Prep scores: March 29

Wednesday’s results

Baseball

Warriors 16, Falcons 0, Game 1
Central 000 00–0 2 4
Sherando 355 3x–16 12 0
C: Estep, Wightman (2), French (3) and Daugherty
S: Usa, Peacher (4) and Entsminger.
WP — Usa (2-0). LP– Estep.

Warriors 5, Falcons 1, Game 2
Sherando 004 01–5 7 1
Central 000 10–1 1 0
S: Dean, Miller (5) and Schlag, Entsminger (4).
C: Rice, Baker (3), Shifflett (5) and Marston.
WP — Dean (1-0). LP — Rice (0-2).

Hawks 8, Blue Devils 5
Skyline 030 040 1–8 13 4
Culpeper 100 110 2–5 8 4
S: Sisk, Cross (5) and Kandrick.
C: Dudley, Leuterio (5), Richardson (6)
WP — Sisk. LP — Dudley.
Leaders: Matthew Rutherford 3-for-4, 1 run scored; Dillon Sisk 2-for-5, 1 RBI; Matthew Hartzell 2-or-4, 1 RBI; Aaron Tasker 2-for-4, 1 RBI, 1 run scored.

Wildcats 8, Colonels 4
Warren County 042 000 2– 8 10 2
James Wood 000 003 1–4 5 3
W: Ford, Sorge (6), Wines (7).
JW: Renner, Craig (3), Russo (7).
WP — Ford. LP — Renner.
Leaders: Warren County: Ronnie Dodson 3-for-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs scored; Cam Ford 2-for-4, 1 run scored; Jacob Good 2-for-4.

Rams 7, Generals 6
Stonewall Jackson 020 201 1 – 6 5 1
Strasburg 001 060 x – 7 3 5
SJ: Dotson, Somers (5), Holsinger (6) and Moomaw.
S: Pritchett, Miller (5) and Keller.
WP – Miller; LP – Dotson.
Records: Strasburg 3-1; Stonewall Jackson 3-2.
 
Softball

Warriors 9, Pioneers 8
Millbrook 530 000 0 — 8 10 2
Sherando 004 120 2 — 9 12 4
M: Rosenberry
S: Webb, Smith (1), Baird (6) and Marshall.
WP — Baird. LP — Rosenberry.
Leaders: Sherando: Tori Seymour 4-for-5, 1 RBI, 1 run scored; Korenn Paige 2-for-4, 1 RBI, 1 run scored; Blake Conner 2-for-4, 1 RBI, 2 runs scored.

James Wood 4, Warren County 2
WC: King and Coons
JW: Spielman, King (3) and Anderson.
WP – King; LP – Keener.
Warren County leaders: Morgan Coons 3-for-4.

Skyline 3, Culpeper 0

Boys soccer
Sherando 3, Harrisonburg 0
Leaders: Sherando: Sydney Hunter 2 goals, 1 assist; Megan Triplett 1 goal; Taylor Fogarty 1 assist; Emily Blanton 1 assist. Kara Hendren 10 saves.
Record: Sherando 1-1-1, overall. 1-0 Conference 21 West.

Central 7, Skyline 0
Central leaders: Jon Bennett 2 goals; Ben Selby 1 goal; Elijah Williams 1 goal; Armando Carreno 1 goal; Samuel Perez 1 goal; Landon Shockey 1 goal; Edwar Calles 3 assists; Cliff Croom 1 assist; Dean Woodwell 4 saves.
Shots: Central 20, Skyline 4

Sherando 3, Harrisonburg 1
 
Girls soccer
Central 1, Skyline 0
Central leaders: Hannah Dellinger 1 goal; Lauren Cook 1 assist; Kendall Herbaugh 13 saves.
Shots: Skyline 14, Central 13.

Boys tennis
Warriors 8, Falcons 1
Central at Sherando
Singles: 1. Spieles (S) d. Sherman, 10-1; 2. Baggett (S) d. W. Lam, 10-0; 3. Robertson (S) d. T. Lam, 10-2; 4. Gregg (S) d. Scibelli 10-2; 5. Myers (S) d. Puluzzi 10-6; 6. Rimel (C) d. Mills 10-7.
Doubles: 1. Spieles/Baggett (S) d. Sherman/W. Lam, 10-5; 2. Robertson/Myers (S) d. T. Lam/Scibelli, 10-5; 3. Gregg/Mills (S) d. Puluzzi/Rimel, 10-1.

Skyline 5, Culpeper 4

James Wood 9, Warren County 0

Girls tennis
Hawks 9, Blue Devils 0
Culpeper at Skyline
Singles: 1. Venable (S) d. Sanchez 8-1;
2. Willard (S) d. Simpson 8-1; 3. Tran (S) d. Rudacille 8-0; 4. Pearman (S) d. Martinez 8-0; 5. Buracker (S) d. Gonzalez 8-1; 6. Cole (S) d. Jeon 8-2
Doubles: 1. Venable/Willard (S) d. Sanchez/Simpson 8-1; 2. Tran/Pearman (S) d. Rudacille/Jeon 8-2; 3. Graham/O’Malley (S) d. Martinez/Gonzalez 8-1
Record: Skyline 4-2.

Sherando 9, Central 0

James Wood 8, Warren County 1

Boys track and field
Page County, MMA, Stuart Hall at Stonewall Jackson
Team scores: 1. Stonewall Jackson 107, 2. Page County 106, 3. MMA 16, 4. Stuart Hall 1.
Individual results: 100: 1. Keith (SJ) 11.63; 200: 1. Sorrells (SJ) 23.53; 400: 1. Sorrells (SJ) 53.72; 800: 1. Meadows (PC) 2:19.50; 1,600: 1. Williams (SJ) 5:04.07; 3,200: 1. Seal (PC) 11:28.82; 110 hurdles: 1. Biller (PC) 14.32; 300 hurdles: 1. Biller (PC) 42.56; 400 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (Banks, Fultz, Keith, Tapia) 47.60; 1,600 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson: (Keith, Leon, Patton, Sorrells) 3:46.71; 3,200 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (Hughes, Leon, Pabon, Williams) 9:39.98; High jump: 1. Biller (PC) 5-06; Long jump: 1. Sorrells (SJ) 16-11.25; Triple jump: 1. Sorrells (SJ) 36-04.25; Shot put: 1. Stoneberger (PC) 39-03.75; Discus: 1. Stoneburner (PC) 110-00.

Girls track and field
Page County, MMA, Stuart Hall at Stonewall Jackson
Team scores: 1. Stonewall Jackson 109, 2. Page County 72.50, 3. MMA 16.50, 4. Stuart Hall 4.
Individual results: 100: 1. Neff (SJ) 13.44; 200: 1. Neff (SJ) 27.59; 400: 1. Smith (SJ) 1:07.59; 800: 1. Tillman (PC) 2:55.38; 1,600: 1. Webb (SJ) 6:10.30; 3,200: 1. Simon (SJ) 17:48.79; 100 hurdles: 1. Misquith (SJ) 19.09; 300 hurdles: 1. Misquith (SJ) 54.62; 400 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (C. Bennett, Misquith, Smith, Webb) 4:55.69; 3,200 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (H. Bennett, Campbell, Hervo-Smith, Webb) 12:51.75; High jump: 1. Misquith 4-00; Long jump: 1. Smith (SJ) 13-10.00; Triple jump: 1. Neff (SJ) 29-10.25; Shot put: 1. Gray (PC) 31-07.25; Discus: 1. Khuen (MMA) 91-04.