Recreation League Results

Shenandoah County Parks and Recreation Department
37 and over men’s basketball

Standings: Amerigas 4-0; Over the Hill 4-0; Gilbert for Delegate 3-1; MOJO 2-2; Ronnie’s Rockets 2-2; Thank You Vets 2-2; SCOGS 1-3; Wiseley Law 1-3; JackTown Hitmen 1-3; Busted Knees 0-4.

April 7 results
Ronnie’s Rockets 51, Busted Knees 41
Leading scorers: RR: Earl Hawkins 20, Chris Brooks 11; BK: Oswaldo Santiago 16, Stephen Bagwell 12.

Gilbert for Delegate 52, Jacktown Hitmen 43
Leading scorers: GFD: Travis Cooper 17, Josh Seal 13; JH: Troy Copenhaver 17, Chris Wean 17.

Amerigas 60, Wiseley Law 36
Leading scorers: A: C.J. Stafford 19, Kevin Windle 14; WL: Kelly Knight 8, Jason Jenkins 7.

MOJO 72, SCOGS 55
Leading scorers: M: Jeremy Dawson 15, Jeremy Baker 13; S: Erik Matthews 16, Butch Rutherford 14.

Over the Hill 63, Thank You Vets 53
Leading scorers: OTH: Al Roberts 16, J.R. Anderson 14; TYV: Robert Mumaw 15, Michael Cooper 11.

April 10 results
Thank You Vets 65, Gilbert for Delegate 57
Leading scorers: TYV: Chris Mowery 20, Mike Cooper 14; GFD: Travis Cooper 21, J.W. Painter 10.

Over the Hill 75, MOJO 55
Leading scorers: OTH: Al Roberts 20, J.R. Anderson 18; M: Jeremy Baker 15, Jeremy Dawson 11.

Wiseley Law 60, Busted Knees 56
Leading scorers: WL: Eric Wiseley 19, Kelly Knight 18; BK: Chad Simon 15, Eddie Torres 15.

Jacktown Hitmen 55, Ronnie’s Rockets 45
Leading scorers: JH: Troy Copenhaver 20, Chris Wean 18; RR: John Riggs 19, Earl Hawkins 18.

Amerigas 50, SCOGS 40
Leading scorers: A: Danny Maxwell 15, Lloyd Willis 9; S: Larry Fox 18, Erik Matthews 6.

Men’s frostbite softball standings
Rutz Backyard BBQ 6-0; Earley Construction 4-0; McNairs Mudcats 3-1; Valley Building 4-2; Pool’s Electric 4-2; Pee Wee’s Grading 4-2; Full Draw 2-2; UAW Local 2999 2-4; Buck’s Bombers 2-4; Total Chaos 1-5; Pilot 1-5; Rompe Discoteca 0-6.

Results
Rutz Backyard BBQ 28, Full Draw 12; Full Draw 25, Pilot 15; Rutz Backyard BBQ 30, Pilot 5; Pool’s Electric 23, Total Chaos 8; McNair’s Mudcats 18, Total Chaos 9; McNair’s Mudcats 17, Pool’s Electric 16; Pee Wee’s Grading 22, Buck’s Bombers 17; Pee Wee’s Grading 32, UAW Local 2999 12; Buck’s Bombers 37, UAW Local 2999 8; Earley Construction 19, Rompe Discoteca 7; Earley Construction 19, Valley Builders 11; Valley Builders 32, Rompe Discoteca 16.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Community Sports

Sports