Prep scores: April 28

Friday’s results

Baseball

Dragons 3, Wildcats 0
William Monroe 300 000 0 – 3 5 0
Warren County 000 000 0 – 0 4 0
WM: Owen, Richards (7) and Sexton
WC: Ford, Hudson (5) and R. Dodson, Good (4).
WP – Owen. S – Richards. LP – Ford.

Falcons 6, Panthers 3
Central 100 020 3 – 6 8 2
Rappahannock County 101 010 0 – 3 7 2
C: Rice, Estep (5) and Marston.
RC: Midkiff and Murphy.
WP – Estep (2-3); LP – Midkiff.
Central: Estep 3 innings pitched, 1 earned run, 3 hits, six strikeouts; 3 RBIs; Jared Rice 2-for-3, 2 runs, 3 stolen bases, RBI; Mason Marston triple, RBI.

Warriors 5, Wolverines 3
Sherando 020 002 1 – 5 7 2
Woodgrove 102 000 0 – 3 7 0
S: Miller, Entsminger (7) and Entsminger, Peacher (7).
W: Miles, Lockhart (7) and Wozny.
WP – Miller; LP – Miles; S – Entsminger.
Sherando: Adam Miller 6.1 innings pitched, 3 earned runs, 6 hits, 2 walks, 9 strikeouts; Caleb Peacher 2-for-3, double, 4 RBIs; Hunter Entsminger 2-for-2, 2 walks, 2 runs; Pearce Bucher RBI.
Record: Sherando 12-4.

Strasburg 9, George Mason 3

Softball

Falcons 16, Panthers 0 (5 inn.)
Central 356 11 – 16 9 1
Rappahannock County 000 00 – 0 2 2
C: Stead and Mantz.
RC: McClary, Frye (3), Murphy (4) and Johnson.
WP – Stead; LP – McClary.
Central: Kristina Stead 5 innings pitched, 2 hits, 7 strikeouts; Olivia Gochenour 2-for-4, double, 3 RBIs; Alex Mantz double, 3 RBIs; Lexi Rau 2 RBIs.
Records: Central 8-7; Rappahannock County 4-7.

Green Dragons 11, Wildcats 6
William Monroe 002 213 3 – 11 14 3
Warren County 000 600 0 – 6 7 5
WM: H. Lam and Wayland.
WC: Cockrell and Coons.
WP – H. Lam; LP – Cockrell.
Records: Warren County 5-8; William Monroe 7-7.

Stuarts Draft 8, Stonewall Jackson 3

Boys soccer

Central 7, Rappahannock County 0
Central: JP Bennett 3 goals; Stuart Kent 2 goals; Ben Selby 1 goal, 1 assist; Edwar Calles 1 goal; Trenton Hitt 1 assist; Logan Baker 1 assist; Armando Carreno 1 assist; Dean Woodwell 1 save, shutout (7).
Record: Central 8-1-2 (6-1-2 Bull Run).

Stuarts Draft 10, Stonewall Jackson 0

William Monroe 7, Warren County 0

Girls soccer

George Mason 8, Strasburg 0

William Monroe 5, Warren County 1
Warren County: Rachel Breeden 1 goal; Katelyn Thompson 1 assist; Hannah Pack 12 saves.
Shots: William Monroe 17, Warren County 6.

Girls tennis

East Rockingham 9, Stonewall Jackson 0
Singles: 1. Offenbacker (ER) d. Ball (SJ) 8-5; 2. Dean (ER) d. Good (SJ) 8-5; 3. Smith (ER) d. Lac. Kagey (SJ) 8-2; 4. Harris (ER) d. Miller (SJ) 8-2; 5. Shifflet (ER) d. Pilkerton(SJ) 8-0; 6. Weber (ER) d. Bragg (SJ) 8-1.
Doubles: 1. Offenbacker/Harris (ER) d. Ball/Good (SJ) 8-4; 2. Dean/Smith (ER) d. Kagey/Miller (SJ) 8-3; 3. Shifflet/Weber (ER) d. Pilkerton/Lei. Kagey (SJ) 8-1.
Records: Stonewall Jackson 6-6; East Rockingham 11-0.