Prep scores: Sept. 24

Saturday’s results

Boys cross country

Stonewall Jackson Invitational
Blue results
Team scores: 1. Sherando 64, 2. William Byrd 66, 3. Fairfax 68, 4. Broad Run 70, 5. Norfolk Collegiate 137, 7. Skyline 156.
Individual results: Sherando: Hayden Williams (Fourth, 18:29), Isaac Chapman (Eighth, 18:53), Jacob Carr (Ninth, 19:10), Christian Arellano (20th, 20:17), Lucas Williams (28th, 20:46).
Skyline: David Ricks (Fifth, 18:46), Nick Harpold (32nd, 21:01), Nick Shwentker (35th, 21:23), Walker Wilkins (47th, 23:56), Layth Smadi (49th, 24:20).

Grey results
Team scores: 1. Central 49, 2. Wilson Memorial 71, 3. Robert E. Lee 91, 4. Luray 123, 5. Strasburg 149, 6. Stonewall Jackson 160.
Individual results: Central: Mason Lucy-Speidel (Fifth, 18:23), Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (Seventh, 18:38), Gus Wightman (Eighth, 19:02), Colin Bradley-Connolly (17th, 19:47), Thomas Gilmore (20th, 19:53).
Strasburg: Ryan Davis (16th, 19:38), Logan Smalls (22nd, 20:02), Kyle Tiemeyer (33rd, 20:40), Tyler Zimbro (35th, 20:45), Mason Carter (43rd, 21:10).
Stonewall Jackson: Kaelan Sorrells (15th, 19:32), Tristen Williams (21st, 19:56), Andrew Leon (38th, 20:57), Reilly Hughes (41st, 21:02), Juan Jacuinde (45th, 21:12).

Girls cross country

Stonewall Jackson Invitational
Blue Results
Team scores: 1. Sherando 49, 2. Broad Run 60, 3. Fairfax 66, 4. Paul VI 95, 5. Skyline 124.
Individual results: Olivia Couillard (Second, 21:19), Paige Conner (Eighth, 22:08), Stella Williams (11th, 22:32), Katie Sommerfeld (12th, 22:42), Hannah Lothrop (16th, 23:14).
Skyline: Carrie Hotek (Fourth, 21:39), Sabrina Wilkins (Fifth, 21:46), Destinee Manning (37th, 26:21), Kelsie Keene (38th, 27:26), Alexis Bosley (40th, 28:04).

Grey results
Team results: 1. Wilson Memorial 44, 2. Clarke County 64, 3. Robert E. Lee 78, 4. Strasburg 107, 5. Rappahannock County 139, 6. Stonewall Jackson 152, 7. Central 167.
Individual results: Strasburg: Grace Dellinger (Fifth, 22:58), Rachel Palmer (Sixth, 22:59), Hannah Dellinger (11th, 23:38), Abby Davis (34th, 25:54), Debra Dillman (58th, 28:11).
Stonewall Jackson: LuLu Funkhouser (Eighth, 23:10), Brandy Webb (25th, 25:10), Susannah Garber (38th, 26:18), Carley Bennett (43rd, 26:48), J.J. Dellinger (49th, 27:32).
Central: Cameron Baker (26th, 25:19), Madison Pence (32nd, 25:48), Sasha Hoover (35th, 26:09), Caroline Holsinger (37th, 26:16), Megan Freiwald (51st, 27:41).

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports