Prep scores: April 3

Monday’s results

Hawks 9, Tigers 4
Brentsville 000 013 0–4 5 2
Skyline 201 051 x–9 6 2
B: Walker, Cornwell (5), Stossel (5) and Beard.
S: Ritter, Cross (6) and Kandrick.
WP — Ritter (2-1). LP — Walker.

Blue Streaks 6, Warriors 0
Harrisonburg 000 150 0 — 6 7 1
Sherando 000 000 0 — 0 4 2
H: Templeton and Navedo.
S: Usa, Dean (6) and Entsminger.
WP — Templeton. LP — Usa (2-1).
Leaders: Sherando: Pearce Bucher 2-for-3.
Record: Sherando 7-2.

Falcons 2, Panthers 0
Rappahannock County 000 000 0 – 0 3 0
Central 100 010 0 – 2 3 1
RC: Midkiff, Murphy (6) and Barnes.
C: Estep, Baker (6) and Marston.
WP – Estep (1-1); LP – Midkiff; SV – Baker (1).
Central leaders: Luke Estep 5.1 IP, 3 hits allowed, 0 walks, 13 strikeouts; 1-for-3, one double, two RBIs; John French 2-for-3; Johnathan Baker 1.2 IP, 0 hits allowed, 0 walks, two strikeouts.
Record: Central 2-5; Rappahannock County 0-5.

Patriots 9, Conquerors 6
Mt. View 240 00–6 4 2
SVCA 402 03–9 7 4
M: Anderson, Jo. Medina (5) and Ja. Medina.
S: Goldbranson, Bailey (2), Sloane (4) and Margaros.
WP– Sloane. LP — Anderson.
Leaders: SVCA: Nick Bailey 2-for-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs, 1 SB; Alex Mees 2-for-3, 1 3B, 2 runs, 1 SB; Jack Margaros 1-for-1, 3 runs, 2 BB, 2 SB; Josiah Goldbranson- 1-for-2, game winning 2 RBI single in bottom of 5th, 1 BB; Micah Sloane pitched 2 innings of relief, allowing 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 K and 2 walks.

Saints 5, Colonels 4
Legacy Christian 300 02–5 10 1
MMA 003 01–4 6 2
L: McMann, Robertson (5)
M: Turner
Leaders: MMA: Zach Burke 2-for-2, Brendan Turner 1-for-3, 1 run scored, 2 RBIs. Legacy Christian: Ingram 1-for-3, 2 RBIs, Robertson 2-for-3, 1 RBI, McMann 2-for-3, 1 run scored.

Softball

Tigers 5, Hawks 2
Brentsville 000 104 0 – 5 7 2
Skyline 100 001 0 – 2 4 1
B: Shipp and McCarthy.
S: T. Grayson and Sirbaugh.
WP – Shipp; LP – T. Grayson.
Records: Skyline 5-2 (3-1 Conference 28); Brentsville 3-3 (3-1 Conference 28).

Falcons 11, Panthers 0, 5 innings
Rappahanncok County 000 00–0 2 0
Central 440 3x–11 13 0
R: McClary and Settle.
C: Stead and Mantz.
WP — Stead. LP — McClary.
Leaders: Central: Kristina Stead 3-for-3, 1 run scored, 6 RBIs, 9 strikeouts; Darden Lear 1-for-3, 1 run scored, 2 RBIs; Shennan Waldron 2-for-3, 2 runs scored, 1 RBI; Lexi Rau 2-for-3, 1 RBI; Chloe Burton 2-for-3, 2 runs scored.
Record: Central 4-3, 2-0 Bull Run.

Boys soccer

Central 8, Rappahannock County 1
Central leaders: Jon Bennett 3 goals, 1 assist; Armando Carreno 2 goals, 2 assists; Edwar Calles 1 goal, 2 assists; Trenton Hitt 1 goal; Andrew Miller 1 goal; Cliff Croom 1 assist; Landon Shockey 1 assist; Dean Woodwell 1 save.

Girls soccer

Central 3, Rappahnock County 0
Leaders: Central: Lauren Cook 1 goal, 1 assist; Ciara Philpott 1 goal, 1 assist; Bailey Gale 1 goal; Hannah Dellinger 1 assist.
Shots: Central 13, Rappahannock County 1.
Record: Central 3-1.

Handley 2, SVCA 1

Boys tennis

Pioneers 6, Falcons 0
Millbrook at Central
Singles: 1. Wilfong (M) d. W. Lam 8-0; 2. Wiens d. T. Lam 8-0; 3. Dalton (M) d. Scibelli 8-0; 4. Clippenger (M) d. Puluzzi 8-0; 5. Hellwig (M) d. Rimel 8-0; 6. Baer d. Deljunco 8-0.

Brentsville 5, Skyline 4

Girls tennis

Pioneers 7, Falcons 1
Central at Millbrook
Singles: 1. Cress (M) d. Barbour, 8-1; 2. Buza (M) d. Smith, 8-1; 3. Marin-Pierce (M) Ryman, 8-1; 4. Truban (C) d. Taylor, 8-4; 5. Ackerman (M) d. Sorto-Rojas, 8-3; 6. Hoffman (M) d. Tusing, 8-6.
Doubles: 1. Cress/Buza (M) d. Barbour/Smith, 8-2; 2. Pierce/Gutilla (M) d. Ryman/Truban, 8-1.

Brentsville 5, Skyline 4

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports