Prep scores: May 19

Thursday’s results

Baseball

Mason-Dixon Christian Conference semifinals
SVCA 8, Broadfording Christian Academy 1

Mustangs 5, Falcons 4
George Mason 001 210 1 – 5
Central 002 000 2 – 4
C: Rice, Estep (5) and Hosaflook.
LP – Rice (3-5).
Leaders: Brent Richman 1-for-2, 2 RBIs; Jared Rice 2-for-3, 2 runs.

Softball

Strasburg 19, Rappahannock County 0

Boys soccer

Conference 21 West quarterfinals
Sherando 3, James Wood 2

Central 2, Madison County 0
Leaders: Central: Ben Truban 1 goal; Julian Higgs 1 goal; Tyler Bosserman 1 assist; Korey Wolford 1 assist; Dean Woodwell 3 saves.
Shots: Central 8, Madison County 5

Girls soccer

Conference 21 West quarterfinals
Millbrook 4, Sherando 3

Mason-Dixon Christian Conference semifinals
SVCA 4, Grace Academy 1

Central 2, Madison County 1

Boys track and field

Conference 21 West meet
At Handley
Team scores: 1. Millbrook 143, 2. Sherando 125.3, 3. Woodgrove 100, 4. James Wood 75.6, 5. Handley 55, 6. Harrisonburg 22.
Individual results: High jump: 1. Shipp (W) 6-00, 2. Causey (HAN) 6-00, 3. Murphy (W) 5-10, 4 tie. Hayes (S) 5-06, 4 tie. Costin (JW) 5-06, 4 tie. Whitacre (JW) 5-06; Pole vault: 1. Clevenger (HAR) 6-06, 2. Mudd (HAN) 9-06, 3. Lofton (HAN) 9-06, 4. Armel (HAN) 8-00; Long jump: 1. Vitagliano (JW) 21-10.75, 2. Hayes (S) 21-10.00, 3. Rodgers (M) 21-07.50, 4. Ammann (W) 20-05.50, 5. Strother (HAN) 20-02.50, 6. Henry (JW) 20-01.75; Triple jump: 1. Hayes (S) 43-11.50, 2. Rodgers (M) 41-10.00, 3. Henry (JW) 41-02.25, 4. Vitagliano (JW) 40-07.50, 5. Shipp (W) 39-05.75, 6. Costin (JW) 39-00.00; Discus: 1. Smith (JW) 133-08, 2. Martinez (S) 130-03, 3. Allen (S) 130-03, 4. Blauer (W) 128-04, 5. Russell (M) 127-07, 6. Hawthorne (M) 127-05; Shot put: 1. Allen (S) 51-01.50, 2. Russell (M) 43-02.00, 3. Smith (JW) 42-06.00, 4. Johnson (S) 41-02.00, 5. Blauer (W) 40-04.50, 6. Schrantz (JW) 39-05.00; 3,200 relay: 1. James Wood (Chipman, Costa, Lindquist, Ostinato) 8:25.59, 2. Sherando 8:26.74, 3. Harrisonburg 8:29.50, Woodgrove 8:43.43, 5. Millbrook 9:19.83; 110 hurdles: 1. Faint (M) 15.17, 2. Devart (M) 15.66, 3. Smith (M) 16.70, 4. Holliday (S) 17.23, 5. Smith (W) 17.65, 6. Zach (W) 17.78; 100: 1. Hayes (S) 11.48, 2. Strother (HAN) 11.49, 3. Davis (M) 11.57, 4. Rodgers (M) 11.74, 5. Garuba (W) 11.82, 6. Ashe (HAN) 11.82; 1,600: 1. Cox-Philyaw (M) 4:18.84, 2. Whiteside (S) 4:24.37, 3. Schrank (M) 4:4.51, 4. Shea (S) 4:27.04, 5. Delaney (HAN) 4:27.99, 6. Arslan (HAN) 4:42.69; 400 relay: 1. Handley (Bui, Bockey, Mudd, Strother) 44.78, 2. Woodgrove 44.94, 3. James Wood 45.46, 4. Millbrook 45.66, 5. Sherando 47.34, 6. Harrisonburg 47.37; 400: 1. Blackwell (W) 50.93, 2. Pettit (W) 51.14, 3. Davis (M) 52.17, 4. Henry (JW) 53.23, 5. Shipp (W) 53.48, 6. Rupp (JW) 53.73; 300 hurdles: 1. Faint (M) 41.07, 2. Smith (M) 41.49, 3. Murphy (W) 41.95, 4. Devart (M) 42.57, 5. Restrepo (S) 43.03, 6. Shelton (W) 44.14; 800: 1. Whiteside (S) 1:55.57, 2. Cox-Philyaw (M) 1:56.78, 3. Amine (HAR) 1:56.87, 4. Pettit (W) 2:03.78, 5. Bell (HAN) 2:04.39, 6. Kelly (S) 2:06.16; 200: 1. Hayes (S) 23.20, 2. Davis (M) 23.27, 3. Garuba (W) 23.96, 4. Vitagliano (JW) 24.00, 5. Ammann (W) 24.14, 6. Ashe (HAN) 24.15; 3,200: 1. Schrank (M) 9:50.62, 2. Shea (S) 10:04.08, 3. Powars (S) 10:09.24, 4. Pettit (W) 10:10.85, 5. Fincher (W) 10:16.19, 6. Lindquist (JW) 10:24.32.

Girls track and field

Conference 21 West meet
At Handley
Team scores: 1. James Wood 154, 2. Woodgrove 93, 3. Sherando 92, 4. Millbrook 84, 5. Handley 56, 6. Harrisonburg 38.
Individual results: High jump: 1. Devart (M) 5-02, 2. Berg (S) 5-02, 3. Rosso (JW) 5-00, 4. Hammond (JW) 4-11, 5. Eberly (HAR) 4-10, 6. Mintsechenko (HAN) 4-10; Pole vault: 1. Blake (HAN) 6-06, 2. Little (HAR) 6-03, 3. Bromley (HAN) 5-00; Long jump: 1. Rosso (JW) 16-11.50, 2. Eberly (HAR) 16-07.25, 3. Ferrulli (JW) 16-04.75, 4. Berg (S) 16-04.50, 5. Derrick (M) 15-08.75, 6. Junker (W) 15-06.00; Triple jump: 1. Rosso (JW) 36-04.25, 2. Hammond (JW) 35-09.25, 3. Ferrulli (JW) 34-07.25, 4. Derrick (M) 34-00.50, 5. Junker (W) 33-01.00, 6. Eberly (HAR) 32-09.50; Discus: 1. Greene (JW) 120-06, 2. Lockhart (M) 116-09, 3. Cavanagh (JW) 105-00, 4. Combs (S) 103-04, 5. Curtis (S) 100-08, 6. Munch (S) 97-01; Shot put: 1. Greene (JW) 35-07.00, 2. Cavanagh (JW) 34-03.00, 3. Davis (HAN) 33-04.50, 4. Washington (W) 33-04.00, 5. Combs (S) 33-03.50, 6. Bradley (HAR) 31-09.50; 3,200 relay: 1. Woodgrove (Adams, Kimmett, Robinson, Sullivan) 10;14.31, 2. Handley 10:15.86, 3. Sherando 10:28.98, 4. Millbrook 10:38.29, 5. James Wood 10:38.96, 6. Harrisonburg 11:09.11; 100 hurdles: 1. Lane (S) 14.92, 2. Rosso (JW) 15.56, 3. Eberly (HAR) 16.88, 4. Bigler (M) 17.91, 5. Golightly (HAN) 18.27, 6. Shaffer (JW) 18.28; 100: 1. Summers (S) 12.95, 2. Addison (JW) 13.14, 3. Sales (JW) 13.15, 4. Harper (HAR) 13.24, 5. Ntantang (W) 13.25, 6. Marcy (JW) 13.49; 1,600: 1. Cox-Philyaw (M) 5:28.41, 2. Dahimene (M) 5:29.03, 3. Croyle (M) 5:32.08, 4. Couillard (S) 5:35.16, 5. Kostal (W) 5:36.10, 6. Hudak (W) 5:36.75; 400 relay: 1. Woodgrove (Clewis, Eiynck, Robinson, Williamson) 51.48, 2. James Wood 51.56, 3. Harrisonburg 53.04, 4. Handley 53.60, 5. Sherando 54.27, 6. Millbrook 56.87; 400: 1. Robinson (W) 1:01.31, 2. Sloane (JW) 1:03.79, 3. Roberson (W) 1:04.36, 4. Lynham (W) 1:04.53, 5. Devart (M) 1:05.69, 6. Corbin (HAN) 1:06.71; 300 hurdles: 1. Lane (S) 46.42, 2. Rosso (JW) 47.56, 3. Clewis (W) 48.70, 4. Shaffer (JW) 51.57, 5. Junker (W) 52.78, 6. Bigler (M) 53.62; 800: 1. Groll (M) 2:26.23, 2. Blake (HAN) 2;27.41, 3. Sullivan (W) 2:28.70, 4. Robinson (W) 2:29.35, 5. Marrs (W) 2:29.60, 6. Askew (S) 2:30.03; 200: 1. Lane (S) 25.45, 2. Robinson (W) 27.13, 3. Addison (JW) 27.16, 4. Summers (S) 27.28, 5. Sales (JW) 27.74, 6. Roberson (W) 27.95; 3,200: 1. Dahimene (M) 11:59.66, 2. Reese (S) 12:04.12, 3. Conner (S) 12:11.73, 4. Kimmett (W) 12:13.84, 5. Witt (JW) 12:20.50, 6. Muldowney (M) 12:21.52; 1,600 relay: 1. Handley (Dickens-Bowman, Mintsechenko, Nelson, Worrell) 4:16.11, 2. Woodgrove 4:16.74, 3. James Wood 4:19.52, 4. Millbrook 4:22.65, 5. Harrisonburg 4:41.30, 6. Sherando 5:10.33.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports