Recreation Leagues

Shenandoah County Parks and Recreation Department
37 and over men’s basketball

Standings: Amerigas 6-0; Over the Hill 5-1; Gilbert for Delegate 3-3; MOJO 3-3; Ronnie’s Rockets 3-3; Thank You Vets 3-3; SCOGS 2-4; Wiseley Law 2-4; Busted Knees 2-4; JackTown Hitmen 1-5.

April 14 results
Thank You Vets 47, Ronnie’s Rockets 41
Leading scorers: TYV: David Mumaw 22, Brian Doman 6; RR: John Riggs 19, Earl Hawkins 7.

SCOGS 63, Wiseley Law 52
Leading scorers: S: Chris Laughry 17, Butch Rutherford 15; WL: Kelly Knight 14, Eric Beaune 14.

Amerigas 62, Over the Hill 54
Leading scorers: A: Lloyd Willis 19, Danny Maxwell 19; OTH: Al Roberts 17, Doug Cooper 13.

MOJO 64, Gilbert for Delegate 53
Leading scorers: M: Freddy Rios 20, Shane Anderson 15; GFD: Travis Cooper 22, Craig George 12.

Busted Knees 58, JackTown Hitmen 55
Leading scorers: BK: Oswaldo Santiago 24, Eddy Torres 18; JH: Troy Copenhaver 24.

April 17 results
Ronnie’s Rockets 49, MOJO 45
Leading scorers: RR: Earl Hawkins 18, John Riggs 14; M: Jeremy Dawson 20, Chris Jones 12.

Over the Hill 2, SCOGS 0, forfeit

Busted Knees 68, Thank You Vets 53
Leading scorers: BK: Oswaldo Santiago 17, Ricky Neff 17; TYV: David Mumaw 19, Robert Mumaw 16.

Wiseley Law 67, JackTown Hitmen 43
Leading scorers: WL: Kelly Knight 22, Arick Williams 18; JH: Matt Hinkle 17, Jeremy Mason 14.

Amerigas 2, Gilbert for Delegate 0, forfeit

Men’s frostbite softball standings

Rutz Backyard BBQ 8-0; Earley Construction 6-0; Valley Builders 6-2; McNairs Mudcats 4-2; Pool’s Electric 5-3; Pee Wee’s Grading 4-4; Buck’s Bombers 4-4; UAW Local 2999 3-5; Full Draw 2-4; Total Chaos 1-6; Pilot 1-6; Rompe Discoteca 0-8.

Results
Pool’s Electric 15, Pee Wee’s Grading 13; Earley Construction 13, Pool’s Electric 6; Earley Construction 22, Pee Wee’s Grading 7; Buck’s Bombers 35, Total Chaos 12; Buck’s Bombers 36, Pilot 11; Valley Builders 19, Full Draw 1; Valley Builders 27, UAW Local 299 11; UAW Local 2999 34, Full Draw 12; McNair’s Mudcats 33, Rompe Discoteca 12; Rutz Backyard BBQ 20, Rompe Discoteca 10; Rutz Backyard BBQ 25, McNair’s Mudcats 24.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Community Sports

Sports