Prep scores: Aug. 27

Saturday’s results
Football
Judges 29, Wildcats 2
Warren 0 0 2 0–2
Handley 0 15 14 0–29
Second quarter
H: James fumble recovery in end zone, (Marshall run), 11:54
H: Walker 3 pass from Parker (Marshall kick), 8:57
Third quarter
H: Fusco-Grant 19 pass from Parker (Marshall kick), 8:17
H: Brown 22 pass from Parker (Marshall kick), 4:54
W: Safety, punt snap goes out of end zone, 1:15
W H
First downs 7 15
Rushes-yards 36-83 45-173
Passing yards 54 104
Passing 4-21-0-4 7-18-3-1
Penalties-yards 9-50 12-90
Fumbles-lost 3-1 3-1
Punts-Avg. 6-30.3 6-39.0
RUSHING: Warren: Petitt 5-7, Dodson 19-64, Keeney 9-8, Blauvelt 2-(minus 1), Valencia 1-0. Handley: Brown 12-99, C. Davenport 4-11, Moten 12-29, Q. Davenport 3-(minus 2), Parker 4-3, Curry 2-2, Dudley 3-14, Bell 1-8, House 2-1, Ashe 1-8, Johnson 1-0.
PASSING: Warren: Keeney 4-19-54-0-4, Cripps 0-2-0-0-0. Handley: Q. Davenport 0-2-0-0-1, Parker 7-16-104-3-0.
RECEIVING: Warren: Ford 1-11, Haley 2-27, Valencia 1-20. Handley: T. Mudd 1-13, Ashe 1-14, Bockey 1-30, Walker 1-3, Moten 1-3, Fusco-Grant 1-19, Brown 1-22.

Boys cross country
Central Invitational
at Central
Team results: 1. Riverside 54, 2. Harrisonburg 77, 3. Central 79, 4. Kettle Run 116, 5. Strasburg 142, 6. Warren County 143, 7. Skyline 144, 8. Clarke County 160.
Individual results: Top 5: 1. Devyn Heron (KR) 16:40, 2. Greyson Sequino (RS) 16:42, 3. Mateo Barreto (KR) 16:59, 4. David Ricks (SK) 17:08, 5. Thomas Gilmore (C) 17:36.
Central: Thomas Gilmore (Fifth, 17:36), Gus Wightman (Sixth, 17:38), Ivan Alvarado (14th, 18:03), Chase Rimel (19th, 18:30), Jacob Kimble (38th, 19:34).
Strasburg: Ryan Davis (12th, 17:54), Logan Smalls (15th, 18:03.28), Kyle Tiemeyer (31st, 19:00), Mason Carter (39th, 19:35), Nealon Davis (49th, 20:40).
Warren County: D.J. Staton (Ninth, 17:46.84), Bailey Grant (26th, 18:48), Nate Brown (33rd, 19:08), Kyler Johnson (37th, 19:33), William Anderson (42nd, 19:52).
Skyline: David Ricks (Fourth, 17:08), Nick Schwentker (30th, 18:58.47), Nick Harpold (34th, 19:22), John Calihan (36th, 19:25), Mike Smith (44th, 20:13).
Stonewall Jackson: Hayden Kennedy (40th, 19:42), Chase Goble (45th, 20:18), Juan Jacuinde (46th, 20:24), Reilly Hughes (48th, 20:32.68), Garrick Knauff (55th, 21:14).

Girls cross country
Central Invitational
at Central
Team scores: 1. Riverside 60, 2. Clarke County 78, 3. Harrisonburg 84, 4. Kettle Run 92, 5. Warren County 105, 6. Skyline 128, 7. Strasburg 152, 8. Central 175, 9. Stuart Hall 245.
Individual results: Top 5: 1. Carrie Hotek (SK) 19:25, 2. Madison Webster (CC) 19:31, 3. Hannah Miller (HAR) 19:59, 4. Chloe Ramirez (RS) 20:34, 5. Sabrina Wilkins (SK) 20:48.
Warren County: Jacqui Ris (Seventh, 20:53), Kiersten Tanner (11th, 21:09.72), Kyra Treutlein (22nd, 22:29), Carlene Viers (30th, 23:07), Rebecca Ranney (38th, 24:24).
Skyline: Carrie Hotek (First, 19:25), Sabrina Wilkins (Fifth, 20:48), Kelsie Keene (35th, 23:56), Alexis Bosley (49th, 26:11), Madison Tingle (51st, 26:58).
Strasburg: Rachel Palmer (17th, 21:51), Hannah Dellinger (21st, 22:27.92), Grace Dellinger (29th, 23:06), Abby Davis (44th, 24:59), Mary Carter (52nd, 27:12).
Central: Olivia Wightman (20th, 22:27.01), Sasha Hoover (36th, 24:02), Olivia Keller (39th, 24:25), Cameron Baker (41st, 24:43), Jennifer Moore (50th, 26:45).
Stonewall Jackson: Susannah Garber (42nd, 24:46), Carley Bennett (43rd, 24:48), J.J. Dellinger (47th, 25:31).

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports