Recreation Leagues

Shenandoah County Parks and Recreation Department
37 and over men’s basketball

Standings: Amerigas 7-0; Over the Hill 6-1; Ronnie’s Rockets 4-3; MOJO 3-4; Wiseley Law 3-4; Thank You Vets 3-4; Gilbert for Delegate 3-4; Busted Knees 2-5; SCOGS 2-5; JackTown Hitmen 2-5.

April 21 results
Ronnie’s Rockets 50, SCOGS 47
Leading scorers: RR: John Riggs 24, Earl Hawkins 11; S: Larry Fox 25, Chris Loughry 10.

JackTown Hitmen 48, MOJO 41
Leading scorers: JH: Chris Wean 25, Troy Copenhaver 10; M: Jeremy Dawson 18, Freddie Rios 9.

Over the Hill 60, Gilbert for Delegate 50
Leading scorers: OTH: Doug Cooper 15, JR Anderson 15; GFD: Travis Cooper 15, Jason Cooper 14.

Wiseley Law 68, Thank You Vets 52
Leading scorers: WL: Jason Jenkins 14, Kelly Knight 13; TYV: David Mumaw 21, Robert Mumaw 11.

Amerigas 61, Busted Knees 31
Leading scorers: A: Danny Maxwell 27, Lloyd Willis 13; BK: Stephen Bagwell 18, Eddie Torres 7.

April 24 results

Playoffs
SCOGS 61, Busted Knees 43
Leading scorers: S: Chris Loughry 21, Erik Matthews 19; BK: Chad Simon 14, Oswaldo Santiago 12.

Gilbert for Delegate 73, JackTown Hitmen 54
Leading scorers: GFD: Jason Cooper 31, Danny Rosenberger 18; JH: Chris Wean 20, Troy Copenhaver 11.

Men’s frostbite softball standings

Rutz Backyard BBQ 11-0; Earley Construction 8-1; McNairs Mudcats 6-2; Valley Builders 8-3; Pool’s Electric 5-4; Pee Wee’s Grading 5-4; Buck’s Bombers 5-5; Full Draw 3-4; UAW Local 2999 3-7; Pilot 1-7; Total Chaos 1-9; Rompe Discoteca 0-10.

Results
Earley Construction 7, Total Chaos 0; Rutz Backyard BBQ 17, Earley Construction 7; Rutz Backyard BBQ 19, Valley Builders 3; Rutz Backyard BBQ 26, UAW Local 299 11; McNair’s Mudcats 23, UAW Local 299 11; McNair’s Mudcats 26, Pilot 13; Pee Wee’s Grading 25, Rompe Discoteca 10; Buck’s Bombers 20, Rompe Discoteca 4; Earley Construction 18, Buck’s Bombers 17; Full Draw 30, Total Chaos 15; Valley Builders 41, Total Chaos 1; Valley Builders 22, Pool’s Electric 16.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Community Sports

Sports