Prep scores: May 25

Wednesday’s results

Baseball
Conference 35 semifinals
Rams 13, Eagles 3
Clarke 201 000–2 5 5
Strasburg 700 204-13 10 4
CC –Santmyers, Fairman (4) and Warren
Strasburg –Bowers, Miller (2) and Pritchett.
WP — Miller. LP — Santmyers.

Softball
Conference 35 play-in game
George Mason 4, Strasburg 1

Boys track and field
Region 4A West meet
At Freedom
Team scores: 1 tie. Liberty Christian Academy 79, 1 tie. William Fleming 79, 3. Fauquier 70, 4. John Champe 48, 5. Millbrook 46.5, 6. E.C. Glass 43, 7. Loudoun Valley 36.5, 8. Woodgrove 30.5, 9. Sherando 28, 10. Loudoun County 25, 11. Amherst County 23, 12. Freedom 20, 13. George Washington 19, 14. Charlottesville 18, 15. Liberty 16.5, 16. Bassett 15, 17. Handley 13, 18. Salem 11, 19. Kettle Run 10, 20 tie. Pulaski County 7, 20 tie. Heritage 7, 22. Carroll County 6, 23. James Wood 5, 24. William Byrd 4, 25. Harrisonburg 3.
Individual results: High jump: 1. Deng (JC) 6-08, 2. Mallon (LC) 6-06, 3. Tillas (LCA) 6-02, 4. Robinson (JC) 6-00, 5. Causey (HAN) 6-00, 6. Carrington (CHAR) 6-00; Pole vault: 1. McCann (LCA) 13-06, 2. Allen (LIB) 13-06, 3. Newman (LCA) 13-00, 4. Filson (FAU) 12-00, 5. Hawkins (ECG) 11-06, 6. Clevenger (HAR) 11-00; Long jump: 1. Terrell (LCA) 21-07.00, 2. Saunders (LCA) 21-06.50; 3. Mays (WF) 21-05.50, 4. Gill (WF) 20-11.00, 5. Mallon (LC) 20-10.50, 6. Oravec (FAU) 20-10.50; Triple jump: 1. Mays (WF) 46-04.00, 2. Gill (WF) 45-07.00, 3. Saunders (LCA) 45-02.00, 4. Deng (JC) 44-11.00, 5. Mallon (LC) 44-02.00, 6. Heman-Ackah (FREE) 43-05.00; Discus: 1. Johnson (JC) 149-07, 2. Williams (ECG) 141-03, 3. Barnett (SAL) 137-08, 4. Martinez (SHE) 134-01, 5. Andre (FAU) 132-08, 6. Simonton (ECG) 131-00; Shot put: 1. Bland (KR) 49-02.00, 2. Stapleton (LV) 48-09.00, 3. Allen (SHE) 47-08.00, 4. Bishop (PC) 47-05.00, 5. McGuin (LIB) 47-04.00, 6. Andre (FAU) 46-02.50; 3,200 relay: 1. Fauquier (Castaneda, Chavez, B. Curry, M. Curry) 8:03.61, 2. Woodgrove 8:12.40, 3. Freedom 8:14.09, 4. Liberty Christian Academy 8:14.67, 5. Loudoun County 8:20.21, 6. E.C. Glass 8:24.61; 110 hurdles: 1. McPhee (LCA) 14.97, 2. Faint (MB) 15.40, 3. Jones (WF) 15.64, 4. Devart (MB) 15.67, 5. Clarkson (JC) 15.72, 6. Waller (ECG) 15.83; 100: 1. Pearson (BAS) 11.13, 2. Collins (AC) 11.14, 3. Carrington (CHAR) 11.34, 4. Jackson (WF) 11.35, 5. Forest (GW) 11.39, 6. White (CHAR) 11.44; 1,600: 1. Whiteside (SHE) 4:18.45, 2. Schrank (MB) 4:19.63, 3. Morris (LV) 4:21.63, 4. Griffith (LCA) 4:30.83, 5. Hunter (LV) 4:31.00, 6. Haynes (CC) 4:31.23; 400 relay: 1. George Washington (Davis, Forest, Griffin, Williams) 42.92, 2. John Champe 43.85, 3. Heritage 44.47, 4. E.C. Glass 44.51, 5. Liberty Christian Academy 44.90, 6. Woodgrove 44.97; 400: 1. Benson (FAU) 48.78, 2. Kirtley (WF) 49.57, 3. Jackson (WF) 50.36, 4. Taylor (BAS) 50.79, 5. Hill (LIB) 51.49, 6. Short (AC) 52.01; 300 hurdles: 1. Faint (MB) 40.86, 2. Waller (ECG) 41.52, 3. Murphy (WG) 42.09, 4. Mutshipule (SAL) 42.41, 5. Restrepo (SHE) 42.42, 6. Devart (MB) 42.46; 800: 1. Pettit (WG) 1:56.02, 2. Chavez (FAU) 1:56.27, 3. Strachan (LCA) 1:56.44, 4. Bogucki (LV) 1:56.46, 5. Cox-Philyaw (MB) 1:56.79, 6. Shea (SHE) 1:57.22; 200: 1. Bradley (AC) 22.59, 2. Jackson (WF) 22.60, 3. Benson (FAU) 22.87, 4. Forest (GW) 22.97, 5. White (CHAR) 23.00, 6. Kirtley (WF) 23.03; 3,200: 1. Fernandez (FAU) 9:52.13, 2. Delaney (HAN) 10:00.28, 3. Windle (LV) 10:02.32, 4. Eisert (LC) 10:03.46, 5. Humeida (FREE) 10:04.35, 6. Barrett (CC) 10:04.84; 1,600 relay: 1. William Fleming (Mays, Kirtley, Camero-Ruiz, Moore) 3:22.58, 2. Fauquier 3:25.38, 3. Loudoun Valley 3:27.08, 4. John Champe 3:30.36, 5. E.C. Glass 3:31.07, 6. William Byrd 3:34.38.

Region 2A East Championships
At East Rockingham High School
Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 113, 2. Brunswick 44, 3. Greensville County 43, 4. Central 42, T5. Strasburg 39, T5. Nottoway 39, T7. Bruton 38, T7. East Rockingham 38, 9. Arcadia 33, 10. Prince Edward County 31.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Walton (NOT) 22-02.00, 2. Walton (PEC) 22-01.00, 3. Parrish (AMEL) 21-00.25, 4. Fisher (BRUN) 20-11.50, 5. Veney (ARC) 20-08.25, 6. Lee (NEL) 20-07.25; Triple jump: 1. Fisher (BRUN) 44-11.00, 2. Walton (NOT) 43-05.00, 3. Walton (PEC) 43-01.75, 4. Bonett (CLRK) 42-11.00, 5. Parrish (AMEL) 42-04.75, 6. Bryant (LEE) 42-00.75; High jump: 1. Danek (BRUT) 6-05.00, 2. Walton (PEC) 6-04.00, 3. Fisher (BRUN) 6-02.00, 4. Parrish (AMEL) 6-00.00, 5. Brook (BLUE) 6-00.00, 6. Dennison (DRAFT) 5-10.00; Shot put: 1. Clayton (GREEN) 48-09.00; 2. Dugger (GREEN) 46-08.00, 3. Day (STR) 45-08.75, 4. Snell (DRAFT) 45-03.00, 5. Mathews (KWIL) 44-09.50, 6. Buckberg (MAG) 44-08.00; Discus: 1. Dugger (GREEN) 139-11, 2. Weatherman (GAP) 136-04, 3. Runion (STR) 132-08, 4. Townsend (ARC) 132-04, 5. Buckberg (MAG) 132-04, 6. Snell (DRAFT) 130-07; 110 hurdles: 1. Waters (STR) 15.07, 2. Hicks (MAG) 15.11, 3. Amon (BRUT) 15.44, 4. Walton (NOT) 15.68, 5. Armstrong (CEN) 15.69, 6. Parker (KWIL) 15.76; 100: 1. Walton (NOT) 11.16, 2. Pearson (EROCK) 11.19, 3. Jordan (GREEN) 11.33, 4. Scott (PEC) 11.37, 5. Jimenez (CEN) 11.41, 6. Lehmann (DRAFT) 11.48; 1600: 1. Buscaglia (MAG) 4:29.92, 2. Fisher (MAG) 4:31.65, 3. Dawson (CLRK) 4:44.03, 4. Warner (LEE) 4:44.11, 5. Henderson (MASON) 4:48.53, 6. Sachs (MAG) 4:48.95; 4×100 relay: 1. Bruton 44.56, 2. Brunswick 44.56, 3. Arcadia 44.67, 4. King William 45.12, 5. George Mason 45.20, 6. Stuarts Draft 45.45; 400: 1. Gist (BRUT) 50.61, 2. Sutton (NANDUA) 50.81, 3. Edwards (WIL) 51.24, 4. Morris (EROCK) 51.37, 5. Jimenez (CEN) 51.73, 6. Pettit (ARC) 52.48; 300 hurdles: 1. Waters (STR) 40.79, 2. Rice (BRUN) 41.92, 3. Wilson-Evans (BLUE) 42.15, 4. Hicks (MAG) 42.23, 5. Dysart (CEN) 42.37, 6. Astrop (GREEN) 42.39; 800: 1. Buscaglia (MAG) 1:59.50, 2. Dietz (CLRK) 2:03.36, 3. Gill (W&L) 2:03.86, 4. Mineo (MASON) 2:04.67, 5. Turner (MADCO) 2:05.88, 6. Peterson (EROCK) 2:06.27; 200: 1. Sutton (NANDUA) 22.36, 2. Pearson (EROCK) 22.43, 3. Walton (NOT) 23.01, 4. Pettit (ARC) 23.13, 5. Jordan (GREEN) 23.20, 6. Woodard (LEE) 23.38; 3200: 1. Fisher (MAG) 9:44.46, 2. Cime (ARC) 10:11.24, 3. Frankel (MAG) 10:20.28, 4. Leo (WIL) 10:21.18, 5. Wilson-Cook (LEE) 10:22.30, 6. S. Lucy-Speidel (CEN) 10:24.79; 4×400 relay: 1. Central (Shockey, Robinson, Clanton, Jimenez) 3:30.88, 2. Goochland 3:32.18, 3. Maggie Walker 3:34.32, 4. East Rockingham 3:36.66, 5. Prince Edward 3:38.74, 6. Brunswick 3:39.39; 4×800 relay: 1. Goochland 8:33.61, 2. Central (Robinson, Crider, M. Lucy-Speidel, S. Lucy-Speidel) 8:39.56, 3. Wilson Memorial 8:42.06, 4. Strasburg (Campbell, Walker, Chimento, Davis) 8:47.86, 5. Maggie Walker 8:54.38, 6. East Rockingham 9:00.60.

Girls track and field
Region 4A West meet
At Freedom
Team scores: 1. E.C. Glass 68.5, 2. Liberty Christian Academy 63.5, 3. James Wood 59, 4. Fauquier 54, 5. Rock Ridge 53, 6. Jefferson Forest 38.5, 7. Sherando 37, 8. Loudoun County 36, 9. William Fleming 35, 10. Woodgrove 30, 11. John Champe 28, 12. Salem 24, 13. Heritage 22.5, 14 tie. Liberty 15, 14 tie. Freedom 15, 16. Park View 14, 17. Kettle Run 13.5, 18. Millbrook 12.5, 19. Amherst County 11, 20. Handley 10, 21. Dominion 8, 22. Loudoun Valley 6, 23. Carroll County 4, 24. Harrisonburg 3, 25. Pulaski County 2.
Individual results: High jump: 1. Beard (HAN) 5-04, 2. Chapman (LC) 5-03, 3. Messner (LC) 5-00, 4. Helstrom (PV) 5-00, 5 tie. Devart (MB) 5-00, 5 tie. Richardson (HER) 5-00; Pole vault: 1. White (JF) 12-00, 2. Jauch (LCA) 11-00, 3 tie. Trotto (KR) 10-00, 3 tie. VanWinkle (ECG) 10-00, 5. Andrews (LCA) 10-00, 6. Bennett (AC) 9-06; Long jump: 1. Preston (WF) 17-02.00, 2. Stoute (JC) 16-10.00, 3. Lingenfelter (LCA) 16-09.00, 4. Nolan (RR) 16-09.00, 5. Rosso (JW) 16-08.00, 6. Jones (WF) 16-04.00; Triple jump: 1. Lingenfelter (LCA) 36-01.00, 2. Carter (FAU) 35-07.00, 3. Horsley (AC) 35-05.50, 4. Rosso (JW) 34-11.25, 5. Byrd (FAU) 34-10.00, 6. Preston (WF) 34-10.00; Discus: 1. Greene (JW) 123-04, 2. London (FAU) 118-03, 3. Manni (LC) 117-00, 4. Smith (JC) 110-03, 5. Cavanagh (JW) 108-07, 6. Curtis (SHE) 106-04; Shot put: 1. Greene (JW) 36-11.00, 2. London (FAU) 36-02.50, 3. Miller (LC) 36-00.50, 4. Wade (ECG) 34-10.00, 5. Smith (LIB) 34-03.00, 6. Manni (LC) 33-05.00; 3,200 relay: 1. Woodgrove (Adams, Robinson, Kimmett, Marrs) 9:51.98, 2. Millbrook 9:53.73, 3. Jefferson Forest 9:57.06, 4. Fauquier 9:58.02, 5. Rock Ridge 9:58.08, 6. Loudoun County 10:07.70; 100 hurdles: 1. Lane (SHE) 15.12, 2. Rosso (JW) 15.45, 3. Nolan (RR) 15.50, 4. Thomas (FREE) 15.84, 5. Jeffcoat (LCA) 15.87, 6. Eberly (HAR) 16.30; 100: 1. Blakeney (SAL) 12.72, 2. Hayes (RR) 12.87, 3. Jones (HER) 13.13, 4. Preston (WF) 13.14, 5. Kammerdeiner (FREE) 13.18, 6. Webb (DOM) 13.21; 1,600: 1. Davidson (ECG) 4:55.07, 2. Palmer (LCA) 5:07.27, 3. Halligan (FAU) 5:14.64, 4. Knight (JF) 5;20.92, 6. Collins (HER) 5:25.50; 400 relay: 1. Salem (Blakeney, Cromer, Huffman, Hunt) 49.95, 2. James Wood 50.90, 3. Park View 50.94, 4. John Champe 51.54, 5. Liberty Christian Academy 51.57, 6. Heritage 51.58; 400: 1. Hayes (RR) 57.78, 2. Rennyson (ECG) 57.99, 3. A. Johnson (LIB) 59.82, 4. J. Johnson (RR) 59.93, 5. Robinson (WG) 1:00.22, 6. Dabney (ECG) 1:00.83; 300 hurdles: 1. Lane (SHE) 46.31, 2. Rosso (JW) 47.73, 3. Clewis (WG) 48.46, 4. McKinney (JC) 48.85, 5. Jeffcoat (LCA) 48.96, 6. Thomas (FREE) 49.17; 800: 1. Rennyson (ECG) 2:19.39, 2. Carter (FAU) 2:22.72, 3. Knight (JF) 2:24.05, 4. Halligan (FAU) 2:24.56, 5. Pallotta (HER) 2:24.94, 6. Majied (SAL) 2:26.38; 200: 1. Lane (SHE) 25.87, 2. Hayes (RR) 26.39, 3. Moreau (JF) 26.96, 4. Johnson (LIB) 27.01, 5. Preston (WF) 27.16, 6. Kammerdeiner (FREE) 27.21; 3,200: 1. Davidson (ECG) 11:06.30, 2. Palmer (LCA) 11:16.90, 3. Manion (ECG) 11:34.80, 4. Morris (LV) 11:39.90, 5. Haynes (CC) 11:40.65, 6. Smith (HER) 11:53.45; 1,600 relay: 1. E.C. Glass (Carrington, DeCarmo, Dabney, Rennyson) 4:07.20, 2. Woodgrove 4:08.40, 3. William Fleming 4:09.92, 4. Kettle Run 4:15.00, 5. Liberty Christian Academy 4:15.05, 6. John Champe 4:15.24.

Region 2A East Championships
At East Rockingham High School
Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 149, 2. George Mason 73.5, 3. Brunswick 73, 4. Wilson Memorial 58.5, 5. East Rockingham 41, 6. Clarke County 35, 7. Central 30, 8. Nelson County 25, 9. Prince Edward County 21, T10. Stuarts Draft 20, T10. King William 20, 13. Strasburg 15.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Addo-Ashong (MASON) 16-07.00, 2. Bradley (BRUN) 16-02.00, 3. Ryman (CEN) 16-00.75, 4. Trotter (BRUN) 15-08.50, 5. Alexander (BRUN) 15-07.00, 6. Conner (GREEN) 15-06.50; Triple jump: 1. Hiremath (MAG) 36-09.00, 2. Trotter (BRUN) 35-11.00, 3. Bradley (BRUN) 35-01.00, 4. Addo-Ashong (MASON) 34-09.00, 5. Muhammed (PEC) 33-04.50, 6. Lawson (LEE) 33-01.00; High jump: 1. Murray (EROCK) 5-00.00, 2. McLean (CLRK) 4-11, 3. Crider (EROCK) 4-10, 4. Pouliot (NEL) 4-10, 5. Walker (BRUN) 4-09, 6. Bradley (BRUN) 4-08; Shot put: 1. Beverly (DRAFT) 36-07.25, 2. Ty. Scott (CEN) 35-07.50, 3. Washington (GREEN) 35-03.25, 4. Funkhouser (STR) 34-11.00, 5. Watson (CEN) 34-10.50, 6. Jordan (BLUE) 34-08.50; Discus: 1. Beverly (DRAFT) 123-02, 2. Funkhouser (STR) 115-04, 3. Watson (CEN) 111-05, 4. Ingersoll (WIL) 111-01, 5. Carpenter (BLUE) 107-04, 6. Morgan (BRUN) 106-11; 100 hurdles: 1. Miller (WIL) 15.10, 2. Hiremath (MAG) 15.28, 3. Trotter (BRUN) 15.58, 4. Wills (MASON) 17.14, 5. McCray (WIL) 17.58, 6. Murray (EROCK) 17.74; 100: 1. Johnson (KWIL) 12.36, 2. Pepper (LEE) 12.85, 3. Harris (BLUE) 13.02, 4. Coghill (AME) 13.04, 5. Hill (MAG) 13.07, 6. Addo-Ashong (MASON) 13.10; 1600: 1. Call (MAG) 5:10.36, 2. King (MAG) 5:28.49, 3. Broglin (W&L) 5:31.57, 4. Shekharan (MAG) 5:34.85, 5. Webster (CLRK) 5:37.76, 6. Funk (MASON) 5:39.05; 4×100 relay: 1. Brunswick 50.69, 2. George Mason 51.75, 3. Maggie Walker 51.78, 4. R.E. Lee 51.83, 5. East Rockingham 51.94, 6. Prince Edward 52.17; 400: 1. Crum (MASON) 1:01.10, 2. Wynn (PEC) 1:01.47, 3. Coleman (NOT) 1:03.07, 4. McLEan (CLRK) 1:03.21, 5. Welch (MASON) 1:03.33, 6. Pepper (LEE) 1:03.34; 300 hurdles: 1. Hiremath (MAG) 45.88, 2. Miller (WIL) 49.33, 3. Wills (MASON) 49.77, 4. Bradley (BRUN) 51.80, 5. Murray (EROCK) 52.15, 6. Herrera (GOOCH) 52.86; 800: 1. Call (MAG) 2:16.54, 2. Pointer (MAG) 2:24.34, 3. Broglin (W&L) 2:27.89, 4. Prye (WIL) 2:29.66, 5. Ackley (MAG) 2:30.86, 6. Miller (CLRK) 2:32.21; 200: 1. Johnson (KWIL) 25.88, 2. Vaughan (MAG) 26.55, 3. Nott (EROCK) 26.99, 4. Miller (WIL) 27.09, 5. Alexander (BRUN) 27.14, 6. Hill (MAG) 27.45; 3200: 1. Wincheski (BRUT) 11:03.95, 2. King (MAG) 12:02.35, 3. Shekharan (MAG) 12:25.32, 4. Pokorny (MAG) 12:26.00, 5. Skotte (MASON) 12:27.45, 6. Timar-Wilcox (MASON) 12:30.76; 4×400 relay: 1. Maggie Walker 4:05.35, 2. George Mason 4:16.26, 3. Nelson County 4:23.53, 4. Clarke County 4:25.73, 5. Prince Edward 4:25.78, 6. Goochland 4:26.21; 4×800 relay: 1. Maggie Walker 10:26.15, 2. Clarke County 10:46.91, 3. Buffalo Gap 10:48.99, 4. Central (Pence, Freiwald, Keller, Nichols) 10:53.58, 5. Goochland 10:58.82, 6. Wilson Memorial 11:04.56.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports