Prep scores: May 17

Tuesday’s results

Baseball

Strasburg 10, Rappahannock County 0

Boys soccer

Strasburg 2, Rappahannock County 1

Millbrook 4, Sherando 1

Clarke County 2, Warren County 1

Stonewall Jackson 7, Luray 3

Girls soccer

Stonewall Jackson 3, Luray 0

Sherando 3, Millbrook 1

Clarke County 8, Warren County 0

Boys track and field

Conference 35 Championships
At Strasburg High School
Team scores: 1. Central 112, 2. Clarke County 78, 3. Strasburg 52, 4. Madison County 50, 5. George Mason 41.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Clanton (CEN) 19-08.00, 2. Franklin (CEN) 19-05.00, 3. Bonett (CC) 18-09.25, 4. Twyman (MC) 18-09.00, 5. Thomas (GM) 18-02.00, 6. Waters (S) 19-01.00; Triple jump: 1. Bonett (CC) 39-03.00, 2. Twyman (MC) 37-03.50, 3. Gentry (MC) 37-02.00, 4. Weakley (MC) 36-03.75, 5. Waters (CC) 36-02.50, 6. Howard (GM) 33-01.50; High jump: 1. Waters (CC) 5-06.00, 2. Twyman (MC) 5-04.00, 3. Weakley (MC) 5-04.00, 4. Comstock (GM) 5-04.00, 5. Stallsworth (CC) 5-04.00, 6. Kloosterman (S) 5-04.00; Shot put: 1. Day (S) 43-02.50, 2. Wallace (CC) 40-10.00, 3. Runion (S) 40-05.50, 4. Price (MC) 39-05.00, 5. Lin (GM) 39-03.50, 6. Shepherd (CC) 38-04.00; Discus: 1. Day (S) 129-07, 2. Whirley (CC) 128-00, 3. Runion (S) 127-05, 4. Jimenez (CEN) 123-11, 5. Wallace (CC) 118-10, 6. Bonett (CC) 116-06; 110 hurdles: 1. Waters (S) 15.41, 2. Armstrong (CEN) 15.86, 3. Dysart (CEN) 16.30, 4. George (CEN) 16.93, 5. Bonett (CC) 17.65, 6. Coulson (GM) 18.13; 100: 1. Jimenez (CEN) 11.40, 2. Clanton (CEN) 11.63, 3. Noble (GM) 11.85, 4. Terzian (CC) 11.90, 5. Twyman (MC) 11.91, 6. Thomas (GM) 11.97; 1600: 1. Robinson (CEN) 4:41.61, 2. Dawson (CC) 4:42.11, 3. M. Lucy-Speidel (CEN) 4:56.92, 4. Erickson (CC) 4:57.70, 5. Menon (GM) 4:57.94, 6. Rodriguez (S) 4:58.30; 4×100 relay: 1. Clarke County 46.12, 2. George Mason 46.51, 3. Central (Plauger, Armstrong, Shockey, George) 46.82; 400: 1. Jimenez (CEN) 51.23, 2. Turner (MC) 52.97, 3. Dietz (CC) 53.37, 4. Elzamzami (GM) 56.03, 5. Weakley (MC) 56.18, 6. Clanton (CEN) 56.29; 300 hurdles: 1. Waters (S) 41.75, 2. Armstrong (CEN) 42.83, 3. Dysart (CEN) 42.84, 4. George (CEN) 43.38, 5. Dodge (GM) 45.15, 6. Dillon (MC) 45.54; 800: 1. Dietz (CC) 2:05.83, 2. Mineo (GM) 2:07.39, 3. Turner (MC) 2:07.40, 4. Schneider (GM) 2:08.22, 5. Comstock (GM) 2:09.06, 6. Crider (CEN) 2:09.71; 200: 1. Jimenez (CEN) 22.96, 2. Twyman (MC) 23.23, 3. Waters (S) 23.96, 4. Shockey (CEN) 24.31, 5. Thomas (GM) 24.52, 6. Ervin (CC) 24.57; 3200: 1. S. Lucy-Speidel (CEN) 10:28.14, 2. Ervin (CC) 10:41.24, 3. Rodriguez (S) 11:06.87, 4. Kimble (CEN) 11:12.70, 5. Mineo (GM) 11:13.17, 6. Hinsz (GM) 11:15.20; 4×400 relay: 1. Central (Tr. Bowen, Crider, Shockey, Robinson) 3:40.07, 2. Clarke County 3:40.19, 3. George Mason 3:40.89; 4×800 relay: 1. George Mason 8:31.70, 2. Central (Crider, Robinson, S. Lucy-Speidel, M. Lucy-Speidel) 8:42.32, 3. Strasburg (Campbell, Chimento, Davis, Walker) 8:46.81.

Girls track and field

Conference 35 Championships
At Strasburg High School
Team scores: 1. George Mason 141, 2. Clarke County 58, 3. Central 54, 4. Strasburg 48, 5. Madison County 26.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Addo-Ashong (GM) 17-02.50, 2. Davis (S) 16-00.75, 3. Ryman (CEN) 16-00.25, 4. Fields (CEN) 14-08.25, 5. Crum (GM) 14-08.25, 6. Boyce (CEN) 14-06.75; Triple jump: 1. Addo-Ashong (GM) 33-00,00, 2. Davis (S) 32-00.00, 3. Fields (CEN) 31-02.25, 4. Ryman (CEN) 31-00.00, 5. Fritsch (GM) 30-09.50, 6. Eyles (CC) 30-09.25; High jump: 1. Addo-Ashong (GM) 5-00.00, 2. Eyles (CC) 4-08.00, 3. McLean (CC) 4-08.00, 4. Fortune (MC) 4-06.00, 5. Mullen (MC) 4-06.00, 6. Boyce (S) 4-04.00; Shot put: 1. Ty. Scott (CEN) 33-03.00, 2. Funkhouser (S) 31-05.50, 3. Watson (CEN) 30-05.00, 4. Rubenstein (CEN) 28-02.50, 5. Hupp (S) 28-01.00, 6. Graves (MC) 27-07.00; Discus: 1. Funkhouser (S) 110-02, 2. Watson (CEN) 107-02, 3. Hupp (S) 105-02, 4. Rubenstein (CEN) 100-09, 5. Henry (S) 90-03, 6. Graves (MC) 89-11; 100 hurdles: 1. Wills (GM) 17.33, 2. Eyles (CC) 18.42, 3. Lohr (MC) 19.08, 4. Lyman (CC) 19.42, 5. Helsley (CEN) 19.54, 6. Matton (GM) 19.62; 100: 1. Addo-Ashong (GM) 13.29, 2. Smith (GM) 13.33, 3. Davis (S) 13.62, 4. Holmgren (GM) 13.71, 5. Fortune (MC) 14.00, 6. Boyce (CEN) 14.06; 1600: 1. Webster (CC) 5:40.60, 2. Funk (GM) 5:42.54, 3. Timar-Wilcox (GM) 5:43.74, 4. Skotte (GM) 5:49.11, 5. Nichols (CEN) 5:58.75, 6. Anderson (CC) 6:04.51; 4×100 relay: 1. George Mason 52.65, 2. Madison County 55.01, 3. Strasburg (A. Cooper, C. Cooper, Davis, Jenkins) 55.84; 400: 1. Crum (GM) 1:01.21, 2. Baartz (GM) 1:03.09, 3. Welch (GM) 1:03.48, 4. McLean (CC) 1:04.09, 5. Mullen (MC) 1:05.79, 6. Monroe (MC) 1:08.29; 300 hurdles: 1. Wills (GM) 50.30, 2. Matton (GM) 54.20, 3. Helsley (CEN) 54.99, 4. Lyman (CC) 57.00, 5. Cropp (MC) 57.83, 6. Lohr (MC) 58.91; 800: 1. Miller (CC) 2:34.67, 2. Sevier (GM) 2:35.31, 3. Rupert (GM) 2:35.41, 4. Benoit (CC) 2:36.68, 5. Sawyer (GM) 2:40.22, 6. Meinhart (GM) 2:45.86; 200: 1. Davis (S) 27.93, 2. Strandemo (GM) 28.39, 3. Mullen (MC) 29.20, 4. Boyce (CEN) 29.64, 5. Jenkins (CC) 29.95, 6. Ryman (CEN) 30.01; 3200: 1. Bragg (CC) 12:32.92, 2. Abel (GM) 13:41.77, 3. Martinez (CEN) 14:13.60, 4. Hummer (CC) 14:40.78, 5. Fikac (CC) 14:44.52, 6. Getz (CEN) 15:16.47; 4×400 relay: 1. George Mason 4:18.48, 2. Madison County 4:29.79, 3. Clarke County 4:32.99; 4×800 relay: 1. George Mason 10:14.84, 2. Central (L. Keller, Pence, Moore, Freiwald) 11:13.85.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports