Prep scores: Nov. 2

Wednesday’s results

Boys cross country

Region 2A East Championships

at Panorama Farms, Earlysville

Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 43, 2. Central 91, 3. Wilson Memorial 108, 4. Robert E. Lee 131, 5. East Rockingham 143, 6. George Mason 156, 7. Goochland 178, 8. Clarke County 189, 9. Page County 226, 10. Strasburg 234, 11. Randolph-Henry 311, 12. Nottoway 331, 13. Greensville County 352, 14. Bruton 380, 15. Washington & Lee 404, 16. King William 449.

Top 15: 1. Ryan Buscaglia (Maggie Walker, 16:35), 2. Oliver Wilson-Cook (Robert E. Lee, 16:52), 3. Vincent Leo (Wilson Memorial, 17:00), 4. Jacob Warner (Robert E. Lee, 17:05), 5. Braeden Wallace (East Rockingham, 17:05), 6. Austin Bruce (Goochland, 17:14), 7. Joe Paul (Maggie Walker, 17:18), 8. Mason Lucy-Speidel (Central, 17:21), 9. Gus Wightman (Central, 17:24), 10. Daniel Van de Putte (Maggie Walker, 17:28), 11. Jack Jeffrey (Maggie Walker, 17:29), 12. Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (Central, 17:31), 13. Bryce Peterson (East Rockingham, 17:36), 14. Max Frankel (Maggie Walker, 17:38), 15. Kyle Bryant (Wilson Memorial, 17:40).
Individual results: Central: Mason Lucy-Speidel (Eighth, 17:21), Gus Wightman (Ninth, 17:24), Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (12th, 17:31), Chase Rimel (32nd, 18:39), Jonathan Baker (34th, 18:47), Colin Bradley-Connolly (52nd, 19:21), Ivan Alvarado (58th, 19:29).
Strasburg: Ryan Davis (30th, 18:38), Kyle Tiemeyer (46th, 19:10), Logan Smalls (49th, 19:17), Anthony Cadle (54th, 19:24), Tyler Zimbro (78th, 20:17), Mason Carter (79th, 20:18), Nealon Davis (93rd, 21:05).

Region 4A West Championships
At Kernstown Battlefield
Team scores: 1. Loudoun Valley 64, 2. Freedom (South Riding) 69, 3. Rock Ridge 139, 4. Dominion 141, 5. Fauquier 146, 6. Woodgrove 168, 7. Jefferson Forest 170, 8. John Handley 213, 9. Millbrook 218, 10. John Champe 231, 11. William Byrd 263, 12. Pulaski County 303, 13. Charlottesville 335, 14. E.C. Glass 393, 15. Bassett 420.
Top 15 (all-region): 1. Schrank (Millbrook) 16:07.30, 2. Morris (Loudoun Valley) 16:09.90, 3. Bogucki (Loudoun Valley) 16:34.20, 4. Hunter (Loudoun Valley) 16:42.60, 5. Wells (Freedom) 16:44.10, 6. Humeida (Freedom) 16:45.20, 7. Fernandez (Fauquier) 16:49.70, 8. Pettit (Woodgrove) 16:52.30, 9. Haynes (Carroll County) 17:01.60, 10. Krone (Jefferson Forest) 17:02.80, 11. Berhe (Harrisonburg) 17:04.50, 12. Delaney (John Handley) 17:05.30, 13. Recktenwald (William Byrd) 17:10.50, 14. Autry (Rock Ridge) 17:11.70, 15. Muller (Jefferson Forest) 17:14.10.
Sherando individual results: Hayden Miller (106th, 19:27.80).

Girls cross country

Region 2A East Championships

at Panorama Farms, Earlysville

Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 47, 2. George Mason 76, 3. Wilson Memorial 93, 4. Bruton 142, 5. Clarke County 142, 6. Robert E. Lee 189, 7. Strasburg 196, 8. Washington & Lee 218, 9. Goochland 234, 10. East Rockingham 250, 11. Central 284, 12. King William 318, 13. Buffalo Gap 338, 14. Nottoway 342, 15. Greensville County 348, 16. Amelia County 449.
Top 15: 1. Clara Wincheski (Bruton, 19:54), 2. Madison Webster (Clarke Countu, 20:38), 3. Jenifer Broglin (Washington & Lee, 20:52), 4. Khloe Pointer (Maggie Walker, 20:53), 5. Lindsey Gordon (Greensville County, 20:53), 6. Josie Martin (Maggie Walker, 20:54), 7. Natalie Prye (Wilson Memorial, 21:08), 8. Logan Funk (George Mason, 21:11), 9. Estelle Timar-Wilcox (George Mason, 21:12), 10. Mary Caroline Heinen (Maggie Walker, 21:18). 11. Micaila Coleman (Nottoway, 21:22), 12. Kathryn Ellis (Maggie Walker, 21:23), 13. Spencer Tuttle (Wilson Memorial, 21:24), 14. Sophie Kozlowski (Robert E. Lee, 21:28), 15. Archana Shekharan (Maggie Walker, 21:36).
Individual results: Strasburg: Grace Dellinger (21st, 22:10), Rachel Palmer (25th, 22:21), Hannah Dellinger (26th, 22:21), Abby Davis (62nd, 25:29), Mary Carter (67th, 25:42), Debra Dillman (68th, 25:44), Kara Bowman (74th, 26:54).
Central: Olivia Wightman (30th, 22:28), Shennan Waldron (58th, 25:18), Cameron Baker (60th, 25:25), Lander Barbour (61st, 25:28), Megan Freiwald (81st, 27:30), Madison Pence (90th, 29:24).


Region 4A West Championships
At Kernstown Battlefield
Team scores: 1. E.C. Glass 38, 2. Loudoun Valley 81, 3. Loudoun County 135, 4. Jefferson Forest 156, 5. Rock Ridge 159, 6. Fauquier 165, 7. John Handley 182, 8. Woodgrove 216, 9. Freedom (South Riding) 221, 10. John Champe 234, 11. Salem (Roanoke) 270, 12. Millbrook 313, 13. Pulaski County 323, 14. William Byrd 344, 15. Charlottesville 382.
Top 15 (all-region): 1. L. Davidson (EC Glass) 18:33.20, 2. Palmer (Liberty Christian) 18:56.50, 3. Manion (EC Glass) 19:14.60, 4. Knight (Jefferson Forest) 19:28.90, 5. Morris (Loudoun Valley) 19:38.20, 6. J. Davidson (EC Glass) 19:41.60, 7. Hartsell (EC Glass) 19:45.40, 8. Graham (John Champe) 19:50.40, 9. Holland (Fauquier) 19:56.70, 10. Moran (Salem) 20:08.00, 11. Uehlinger (Loudoun County) 20:14.30, 12. Haynes (Carroll County) 20:15.50, 13. Fergus (John Handley) 20:17.90, 14. Harris (Rock Ridge) 20:20.1, 15. Shupe (Jefferson Forest) 20:21.30.
Sherando individual results: Paige Conner (45th, 21:41.70); Stella Williams (48th, 21:55.90)

Volleyball

Conference 28 semifinals
Riverside 3, Warren County 2 (25-16, 23-25, 21-25, 25-22, 15-13)

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports