Prep scores: May 16

Monday’s results

Baseball

Eagles 14, Falcons 0, 5 innings
C: Estep and Hosaflook.
CC: Webb and Warren.
WP — Webb. LP — Estep.
Hits/errors: Clarke County 10 hits, 1 error; Central: 1 hit, 5 errors.

Strasburg 9, George Mason 5

Skyline 7, James Wood 3

Riverheads 9, Stonewall Jackson 1

SVCA 12, Cumberland Valley Christian 2

Softball

Wildcats 8, Rams 5
Strasburg 000 005 0 – 5 6 1
Warren County 300 320 X – 8 8 3
S: Gochenour, Scott (3) and McDonald.
WC: Keener, Cockrell (4) and Wright.
WP – Cockrell; LP – Gochenour.
Records: Strasburg (6-12); Warren County (10-9).

Falcons 1, Eagles 0
Central 100 000 0
Clarke County 000 000 0
WP – Ansbro.
Stat leaders: Bekah Ansbro 2-for-3, 2 singles; Kristina Stead 1-for-3, single.

Skyline 2, James Wood 0

Riverheads 11, Stonewall Jackson 0

Boys soccer

Handley 2, Sherando 0

James Wood 4, Skyline 0

Girls soccer

James Wood 4, Skyline 1

Handley 1, Sherando 1, tie

Rappahannock County 5, Strasburg 4

Stonewall Jackson 2, Riverheads 0

Girls tennis

Warriors 5, Blue Streaks 2
Conference 21 West semifinals
Harrisonburg at Sherando
Singles: 1. Rose (H) d. Lukens, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; 2. Venturato (S) d. Bention, 6-4, 6-1; 3. Sears (S) d. Denton, 6-1, 6-1; 4. Blaney (S) d. Culbeath, 6-3, 3-6, 6-0; 5. Rutherford (H) d. Van de Crommert, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-2; 6. Gregg (S) d. Warne, 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles: 1. Lukens/Sears (S) d. Rose/Bauham, 6-3, 6-1.

Stonewall Jackson 5, William Campbell 4
Conference 44 semifinals
Stonewall Jackson at William Campbell
Singles: 1. Moomaw (SJ) d. Thorton, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Schrock (WC) d. Good, 7-6 (3), 6-1; 3. Roberts (WC) d. Ball 6-1, 6-2; 4. Williams (WC) d. Kagey, 6-3, 6-1; 5. Davis (SJ) d. Elder, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; 6. Miller (SJ) d. Sanchez, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3;
Doubles: 1. Moomaw/Ball (SJ) d. Thorton/Schrock, 4-6, 6-2 6-3; 2. Roberts/Williams (WC) d. Good/Davis, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Kagey/Miller (SJ) d. Elder/Sanchez, 7-5, 6-4.

Conference 28 semifinals
Riverside 5, Warren County 1

Conference 35 semifinals
Central 5, Clarke County 2

Boys track and field

Conference 28 meet
At Culpeper
Team scores: 1. Brentsville 142, 2. Culpeper 126, 3. Manassas Park 73, 4. Riverside 57, 5. James Monroe 46, 6., William Monroe 41, 7. Warren County 21, 8. Skyline 18.
Individual results: 100: 1. Hollins (B) 11.21, 2. Green (WM) 11.33, 3. Small (C) 11.60, 4. Bridges (JM) 11.66, 5. Barlock (RS) 11.72, 6. Felton (JM) 11.74; 200: 1. Hollins (B) 22.60, 2. Small (C) 23.09, 3. Sanjur (MP) 23.34, 4. Gibbs (C) 23.35, 5. Bridges (JM) 23.40, 6. Barlock (RS) 23.49; 400: 1. Stewart (C) 51.58, 2. Stuck (B) 52.23, 3. Grigsby (C) 52.93, 4. O’Briant (C) 54.35, 5. Lucas (JM) 54.62, 6. Thompson (MP) 54.96; 800: 1. Willis (B) 2:01.15, 2. Frizzell (JM) 2:03.01, 3. Jackson (C) 2:03.54, 4. Shaikh (MP) 2:07.30, 5. Marusen (RS) 2:07.56, 6. Noll (B) 2:08.84; 1,600: 1. Willis (B) 4:32.60, 2. McNally (B) 4:34.83, 3. King (B) 4:39.46, 4. Frizzell (JM) 4:42.91, 5. Prosser (B) 4:49.57, 6. Thomas (RS) 4:50.14; 3,200: 1. McNally (B) 9:58.78, 2. Prosser (B) 10:17.38, 3. King (B) 10:27.26, 4. Ricks (S) 10:31.49, 5. Bastarrica (RS) 10:40.40, 6. Sequino (RS) 10:41.02; 110 hurdles: 1. Sorenson (RS) 15.87, 2. Ford (C) 16.17, 3. Hankins (MP) 16.19, 4. Hinds (JM) 16.38, 5. Tate (WM) 16.72, 6. Sorochin (WM) 18.20; 300 hurdles: 1. Hankins (MP) 40.93, 2. Ford (C) 42.96, 3. Sorenson (RS) 43.02, 4. Hinds (JM) 44.06, 5. Surdam (B) 44.43, 6. Tate (WM) 45.21; 400 relay: 1. Brentsville 44.90, 2. Manassas Park 45.11, 3. Culpeper 45.14, 4. Riverside 45.90, 5. William Monroe 47.02, 6. Skyline 47.16; 1,600 relay: 1. Culpeper 3:32.39, 2. Manassas Park 3:39.18, 3. James Monroe 3:43.66, 4. Brentsville 3:46.27, 5. Riverside 3:53.07, 6. William Monroe 3:55.36; 3,200 relay: 1. Manassas Park 8:32.58, 2. Riverside 8:37.92, 3. Skyline 8:42.57, 4. Brentsville 8:44.20, 5. Culpeper 9:30.95, 6. Warren County 9:34.81; high jump: 1. Gibbs (C) 6-02, 2. Hayes (WM) 6-00, 2. Onguene (JM) 5-10, 4. Patrick (RS) 5-06, 5 tie. French (WC) 5-04, 5 tie. Mills (WC) 5-04; Pole vault: 1. McNally (B) 9-06, 2. Pitts (C) 8-00, 3. Hairfield (B) 7-00, 4. Karter (C) 6-00; Long jump: 1. Ford (C) 21-08.50, 2. Hayes (WM) 19-05.00, 3. Lewis (RS) 19-05.00, 4. Jackson (C) 19-05.00, 5. Lucas (JM) 18-09.50, 6. Hollins (B) 18-08.00; Triple jump: 1. Brown (MP) 41-05.00, 2. Lewis (RS) 41-03.00, 3. Jackson (C) 41-02.00, 4. Williams (C) 38-09.00, 5. James (C) 38-06.00, 6. Lucas (JM) 38-04.50; Shot put: 1. Sizemore (WM) 46-02.00, 2. Caison (WC) 45-07.75, 3. Gunnthorsson (B) 42-02.50, 4. Fortney (S) 41-04.75, 5. Lucas (JM) 40-09.75, 6. Kenney (WC) 38-02.00; Discus: 1. Gibson (MP) 135-00, 2. Caison (WC) 117-06, 3. Gunnthorsson (B) 113-11, 4. Jenkins (B) 111-01, 5. Atkins (S) 105-09, 6. Fortney (S) 105-00.

Conference 44 Championships
At Stonewall Jackson High School
Team scores: 1. Riverheads 128, 2. Altavista 109, 3. Stonewall Jackson 90, 4. William Campbell 88, 5. Luray 55, 6. Highland 19.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Jones (WC) 19-02.75, 2. M. Knauff (SJ) 19-00.25, 3. Campbell (R) 18-08.00, 4. Blank (SJ) 18-06.00, 5. Campbell (L) 17-03.75, 6. Keith (SJ) 16-09.50; Triple jump: 1. Blank (SJ) 39-01.00, 2. Jones (WC) 38-04.25, 3. Barbour (WC) 37-06.50, 4. M. Knauff (SJ) 36-07.00, 5. Campbell (R) 36-03.75, 6. Maddox (R) 35-07.75; High jump: 1. Blank (SJ) 6-00, 2. Barbour (WC) 5-08, 3. Jackson (AV) 5-06, 4. Banks (SJ) 5-04, 5. Viands (L) 5-04, 6. Critzer (WC) 5-00; Shot put: 1. Knave (L) 38-08.50, 2. Lotts (H) 38-05.00, 3. Simmons (R) 38-03.50, 4. Bradley (WC) 38-02.50, 5. Vaughn (L) 37-06.00, 6. Skelton (H) 36-05.00; Discus: 1. Lotts (H) 119-01, 2. Herron (R) 117-04, 3. Bradley WC) 114-05, 4. Cornelius (L) 108-03, 5. Simmons (R) 107-04, 6. Lee (R) 105-10; 110 hurdles: 1. Banks (SJ) 16.67, 2. Allen (R) 18.03, 3. Maddox (R) 19.66, 4. Puller (L) 20.19, 5. Conner (R) 21.90, 6. Tutt (L) 22.83; 100: 1. Jones (AV) 11.21, 2. Diehl (R) 11.39, 3. Campbell (R) 11.52, 4. Jackson (AV) 11.56, 5. M. Knauff (SJ) 11.67, 6. Hansen (L) 11.72; 1600: 1. Reynolds (AV) 4:54.84, 2. Nowlin (AV) 4:57.26, 3. Driskill (WC) 5:13.88, 4. Thomas (AV) 5:25.73, 5. White (L) 5:27.32, 6. Pabon (SJ) 5:29.20; 4×100 relay: 1. Altavista 45.71, 2. William Campbell 47.10, 3. Luray 47.57, 4. Riverheads 52.17, 5. Stonewall Jackson (Stroop, Streett, Murphy, Patton) 52.87; 400: 1. Diehl (R) 52.05, 2. Campbell (L) 53.60, 3. Farmer (AV) 54.68, 4. M. Knauff (SJ) 54.84, 5. Misquith (SJ) 58.02, 6. Peerman (WC) 1:03.39; 300 hurdles: 1. Allen (R) 43.48, 2. Banks (SJ) 45.55, 3. Maddox (R) 47.43, 4. Blank (SJ) 48.05, 5. Lipphard (WC) 49.18, 6. Puller (L) 50.13; 800: 1. Campbell (R) 2:06.49, 2. Yang (AV) 2:06.69, 3. Boggs (WC) 2:14.46, 4. Cassell (R) 2:19.24, 5. Vanfossen (R) 2:21.97, 6. Thomas (AV) 2:26.31; 200: 1. Diehl (R) 22.64, 2. Jones (AV) 23.07, 3. Jackson (AV) 24.01, 4. Hansen (L) 24.15, 5. Easley (WC) 24.46, 6. Campbell (L) 24.56; 3200: 1. Reynolds (AV) 11:04.80, 2. Driskill (WC) 12:05.53, 3. White (L) 12:10.31, 4. Hipes (R) 12:18.89, 5. Cathan (AV) 12:30.62, 6. Stevens (L) 12:42.38; 4×400 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (Keith, M. Knauff, Misquith, Patton) 3:43.47, 2. William Campbell 3:47.93, 3. Altavista 3:57.10, 4. Riverheads 3:58.05; 4×800 relay: 1. Altavista 9:02.87, 2. Riverheads 9:28.46, 3. Stonewall Jackson (Hughes, Keith, G. Knauff, Pabon) 9:36.67, 4. William Campbell 10:39.61.

Girls track and field

Conference 28 meet
At Culpeper
Team scores: 1. Brentsville 194, 2. James Monroe 107, 3. Culpepr 69, 4 tie. Skyline 46, 4 tie. Warren County 46, 6. Manassas Park 32, 7. Riverside 24, 8. William Monroe 2.
Individual results: 100: 1. McGill (S) 12.52, 2. Morris (JM) 12.74, 3. Jones (JM) 13.01, 4. Barnes (B) 13.12, 5. Sims (JM) 13.19, 6. Banks (C) 13.53; 200: 1. Morris (JM) 25.57, 2. McGill (S) 26.15, 3. S. Barnes (B) 26.39, 4. Brown (JM) 26.52, 5. Z. Barnes (B) 26.87, 6. Sims (JM) 26.90; 400: 1. Goetz (B) 1:01.47, 2. Cobey (JM) 1:03.39, 3. Barnes (B) 1:04.26, 4. Lippy (RS) 1:06.57, 5. Newland (RS) 1:07.65, 6. Rocha (C) 1:08.05; 800: 1. Goetz (B) 2:32.34, 2. Morrow (WC) 2:34.02, 3. Hotek (S) 2:35.27, 4. Beaver (C) 2:36.56, 5. Sucic (B) 2:37.01, 6. Turner (B) 2:38.08; 1,600: 1. Rice (B) 5:19.61, 2. Luther (B) 5:22.68, 3. Kerr (JM) 5:31.09, 4. Dodson (MP) 5:34.91, 5. Hyde (C) 5:37.00, 6. Sucic (B) 5:37.54; 3,200: 1. Rice (B) 12:08.76, 2. Luther (B) 12:12.44, 3. Hyde (C) 12:39.23, 4. Ris (WC) 13:00.77, 5. Haeff (RS) 13:06.84, 6. Broderick (B) 13:07.03; 100 hurdles: 1. Hirmer (B) 16.10, 2. Jones (JM) 17.53, 3. Norman (MP) 17.62, 4. Post (WC) 18.21, 5. Partin (WC) 18.51, 6. Rehm (JM) 18.82; 300 hurdles: 1. Hirmer (B) 46.96, 2. Post (WC) 51.08, 3. Poteat (C) 51.17, 4. Norman (MP) 52.17, 5. Forjan (JM) 53.05, 6. Hoffman (C) 53.15; 400 relay: 1. Brentsville 50.35, 2. Skyline 52.20, 3. Warren County 54.08, 4. Manassas Park 55.06, 5. Riverside 55.82, 6. William Monroe 57.10; 1,600 relay: 1. James Monroe 4:16.44, 2. Culpeper 4:27.64, 3. Manassas Park 4:28.72, 4. Riverside 4:34.99, 5. Warren County 4:37.26; 3,200 relay: 1. Brentsville 10:43.11, 2. Manassas Park 10:46.25, 3. Riverside 11:15.77, 4. Culpeper 13:04.01; High jump: 1. Barnes (B) 5-00, 2. Beaver (C) 4-10, 3 tie. Smith (JM) 4-08, 3 tie. Schmitz (S) 4-08, 5. Riehl (WC) 4-08, 6. Schaff (WM) 4-06; Pole vault: 1. Hoffman (C) 7-00, 2. Hyde (C) 6-06, 3. Capizzi (B) 6-00, 4. Burke (C) 6-00; Long jump: 1. Brown (JM) 16-04.50, 2. Barnes (B) 15-11.00, 3. Hirmer (B) 15-10.00, 4. Barnes (B) 15-02.00, 5. Maldonado (WC) 14-05.00, 6. Beaver (C) 14-03.50; Triple jump: 1. Brown (JM) 34-09.50, 2. Barnes (B) 34-01.00, 3. Hirmer (B) 33-08.25, 4. Tanamala (RS) 30-03.50, 5. Nelson (C) 30-00.00, 6. Eley (C) 30-00.00; Shot put: 1. McGowan (B) 41-07.50, 2. Clark (JM) 40-07.00, 3. Cunningham (WC) 31-09.50, 4. Hugh (B) 31-04.00, 5. Wells (S) 30-08.75, 6. Whitmore (S) 29-03.50; Discus: 1. McGowan (B) 135-00, 2. Clark (JM) 122-07, 3. Salyers (S) 96-00, 4. Hugh (B) 92-06, 5. Cunningham (WC) 89-08, 6. Nelson (C) 87-03.

Conference 44 Championships
At Stonewall Jackson High School
Team scores: 1. Riverheads 161, 2. William Campbell 143, 3. Stonewall Jackson 83, 4. Luray 58, 5. Altavista 25, 6. Highland 8.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Wardy (R) 16-00.75, 2. Hamlett (WC) 15-08.50, 3. Lee (WC) 14-05.25, 4. Smith (SJ) 14-03.00; 5. Elam (WC) 13-11.25, 6. Casto (R) 13-09.25; Triple jump: 1. Wardy (R) 32-05.00, 2. Elam (WC) 30-10.50, 3. Horn (WC) 20-03.50, 4. Smith (SJ) 29-08.00, 5. Casto (R) 29-02.25, 6. Neff (SJ) 28-10.25; High jump: 1. Wardy (R) 4-08, 2. Horn (WC) 4-06, 3. Lee (WC) 4-04, 4. Graves (WC) 4-04, 5. Smiley (R) 4-02, 6. Waters (L) 4-00; Shot put: 1. Seaman (L) 32-04.00, 2. Price-Byrd (WC) 29-02.00, 3. Diehl (R) 28-09.00, 4. Campbell (R) 27-02.00, 5. Foster (R) 26-07.00, 6. Sine (L) 26-00.00; Discus: 1. Casto (R) 100-10, 2. Stump (H) 84-04, 3. Lee (AV) 80-03, 4. Sine (L) 77-07, 5. Diehl (R) 76-06, 6. Price-Byrd (WC) 74-04; 100 hurdles: 1. Graves (WC) 17.41, 2. Smiley (R) 18.37, 3. Burch (R) 18.67, 4. Miller (R) 18.83, 5. Lee (WC) 19.36, 6. Reyes (WC) 20.20; 100: 1. Wardy (R) 12.93, 2. Neff (SJ) 13.34, 3. Elam (WC) 13.67, 4. Lynch (L) 13.99, 5. Burch (R) 14.39, 6. William (L) 14.53; 1600: 1. Scott (WC) 5:41.48, 2. Webb (SJ) 6:02.00, 3. Ferguson (R) 6:14.74, 4. Tuck (AV) 6:19.84, 5. Mitchell (WC) 6:41.13, 6. Smith (L) 7:09.33; 4×100 relay: 1. William Campbell 51.79, 2. Luray 55.77, 3. Riverheads 56.24; 400: 1. 1. Wardy (R) 1:02.33, 2. Gibson (SJ) 1:03.18, 3. Smith (SJ) 1:04.38, 4. C. Bennett (SJ) 1:06.43, 5. Crews (WC) 1:10.79, 6. Anton (AV) 1:13.21; 300 hurdles: 1. Misquith (SJ) 50.41, 2. Horn (WC) 51.34, 3. Lee (WC) 52.78, 4. Miller (R) 52.86, 5. Franklin (L) 56.96, 6. Reyes (WC) 1:00.57; 800: 1. Jones (R) 2:41.60, 2. Berry (L) 2:45.44, 3. Wagner (AV) 2:48.83, 4. Cantrell (WC) 2:58.86, 5. Printz (L) 3:10.78, 6. H. Bennett (SJ) 3:17.97; 200: 1. Wardy (R) 26.44, 2. Neff (SJ) 27.23, 3. Hamlett (WC) 27.60, 4. Jones (R) 29.06, 5. Lynch (L) 29.30, 6. C. Bennett (SJ) 29.33; 3200: 1. Scott (WC) 12:45.69, 2. Tuck (AV) 13:47.19, 3. Ferguson (R) 14:09.04, 4. Knight (L) 14:28.78, 5. Dunlap (R) 14:46.13; 4×400 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (C. Bennett, Misquith, Smith, Webb) 4:28.18, 2. William Campbell 4:28.66, 3. Riverheads 4:43.06, 4. Luray 5:11.32; 4×800 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (H. Bennett, Gibson, Misquith, Webb) 11:23.23, 2. Riverheads 11:47.54, 3. Luray 11:49.74.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports