal Bruder, Nathan Hershey, Christian Neff) 1:38.34, 6. Central (Aaron Waller, Jonah Neri, Graham Wenn, Dean Woodwell) 1:38.89; 100 backstroke: 1. Justin Britton (George Mason) 54.59, 2. Cade Elliott (Maggie Walker) 55.07, 3. Joey Morrow (Bruton) 56.38; 100 breast: 1. Jake Holweger (Maggie Walker) 1:03.05, 2. Kyle Knachel (Maggie Walker) 1:05.15, 3. Bradley Walker (Marion Senior) 1:06.26, 13. Cliff Croom (Central) 1:16.72; 400 free relay: 1. George Mason 3:18.42, 2. Bruton 3:22.10, 3. Maggie Walker 3:29.12, 5. Central (Aaron Waller, Josiah Selby, Ethan Coleman, Dean Woodwell) 3:42.21, 8. Strasburg (Brian Scholten, Nathan Hershey, Riley Daugherty, Evan Davis) 3:49.54, 13. Stonewall Jackson (Lukas Fultz, Don Keith, Daniel Mathes, Tyler Lacek) 4:05.58.

Girls swimming

Group 2A state meet
At Christiansburg Aquatic Center
Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 394, 2. George Mason 315, 3. Bruton 169.5, 4. Glenvar 155, 5. Clarke County 146, 6. Madison County 135.5, 7. Virginia High 128, 8. Appomattox County 113, 9. Radford 108, 10. Central 97, T-15. Strasburg 34.
Championships: 200 medley relay: 1. Maggie Walker 155.52, 2. George Mason 1:56.31, 3. Glenvar 158.35, 12. Strasburg (Abigail Murphy, Rachel Funkhouser, Cassie Cooper, Miley Hupp) 2:19.58, 15. Central (Lexi Keller, Jordan Hall, Sydney Crosser, Winter Ruhling) 2:23.44; 200 free: 1. Isabella Dula (Maggie Walker) 2:02.48, 2. Jenny Schuster (Bruton) 2:02.53, 3. Whitley Drinkard (Appomattox) 2:03.17; 200 IM: 1. Lauren Parker (Maggie Walker) 2:13.86, 2. Francesca King (George Mason) 2:18.85, 3. Caroline DeJager (Bruton) 2:20.74; 50 free: 1. Ashley Funkhouser (Central) 25.50, 2. Grace Wohlford (Radford) 25.54, 3. Carly Griffith (Glenvar) 26.00, 15. Casey Wenn (Central) 28.92; 100 butterfly: 1. Olivia Ratliff (Maggie Walker) 59.70, 2. Claudia Gohn (Madison County) 1:00.09, 3. Madilyn Wheeler (Glenvar) 1:02.62, 13. Cassie Cooper (Strasburg) 1:16.15; 100 free: 1. Grace Wohlford (Radford) 55.28, 2. Maeve Lyman (Clarke County) 55.68, 3. Ashley Funkhouser (Central) 56.57; 500 free: 1. Olivia Ratliff (Maggie Walker) 5:26.37, 2. Caroline Helwig (Bruton) 5:30.85, 3. Sylvia Sims (Maggie Walker) 5:31.37; 200 free relay: 1. George Mason 1:45.32, 2. Maggie Walker 1:46.84, 3. Glenvar 1:48.40, 6. Central (Lexi Keller, Winter Ruhling, Casey Wenn, Ashley Funkhouser) 1:54.27, 11. Strasburg (Abigail Murphy, Miley Hupp, Niki Funkhouser, Cassie Cooper) 2:01.99; 100 backstroke: 1. Caroline Helwig (Bruton) 1:01.04, 2. Gabriela Monasterio (Maggie Walker) 1:03.11, 3. Claudia Gohn (Madison County) 1:04.33; 100 breaststroke: 1. Caroline DeJager (Bruton) 1:08.35, 2. Cassie Wheeler (Glenvar) 1:10.03, 3. Maeve Lyman (Clarke County) 1:12.97; 12. Sydney Crosser (Central) 1:20.76; 400 free relay: 1. Maggie Walker 3:52.42, 2. George Mason 4:02.07, 3. Madison County 4:10.19, 7. Central (Lexi Keller, Carly Boyce, Casey Wenn, Ashley Funkhouser) 4:23.51, 13. Strasburg (Haleigh Mills, Caitlin Hart, Niki Funkhouser, Miley Hupp) 4:50.37.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports