Prep scores: Oct. 12

Wednesday’s results

Boys cross country

Bull Run District Championships
At Central High School
Team scores: 1. Central 49, 2. William Monroe 78, 3. George Mason 101, 4. Strasburg 109, 5. Clarke County 117, 6. Warren County 119, 7. Madison County 152, 8. Rappahannock County 162.
All-Bull Run: 1. Gavin Jenkins (RC) 16:25.00; 2. Mason Lucy-Speidel (CEN) 16:32.00; 3. Kevin Morse (WM) 16:46.18; 4. Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (CEN) 16:46.48; 5. Gus Wightman (CEN) 16:48.00; 6. Bailey Grant (WC) 16:54.00; 7. Ryan Henderson (GM) 16:55.00; 8. DJ Staton (WC) 17:01.00; 9. Justin Zimmerman (WM) 17:11.00; 10. Ryan Davis (S) 17:12.00; 11. Sam Barnes (RC) 17:15.00; 12. Luke Berry (WM) 17:16.00; 13. Zach McLearen (MC) 17:18.00; 14. Chase Rimel (CEN) 17:19.00.
Local results
Central: M. Lucy-Speidel (2nd, 16:32.00); S. Lucy-Speidel (4th, 16:46.48); Wightman (5th, 16:48.00); Rimel (14th, 17:19.00); Baker (24th, 17:57.47).
Strasburg: Davis (10th, 17:12); Smalls (15th, 17:23.00); Tiemeyer (22nd, 17:53.00); Zimbro (26th, 18:04.00); Cadle (36th, 18:42.00).
Warren County: Staton (8th, 17:01.00); Brown (25th, 17:58.00); Johnson (37th, 18:44.00); Anderson (43rd, 18:58.79); Puffinburger (46th, 19:05.00).

Stonewall Jackson 26, Page County 29
At New Market Battlefield
Stonewall Jackson: Tristen Williams (2nd, 19:54); Kaelan Sorrells (4th, 20:26); Mark Keith (5th, 20:39); Chase Goble (6th, 20:40); Andrew Leon (9th, 21:06).

Girls cross country

Bull Run District Championships
At Central High School
Team scores: 1. George Mason 44, 2. Warren County 63, 3. William Monroe 74, 4. Clarke County 83, 5. Strasburg 98, 6. Rappahannock County 129, 7. Central 165, 8. Madison County 234.
All-Bull Run: 1. Madison Webster (CC) 19:38.00; 2. Jacqui Ris (WC) 20:00.00; 3. Morgan Prior (WM) 20:08.00; 4. Linnea Skotte (GM) 20:26.26; 5. Estelle Timar-Wilcox (GM) 20:26.87; 6. Katherine Reebals (WM) 20:32.00; 7. Kiersten Tanner (WC) 20:35.10; 8. Jo Sevier (GM) 20:35.33; 9. Grace Dellinger (S) 20:37.00; 10. Rachel Palmer (S) 20:38.00; 11. Carlene Viers (WC) 20:41.00; 12. Kendall Benoit (CC) 20:43.00; 13. Clara Matton (GM) 20:52.00;. 14. Victoria Lecce (GM) 20:57.00.
Local results
Central: Wightman (28th, 22:53); Baker (30th, 22:56); Hoover (32nd, 23:03); Barbour (34th, 23:09); Waldron (41st, 24:07).
Strasburg: G. Dellinger (9th, 20:37); Palmer (10th, 20:38); H. Dellinger (19th, 21:22); Davis (29th, 22:54); Dillman (31st, 22:58).
Warren County: Ris (2nd, 20:00); Tanner (7th, 20:35.10); Viers (11th, 20:41); Partin (20th, 21:25); Treutlein (23rd, 21:42).

Stonewall Jackson 20, Page County 41
At New Market Battlefield
Stonewall: Brandy Webb (1st, 23:02); LuLu Funkhouser (2nd, 23:45); Susannah Garber (4th, 25:46); JJ Dellinger (6th, 26:21); Carley Bennett (7th, 26:24).

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports