Prep scores: March 29

Tuesday’s results

Baseball

Rams 10, Generals 3
Stonewall Jackson 000 010 2 – 3 6 3
Strasburg 015 103 x – 10 12 0
SJ: Holsinger, Dotson (4), Estep (6) and Moomaw.
S: Ad. Miller and Pritchett.
WP – Ad. Miller (2-1); LP – Holsinger.
Records: Stonewall Jackson 3-2; Strasburg 3-2.

Warriors 2, Falcons 0
Central 000 000 0 – 0 2 3
Sherando 010 010 x – 2 6 2
C: Rice, Estep and Hosaflook.
S: Rouse and Tinsman.
WP – Rouse; LP – Rice
Records: Central 2-4; Sherando 4-2.
Individual stats
Pitching: Central: Rice 4 IP, 1 earned run, four hits, 3 walks, 3 strikeouts; Estep 2 IP, 1 ER, 3 hits, 1 walk, 4 strikeouts; Sherando: Rouse 7 IP, 2 hits, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts.
Batting: Central: Estep, Sibert, Rau 1 hit apiece; Sherando: Austin Simmons 2-for-4; Tyler Tinsman 1-for-3, RBI; Aaron Banks RBI.

Warren County 14, Handley 0 (5 innings)

SVCA 16, Shalom Christian Academy 1 (4 innings)

Softball

Falcons 7, Warriors 6

Central 020 203 0 – 7 4 3
Sherando 100 500 0 – 6 7 3

C: Ansbro and Stottlemyer.
S: Baird and S. Marshall
.
WP – Ansbro (5-0). LP – Baird.

Record: Central 6-0; Sherando 3-3.

Strasburg 11, Stonewall Jackson 0 (5 innings)

Warren County 14, Handley 0

Boys soccer

Strasburg 5, Stonewall Jackson 0

Sherando 2, Millbrook 1

Girls soccer

Stonewall Jackson 3, Strasburg 2
Individual numbers: Stonewall Jackson: LuLu Funkhouser 2 goals, 1 assist; Brittany Singleton 1 goal; J.J. Dellinger 1 assist; Reganne Brinkley 22 saves; Strasburg: Sarah Peer 1 goal; Haley Bischoff 1 goal; Megan Cales 17 saves.

Millbrook 1, Sherando 0

Boys tennis
Warriors 6, Falcons 3
Central at Sherando
Singles: 1. Taff (C) d. Spieles, 8-6; 2. Anton (S) d. Anton d Bromley, 8-4; 3. DeFrost (S) d. Sherman 8-5; 4. Bagget (S) d. Davis 8-5; 5. Elkins (S) d W. Lam 8-3; 6. T. Lam (C) d Myers 8-4.
Doubles: 1. Spieles/Bagget (S) d Taff/Bromley 8-5; 2. Sherman/Davis (C) d Anton/Elkins 8-6; 3. Defrost/Myers (S) d W. Lam/T. Lam, 8-0.

Girls tennis
Warriors 9, Falcons 0
Sherando at Central
Singles winners: Sherando: 1. Abigale Lukens (8-0); 2. Abby Sears (8-0); 3. Alexa Venturato (8-1); 4. Sarah-Beth Blaney (8-1); 5. Alyssa van de Crommert (8-0); 6. Kathryn Robertson (8-2).
Doubles winners: Sherando: 1. Lukens/Sears (8-3); 2. Van de Crommert/Meredith Gregg (8-2); 3. Blaney/Robertson (8-3).

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports