Prep scores: April 2

Saturday’s results

Softball
Turner Ashby 3, Sherando 1

Boys tennis
Sherando 6, Turner Ashby 3

Girls tennis
Warriors 8, Knights 1
Turner Ashby at Sherando
Singles victories: 1. Abigale Lukens (8-3); 2. Alexa Venturato (8-4); 3. Abby Sears (8-1); 4. Sarah-Beth Blaney (8-1); 5. Alisa van de Crommert (8-5); 6. Meredith Gregg (8-4).
Doubles victories: Sherando: 1. Lukens/Sears (8-1); 2. Blaney/van de Crommert (8-3).

Boys track and field
Ram Country Invitational
at Strasburg
Team scores: 1. Central 63, 2. James Wood 61, 3. Woodgrove 53, 4. Handley 48, 5. Strasburg 47, 6. Sherando 44, 7. Clarke County 30, 8. Riverheads 27, 9. Riverside 24, 10. Madison County 18, 11 tie. Wilson Memorial 16, 11 tie. Moorefield 16, 13. Rappahannock County 15, 14. Stuarts Draft 11, 15. Warren County 10, 16. Skyline 9, 17. George Mason 4.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Vitagliano (JW) 20-03.25, 2. Strother (H) 19-00.00, 3. Clanton (C) 19-02.00, 4. Tactikos (H) 18-11.75, 5. Henry (JW) 18-11.75, 6. Waters (STR) 18-10.75; Triple jump: 1. Lewis (RS) 41-04.75, 2. Henry (JW) 39-08.25; 3. Vitagliano (JW) 39-04.00, 4. Twyman (MC) 38-06.25, 5. Gordon (STR) 38-05.75, 6. Shipp (WG) 38-01.00; High jump: 1. Shipp (WG) 6-00, 2. Causey (H) 5-11, 3. Jenkins (RC) 5-10, 4. Pugh (C) 5-06, 5. Zirk (MO) 5-06, 6. Tactikos (H) 5-06; Shot put: 1. Caison (WC) 45-04.00, 2. Liller (MO) 43-05.00, 3. Snell (SD) 42-02.00, 4. Riley (STR) 42-01.00, 5. Schrantz (JW) 40-07.00, 6. Palmer (RC) 40-01.50; Discus: 1. Riley (STR) 142-10, 2. Runion (STR) 140-08, 3. Eye (MO) 138-01, 4. Snell (SD) 136-06, 5. Palmer (RC) 129-07, 6. Bonett (CC) 126-08; 110 hurdles: 1. Waters (STR) 15.68, 2. Dysart (C) 16.92, 3. George (C) 17.10, 4. Bui (H) 17.82, 5. Coulson (GM) 18.23, 6. Allen (RH) 18.35; 100: 1. Strother (H) 11.76, 2. Jiminiez (C) 11.83, 3. Diehl (RH) 11.86, 4. Keim (CC) 11.95, 5. Vitagliano (JW) 12.04, 6. Clanton (C) 12.09; 1,600: 1. Whiteside (SH) 4:22.91, 2. Pettit (WO) 4:31.55, 3. Powars (SH) 4:39.78, 4. Jenkins (RC) 4:40.76; 5. Lindquist (JW) 4;49.53, 6. Fincher (WO) 4:51.39; 400 relay: 1. Woodgrove (Ammann, Blackwell, Garuba, Murnion) 46.19, 2. Clarke County 46.48, 3. James Wood 46.91, 4. Madison County 47.11, 5. Strasburg 47.21, 6. Central 48.08; 400: 1. Diehl (RH) 51.55, 2. Holben (SK) 52.78, 3. Jimenez (C) 52.92, 4. Rupp (JW) 54.89, 5. Dietz (CC) 54.98, 6. Shipp (WO) 55.11; 300 hurdles: 1. Waters (STR) 42.07, 2. Armstrong (C) 42.97, 3. Twyman (MC) 43.06, 4. Bui (H) 44.19, 5. Murphy (WO) 44.72, 6. George (C) 44.92; 800: 1. Whiteside (SH) 2:00.20, 2. Powars (SH) 2:08.74, 3. Wood (WM) 2:09.39, 4. Turner (MC) 2:10.21, 5. Jenkins (RC) 2:10.26, 6. Dietz (CC) 2:10.53; 200: 1. Diehl (RH) 22.95, 2. Barlock (RS) 24.12, 3. Cleary (CC) 24.13, 4. Keim (CC) 24.14, 5. Vitagliano (JW) 24.26, 6. Phillips (SD) 24.34; 3,200: 1. Shea (SH) 10:03.01, 2. Delaney (H) 10:14.87, 3. Leo (WM) 10:34.49, 4. Pettit (WO) 10:36.43, 5. S. Lucy-Speidel (C) 10:46.85, 6. Konyar (JW) 10:50.12; 1,600 relay: 1. Central (Shockey, Robinson, Clanton, Jimenez) 3:36.91, 2. James Wood 3:39.95, 3. Woodgrove 3:40.47, 4. Clarke County 3:50.15, 5. George Mason 3:50.20, 6. Handley 3:50.59; 3,200 relay: 1. Woodgrove (Bergel, Blackwell, Pettit, Kratz) 8:41.73, 2. James Wood 8:46.24, 3. Riverside 8:47.12, 4. Wilson Memorial 8:49.68, 5. Central 9:01.72, 6. Skyline 9:06.95.

Boys track and field
Ram Country Invitational
at Strasburg
Team scores: 1. James Wood 104, 2. Woodgrove 85, 3. George Mason 55, 4. Handley 44, 5. Wilson Memorial 34, 6. Clarke County 32, 7. Riverheads 25, 8 tie. Skyline 24, 8 tie. Warren County 24, 10. Central 22, 11. Strasburg 22, 12. Stuarts Draft 16, 13. Rappahannock County 10, 14. Riverside 2.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Rosso (JW) 16-06.75, 2. Maldanado (WC) 16-04.25, 3. Addo-Ashong (GM) 16-02.75, 4. Ferrulli (JW) 16-01.50, 5. Wardy (RH) 16-00.75, 6. Davis (STR) 15-10.25; Triple jump: 1. Ferrulli (JW) 34-06.50, 2. Wardy (RH) 33-10.00, 3. Ryman (C) 32-09.50, 4. Fields (C) 32-00.25, 5. Rateb (SK) 31-08.00, 6. Partin (WO) 31-06.25; High jump: 1. Beard (H) 5-01, 2. Mintsechenko (H) 5-00, 3. Rosso (JW) 4-11, 4. Thorne (RC) 4-10, 5. Hammond (JW) 4-10, 6. McLean (CC) 4-09; Shot put: 1. Greene (JW) 33-08.50, 2. Cunningham (WC) 33-07.00, 3. Cavanagh (JW) 32-06.50, 4. Funkhouser (STR) 32-06.00, 5. Watson (C) 32-05.50, 6. Washington (WO) 31-11.50; Discus: 1. Funkhouser (STR) 117-10, 2. Greene (JW) 117-10, 3. Watson (C) 113-03, 4. Ingersoll (WM) 107-00, 5. Hupp (STR) 104-03, 6. Cunningham (WC) 87-01; 100 hurdles: 1. Rosso (JW) 16.75, 2. Miller (WM) 16.95, 3. Addo-Ashong (GM) 17.86, 4. McCray (WM) 18.50, 5. Estes (RC) 18.50, 6. Post (WC) 18.67; 100: 1. McGill (SK) 12.53, 2. Wardy (RH) 13.03, 3. Sales (JW) 13.49, 4. Addison (JW) 13.61, 5. Maldonado (WC) 13.67, 6. Davis (STR) 13.76; 1,600: 1. Kimmett (WO) 5:42.13, 2. Webster (CC) 5:51.36, 3. Mars (WO) 5:57.93, 4. Prye (WM) 6:01.06, 5. Arp (SK) 6:15.56, 6. Kolbai (RS) 6:28.16; 400 relay: 1. Wilson Memorial (Linder, McCauley, McCray, Miller) 53.75, 2. Stuarts Draft 53.90, 3. Woodgrove 53.94, 4. Warren County 54.19, 5. Handley 54.82, 6. Riverheads 54.89; 400: 1. Robinson (WO) 1:00.42, 2. Beard (H) 1:01.86, 3. Crum (GM) 1:01.89, 4. Lynham (WO) 1:04.92, 5. Ramsey (SD) 1:05.24, 6. Welch (GM) 1:05.43; 300 hurdles: 1. Rosso (JW) 49.17, 2. Clewis (WO) 50.76, 3. Kennell (SD) 52.36, 4. Estes (RC) 52.85, 5. Shaffer (JW) 53.02, 6. Miller (WM) 53.72; 800: 1. Sevier (GM) 2:34.00, 2. Robinson (WO) 2:34.72, 3. Rupert (GM) 2:35.19, 4. Keller (C) 2:35.40, 5. Miller (CC) 2:36.28, 6. Hudak (WO) 2:36.70; 200: 1. McGill (SK) 26.19, 2. Robinson (WO) 27.06, 3. Wardy (RH) 27.49, 4. Sales (JW) 27.88, 5. Jenkins (GM) 28.46, 6. Davis (STR) 28.70; 3,200: 1. Bragg (CC) 12:22.81, 2. Kostal (WO) 12:30.76, 3. Timar-Wilcox (GM) 12:31.17, 4. Skotte (GM) 12:33.09, 5. Adams (WO) 12:34.96, 6. Farley (WM) 12:40.34; 1,600 relay: 1. Handley (Beard, Dickens-Bowman, Corbin, Mintsechenko) 4:17.77, 2. James Wood 4:22.43, 3. George Mason 4:29.13, 4. Woodgrove 4:30.23, 5. Wilson Memorial 4;39.37, 6. Clarke County 4:42.62; 3,200 relay: 1. Clarke County (Benoit, Bragg, Miller, Webster) 10:33.06, 2. Woodgrove 10:39.58, 3. Handley 10:58.72, 4. James Wood 11:12.63, 5. George Mason 11:12.96, 6. Riverside 11;15.87.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports