Prep scores: Nov. 11

Friday’s results

Boys cross country
Group 3A state meet
At Great Meadow, The Plains
Team results: 1. Blacksburg 43, 2. Abingdon 69, 3. Western Albemarle 79, 4. Christiansburg 126, 5. Turner Ashby 166, 6. James Monroe 170, 7. Waynesboro 172, 8. Warhill 209, 9. Riverside 210, 10. Tabb 228, 11. Brentsville 243, 12. New Kent 299.
Individual results: Warren County: Bailey Grant (87th, 18:27)
Top 15: 1. Karl Thiessen (Abingdon, 15:58), 2. Benjamin Fleming (Blacksburg 16:10), 3. Seth Dye (Turner Ashby, 16:17), 4. Clint Gault (Poquoson, 16:21), 5. Tyler Kuchan (Christiansburg, 16:23), 6. Matthew Rogers (Hidden Valley, 16:29), 7. Ethan Edwards (Blacksburg, 16:30), 8. Isaac Alderfer (Broadway, 16:30), 9. Spencer Conti (Warhill, 16:37), 10. Henry Coddington (Blacksburg, 16:39), 11. Ethan Blevins (Abingdon, 16:41), 12. Joe Hawkes (Western Albemarle, 16:43), 13. Banner Plumb (Cave Spring, 16:44), 14. James Blanton (Hidden Valley, 16:44), 15. Stuart Terrill (Western Albemarle, 16:45).

Group 2A state meet
At Great Meadow, The Plains
Team results: 1. Maggie Walker 82, 2. Central 116, 3. Robert E. Lee 132, 4. Wilson Memorial 134, 5. James River 134, 6. Gretna 147, 7. East Rockingham 164, 8. Floyd County 171, 9. George Mason 173, 10. Lebanon 188, 11. Wise Central 223, 12. Grayson County 320.
Individual results: Central: Gus Wightman (11th, 16:57), Mason Lucy-Speidel (14th, 17:03), Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (28th, 17:37), Jonathan Baker (46th, 18:11), Ivan Alvarado (48th, 18:19), Chase Rimel (52nd, 18:23), Colin Bradley-Connolly (71st, 18:56).
Strasburg: Ryan Davis (30th, 17:45)
Top 15: 1. William Miller (James River, 16:11), 2. Alex Widener (Wise Central, 16;29), 3. Oliver Wilson-Cook (Robert E. Lee, 16:31), 4. Sidney Allen (Martinsville, 16:39), 5. Jacob Warner (Robert E. Lee, 16:40), 6. Vincent Leo (Wilson Memorial, 16:45), 7. Braeden Wallace (East Rockingham, 16:45), 8. Bryce Peterson (East Rockingham, 16:51), 9. John Easton (Lebanon, 16:55), 10. Austin Bruce (Goochland, 16:55), 11. Gus Wightman (Central, 16:57), 12. Joe Paul (Maggie Walker, 16:59), 13. Cameron Lee (Dan River, 17:03), 14. Mason Lucy-Speidel (Central, 17:03), 15. Ben Hazelwood (Virginia, 17:08).

Group 1A state meet
At Great Meadow, The Plains
Team results: 1. Auburn 37, 2. Radford 106, 3 Altavista 124, 4. Luray 144, 5. Galileo 158, 6. Mathews 161, 7. Galax 173, 8. Cumberland 175, 9. Patrick Henry 176, 10. West Point 181, 11. George Wythe 209, 12. Rural Retreat 320.
Individual results: Stonewall Jackson: Kaelan Sorrells (31st, 18:06), Mark Keith (77th, 19:46).
Top 15: 1. Gavin Jenkins (Rappahannock County, 16:26), 2. Colin Henry Stevens (Galileo, 16:41), 3. Gavin Grossman (Patrick Henry, 16:43), 4. Matthew Bapties (Cumberland, 16:50), 5. Nolan Harris (Auburn, 16:57), 6. Caleb Hallinan (Auburn, 17:00), 7. Tyler Wilson (Auburn, 17:07), 8. Dylan May (Parry McCluer, 17:18), 9. Joshua Downing (Radford, 17:20), 10. Peyton Hurd (Auburn, 17:22), 11. Darius Reed (Lancaster, 17:26), 12. Sam Barnes (Rappahannock County, 17;29), 13. Jordan Jenkins (Mathews, 17:29), 14. Cooper Braddy (Parry McCluer, 17:31), 15. Andrew Jordan (Galax, 17:34).

Girls cross country
Group 3A state meet
At Great Meadow, The Plains
Team results: 1. Blacksburg 26, 2. Western Albemarle 70, 3. Brentsville 106, 4. Hidden Valley 123, 5. Tabb 137, 6. Rockbridge County 178, 7. Riverside 187, 8. Cave Spring 201, 9. Culpeper County 203, 10. Monticello 223, 11. New Kent 302, 12. Warhill 340.
Individual results: Skyline: Sabrinia Wilkins (18th, 19:49), Carrie Hotek (21st, 20:00).
Top 15: 1. Samantha Marin (Blacksburg, 18:18), 2. Parker Albright (Cave Spring, 18:29), 3. Ailene Edwards (Blacksburg, 18:35), 4. Averi Witt (Western Albemarle, 18:41), 5. Simonne Guenette (Blacksburg, 18:49), 6. Zoe Clay (Western Albemarle, 18:56), 7. Lydia Goetz (Brentsville, 19:00), 8. Annie Kay Combs (Blacksburg, 19:01), 9. Kaitlynn Wolfe (Blacksburg, 19:08), 10. Sophia Link (Blacksburg, 19:12), 11. MacKenzie Gardner (Tabb, 19:15), 12. Celia Harding (Hidden Valley, 19:26), 13. Chloe Rogers (Hidden Valley, 19:29), 14. Jessica Cantrell (Broadway, 19:34), 15. Kellie Hyde (Culpeper County 19:35).

Group 2A state meet
At Great Meadow, The Plains
Team results: 1. Maggie Walker 43, 2. Wilson Memorial 86, 3. George Mason 94, 4. Floyd County 98, 5. Bruton 125, 6. Clarke County 165, 7. Robert E. Lee 214, 8. James River 220, 9. Union 222, 10. Wise Central 273, 11. Glenvar 276, 12. Ridgeview 297.
Individual results: Strasburg: Hannah Dellinger (31st, 21:37), Rachel Palmer (35th, 21:41), Grace Dellinger (62nd, 22:48).
Central: Olivia Wightman (37th, 21:43).
Top 15: 1. Jessey Ball (Lebanon, 19:26). 2. Madison Webster (Clarke County, 19:34), 3. Clara Wincheski (Bruton, 19:44), 4. Khloe Pointer (Maggie Walker, 20:05), 5. Archana Shekharan (Maggie Walker, 20:09), 6. Chloe Phillips (Floyd County, 20;19), 7. Logan Funk (George Mason, 20:21), 8. Jennifer Broglin Washington & Lee, 20:22), 9. Mary Caroline Heinen (Maggie Walker, 20:28), 10. Rachel Millirons (Glenvar, 20:33), 11. Natalie Prye (Wilson Memorial, 20:34), 12. Spncer Tuttle (Wilson Memorial, 20:35), 13. Kaitlyn Ardrey (Bruton, 20:36), 14. Emma Butler (James River, 20:37), 15. Lindsey Gordon (Greensville, 20:38).

Group 1A state meet
At Great Meadow, The Plains
Team results: 1. Radford 52, 2. Auburn 53, 3. Patrick Henry 116, 4. Mathews 118, 5. Northumberland 129, 6. Stonewall Jackson 139, 7. Rappahannock County 171, 8. Riverheads 199, 9. Galax 218, 10. Rye Cove 266, 11. George Wythe 288, 12. Appomattox 311.
Individual results: Stonewall Jackson: Brandy Webb (Third, 20:25), LuLu Funkhouser (Fourth, 20:52), Susannah Garber (47th, 23:06), J.J. Dellinger (62nd, 23:46), Carley Bennett (69th, 23:59), Melissa Oczkowski (71st, 24:01), Ella Smith (75th, 24:29).
Top 15: 1. Mary Elliott (Radford, 20:21), 2. Catherine Grossman (Patrick Henry, 20:24), 3. Brandy Webb (Stonewall Jackson, 20:25), 4. LuLu Funkhouser (Stonewall Jackson, 20:52), 5. Jessica Musselman (Auburn, 20:55), 6. Laurel Miller (Auburn, 20:550, 7. Sophie Graham (Radford, 20:57), 8. Caitlin Dominy (Auburn, 20:58), 9. Anneliese Stewart (Radford, 21:00), 10. Jacklyn Humphries (Rappahannock County, 21:14), 11. Rain Eguiguren (Northumberland, 21;15), 12. Vernoica Ferguson (Riverheads, 21:18), 13. Skylar Culbertson (Rappahannock County, 21:18), 14. Kim Lester (Twin Valley, 21:18), 15. Mackenzie Farmer (Radford, 21;28).

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports