Prep scores: Oct. 26

Wednesday’s results

Boys cross country

Conference 21 West meet
at Kernstown Battlefield
Team scores: 1. John Handley 57, 2. Millbrook 62, 3. Woodgrove 66, 4. James Wood 77, 5. Harrisonburg 87, 6. Sherando 144.
Top 15: 1. Schrank (MB) 16:05.50, 2. Pettit (WG) 16:14.30, 3. Delaney (JH) 16:44.30, 4. Berhe (HB) 17:07.00, 5. Heredia (JH) 17:18.10, 6. Lindquist (JW) 17:23.50, 7. Fincher (WG) 17:29.90, 8. Crow (JH) 17:32.70, 9. Kleinegger (MB) 17:34.10, 10. King (HB) 17:38.30, 11. Jost (HB) 17:38.40, 12. Bambrick (MB) 17:44.20, 13. Konyar (JW) 17:40.90, 14. Williams (SH) 17:57.30, 15. Pierce (JW) 18:02.20.
Sherando individual results: Hayden Williams (14th, 17:57.30); Isaac Chapman (24th, 18:24.70), Christian Arellano (32nd, 18:47.30), Jacob Carr (36th, 19:03.00), Lucas Williams (38th, 19:06.00).

Conference 28 meet

at Oatlands Plantation, Leesburg

Team scores: 1. Riverside 41, 2. James Monroe 59, 3. Brentsville 62, 4. Warren County 106, 5. William Monroe 129, 6. Culpeper County 164, 7. Skyline 166.

Individual results: Warren County: Bailey Grant (eighth, 17:29.05), D.J. Staton (13th, 17:37.92), Nate Brown (19th, 18:17.56), Kyler Johnson (33rd, 19:04.36), Dylan Puffinburger (35th, 19:06.81), William Anderson (44th, 20:17.09).

Skyline: David Ricks (11th, 17:36.18), Nick Harpold (26th, 18:47.61), Landon Holben (42nd, 20:12.09), Nick Shwentker (43rd, 20:14.14), John Calihan (47th, 20:23.09).

Top 15: 1. Hunter Frizzell (James Monroe, 16:57.18), 2. Mitch Dolby (James Monroe, 17:00.65), 3. Conner Prosser (Brentsville, 17:11.00), 4. Greyson Sequino (Riverside, 17:13.61), 5. Luke Thomas (Riverside, 17:17.52), 6. Alec Venable (Riverside, 17:19.26), 7. Andrew Broemmel (Brenstville, 17:28.19), 8. Bailey Grant (Warren County) 17:29.05, 9. William Snead (James Monroe, 17:31.70), 10. Kevin Morse (William Monroe, 17:34.10), 11. David Ricks (Skyline, 17:36.18), 12. Mason Ong (Riverside, 17:37.92), 13. D.J. Staton (Warren County, 17:37.92), 14. Justin Rocha (Riverside, 17:47.46), 15. Mason King (Brentsville, 17:56.59).

Conference 35 meet

at Madison

Team scores: 1. Central 28, 2. George Mason 60, 3. Strasburg 76, 4. Clarke County 78, 5. Madison County 109.
Individual results: Central: Mason Lucy-Speidel (First, 17:14), Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (Second, 17:18), Gus Wightman (Third, 17:19), Chase Rimel (Eighth, 17:59), Jonathan Baker (14th, 18:13), Ivan Alvarado (21st, 18:42), Colin Connolly-Bradley (22nd, 18:45).
Strasburg: Ryan Davis (Sixth, 17:42), Logan Smalls (Seventh, 17:43), Kyle Tiemeyer (12th, 18:12), Tyler Zimbro (25th, 19:09), Anthony Cadle (26th, 19:16), Mason Carter (28th, 19:23), Nealon Davis (34th, 20:40).
Top 15: 1. Mason Lucy-Speidel (Central, 17:14), 2. Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (Central, 17:18), 3. Gus Wightman (Central, 17:19), 4. Ryan Henderson (George Mason, 17:37), 5. Bill Comstock (George Mason, 17:41), 6. Ryan Davis (Strasburg, 17:42), 7. Logan Smalls (Strasburg, 17:43), 8. Chase Rimel (Central, 17:59), 9. Connor Hanson (Clarke County, 18:03), 10. Zach McLearen (Madison County, 18:04), 11. Chase Ervin (Clarke County, 18:05), 12. Kyle Tiemeyer (Strasburg, 18:12), 13. Ben Dillon (Madison County, 18:13), 14. Jonathan Baker (Central, 18:13), 15. Kyle Erickson (Clarke County, 18:22).Conference 44 meet
at New Market Battlefield
Team scores: 1. Luray 35, 2. Altavista 57, 3. Galileo 63, 4. Stonewall Jackson 73, 5. Riverheads 118, 6. William Campbell 175.
Stonewall Jackson individual results: 9. Kaelan Sorrells (19:11), 10. Tristen Williams (19:13), 12 Mark Keith (19:30), 20. Andrew Leon (20:57), 22. Reilly Hughes (20:25), 23. Chase Goble (20:27).

Girls cross country

Conference 21 West meet
at Kernstown Battlefield
Team scores: 1. John Handley 50, 2. Woodgrove 62, 3. Millbrook 72, 4. James Wood 78, 5. Sherando 96, 6. Harrisonburg 121.
Top 15: 1. Konyar (JW) 19:46.20, 2. Fergus (JH) 20:04.10, 3. Blake (JH) 20:13.30, 4. Williams (SH) 20:23.00, 5. Mellany Grolli (MB) 20:23.30, 6. Felix (JH) 20:23.60, 7. Muldowney (MB) 20:24.50, 8. Kimmett (WG) 20:30.10, 9. Miller (HB) 20:31.80, 10. Hudak (WG) 20:36.20, 11. Witt (JW) 20:43.00, 12. Kostal (WG) 20:44.20, 13. Hottle (JW) 20:46.40, 14. Marrs (WG) 20:55.20, 15. Conner (SH) 20:57.
Sherando individual results: Stella Williams (4th, 20:23.00), Paige Conner (15th, 20:57.00), Katie Sommerfeld (16th, 21:08.90), Hannah Lothrop (28th, 21:50.50), Olivia Couillard (33rd, 22:20.60).

Conference 28 meet

at Oatlands Plantation, Leesburg

Team scores: 1. Brentsville 28, 2. Riverside 60, 3. Culpeper County 106, 4. Skyline 106, 5. Warren County 112, 6. James Monroe 133, 7. William Monroe 139.

Individual results: Skyline: Sabrina Wilkins (Fourth, 20:07.56), Carrie Hotek (Sixth, 20:16.25), Destinee Manning (29th, 22:36.71), Kelsie Keene (32nd, 22:44.80), Rachel Sirbaugh (38th, 24:16.01), Alexis Bosley (46th, 26:19.20), Danielle Williams (47th, 26:31.10).

Warren County: Jacqui Ris (11th, 20:52.38), Kiersten Tanner (16th, 21:14.24), Carlene Viers (21st, 21:46.20), Victoria Partin (31st, 22:42.83), Kyra Treutlein (35th, 23:23.43), Kylie Burnworth (36th, 23:36.48).

Top 15: 1. Lydia Goetz (Brentsville, 19:27.63), 2. Allison Rice (Brentsville, 19:47.75), 3. Kelsey Luther (Brentsville, 19:59.79), 4. Sabrina Wilkins (Skyline, 20:07.56), 5. Chloe Ramirez (Riverside, 20:09.80), 6. Carrie Hotek (Skyline, 20:16.25), 7. Kellie Hyde (Culpeper County, 20:30.78), 8. Danielle Sucic (Brentsville, 20:35.01), 9. Eva Kerr (James Monroe, 20:38.65), 10. Darby Watts (Riverside, 20:41.19), 11. Jacqui Ris (Warren County, 20:52.38), 12. Paris Beaver (Culpeper County, 20:52.38), 13. Sarah Mechavez (Riverside, 21:06.96), 14. Rachel Landry (Brentsville, 21:10.00), 15. Elise Kim (Riverside, 21:14.24).

Conference 35 meet

at Madison

Team scores: 1. George Mason 24, 2. Clarke County 50, 3. Strasburg 58, 4. Central 97, 5. Madison County 142.
Individual results: Strasburg: Hannah Dellinger (Sixth, 21:21), Rachel Palmer (Eighth, 21:34), Grace Dellinger (Ninth, 21:37), Abby Davis (16th, 22:09), Debra Dillman (19th, 23:52), Mary Carter (25th, 24:54), Kara Bowman (28th, 25:35)
Central: Olivia Wightman (11th, 21:52), Cameron Baker (18th, 23:34), Madison Nichols (21st, 24:09), Lander Barbour (23rd, 24:28), Madison Pence (24th, 24:33), Sasha Hoover (29th, 26:07).
Top 15: 1. Madison Webster (Clarke County, 20:14), 2. Logan Funk (George Mason, 20:55), 3. Linnea Skotte (George Mason, 21:00), 4. Estelle Timar-Wilcox (George Mason, 21:09), 5. Jo Sevier (George Mason, 21:14), 6. Hannah Dellinger (Strasburg, 21:21), 7. Kendal Benoit (Clarke County, 21:30), 8. Rachel Palmer (Strasburg, 21:34), 9. Grace Dellinger (Strasburg, 21:37), 10. Clara Matton (George Mason, 21:49), 11. Olivia Wightman (Central, 21:52), 12. Arianna Montgomery (Clarke County, 21:55), 13. Charlotte Smith (Clarke County, 21:59), 14. Victoria Lecce (George Mason, 22:01), 15. Sophie Matton (George Mason, 22:05).

Conference 44 meet
at New Market Battlefield
Team scores: 1. Stonewall Jackson 36, 2. Riverheads 50, 3. Luray 74, 4. William Campbell 96, 5. Galileo 111.
Stonewall Jackson individual results: 1. Brandy Webb (22:06), 2. Lu Lu Funkhouser (22:25), 10. Susannah Garber (24:35), 11. Carley Bennett (24:47), 12. J.J. Dellinger (25:01), 13. Melissa Oczkowski (25:07), 22. Ella Smith (26:38)

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports