Prep scores: April 5

Wednesday’s results

Baseball
Yellow Jackets 5, Rams 4
Moorefield 121 100 0–5 12 3
Strasburg 200 000 2–4 9 2
S: Harmon, Pritchett (3) and Keller.
LP — Harmon.
Leaders: Strasburg: Josh Pritchett 2-for-4, 1 HR, 1 run scored, 2 RBIs; Dylan Campbell 2-for-4.

Warriors 8, Hubs 3
Sherando 030 500 0–8 7 3
North Hagerstown 001 011 0–3 4 4
S: Entsminger, Dean (4), Bodenschatz (6) and Peacher.
NH: Hartman, Casey (4), Eyler (4) and Neal.
WP — Entsminger. LP — Hartman.
Leaders: Sherando: Pearce Bucher 2-for-3, 1 run scored, 2 RBIs; Myles McPartland 2-for-4, 1 double, 3 RBIs; Jack Duvall 2-for-3, 2 runs scored, 1 RBI.
Record: Sherando: 8-2.

Hawks 10, Cougars 6
Manassas Park 000 402 0–6 8 2
Skyline 212 032 x–10 12 4
MP: L. Binsted, J. Binsted (6) and Petak.
S: Rankin, Harris (4), Cross (7) and Kandrick.
WP– Rankin. LP — L. Binsted.
Leaders: Skyline: 3-for-3, 1 home run, 2 doubles, 4 runs scored, 2 RBIs; Quentin Diggs 3-for-4, 2 runs scored, 3 RBIs, 1 double; Luis Garcia 2-for-2, 2 runs scored.
Record: Skyline 6-1.

Softball

Warriors 14, Hubs 5
Sherando 210 217 1–14 14 6
North Hagerstown 110 102 0 — 5 1 3
S: Webb, Baird (3), Smith (5) and Greene.
NH: Smith and Stiffler.
WP — Smith (3-0). LP — Smith.
Leaders: Sherando: Korenn Paige 2-for-5, 2 runs scored, 2 RBIs; Tori Seymour 2-for-5, 2 runs scored; Lauren Smith 1-for-3, 2 RBIs; Blake Conner 3-for-5, 1 run scored, 2 RBIs; Sierra Strosnider 3-for-3, 2 doubles, 2 runs scored, 1 RBI.

Strasburg 16, Stonewall Jackson 8, Game 1

Strasburg 8, Stonewall Jackson 7, Game 2

Boys soccer

Stuarts Draft 8, Stonewall Jackson 0

Boys tennis

Clarke County 5, Central 4

North Hagerstown 5, Sherando 0

Culpeper 8, Warren County 1

Girls tennis
Warriors 8, Hubs 1
North Hagerstown at Sherando
Singles: 1. Sears (S) d. Abeles 10-4; 2. Hershey (NH) d. Robertson 11-9; 3. Blaney (S) d. Martin 10-3; 4. Gregg (S) d. Covington 10-3; 5. Duncan (S) d. Levine 10-4; 6. Woolever (S) d. Foster 10-5.
Doubles: 1. Sears/Robertson (S) d. Abeles/Hershey 10-8; 2. Blaney/Gregg (S) d. Martin/Foster 10-4; 3. Duncan/Woolever (S) d. Covington/Levine 10-5.
Record: Sherando: 7-0.

Falcons 5, Eagles 4
Central at Clarke County
Singles: 1. Herndon (CC) d. Barbour 8-3; 2. McFarland (CC) d. Smith 8-2; 3. Ryman (C) d. Vinson 8-2; 4. Candrall (CC) d. Truban 8-4; 5. Sorto-Rojas (C) d. Faribanks 8-6; 6. Callender (CC) d. Tusing 8-5.
Doubles: 1. Barbour/Smith (C) d. McFarland 8-6; 2. Ryman/Truban (C) d. Vinson/Fairbanks 8-6; 3. Sorto-Rojas/Tusing d. Callender/Johnson 8-3.

Green Hornets 9, Generals 0
Stonewall Jackson at Wilson Memorial
Singles: 1. E. Aleshevich (WM) d. Good 8-4;
2. Phillips (WM) d. Lac. Kagey 8-3; 3. A. Aleshevich (WM) d. Miller 8-0; 4. Benzing (WM) d. Pilkerton 8-4; 5. Flora (WM) d. Davis 8-2; 6. Davis (WM) d. Bragg 8-3.
Doubles: 1. E Aleshevich/Phillips (WM) d. Good/Lac. Kagey 8-5; 2. A. Alehsevich/Benzing (WM) d. Miller/Pilkerton 8-1; 3. Flora/Davis(WM) d. Lei. Kagey/Freed 8-0.
Records: Stonewall Jackson 3-2; Wilson Memorial 4-1.

Warren County 9, Culpeper 0

Boys track and field

Strasburg, Skyline at James Wood
Team scores: 1. James Wood 98, 2. Strasburg 41, 3. Skyline 27.
Individual results: 100: 1. Vitagliano (JW) 11.70; 200: 1. Bean (JW) 24.40; 400: 1. Holben (SK) 52.30; 800: 1. Price (SK) 2:12.40; 1,600: 1. Davis (STR) 4:51.30; 3,200: 1. Seiders (STR) 11:52.00; 110 hurdles: 1. Owens (JW) 18.30; 300 hurdles: 1. Dahlinger (JW) 44.90; 400 relay: 1. James Wood (Dahlinger, Clyburn, Bean, Vitagliano) 46.20; 1,600 relay: 1. Skyline (Holben, Price, Pullen, Reedy) 3:46.00; 3,200 relay: 1. James Wood (J. Costa, M. Costa, Konyar, Shade) 9:52.90; High jump: 1. Kloosterman (STR) 5-06; Long jump: 1. Vitagliano (JW) 20-02.00; Triple jump: 1. Kloosterman (STR) 39-07.75; Shot put: 1. Day (STR) 45-04.50; Discus: 1. Day (STR) 137-07.

Girls track and field

Strasburg, Skyline at James Wood
Team scores: 1. James Wood 135, 2. Skyline 22, 3. Strasburg 9.
Individual results: 100: 1. Norman (JW) 13.60; 200: 1. Rosso (JW) 27.50; 400: 1. Rosso (JW) 1:05.70; 800: 1. Witt (JW) 2:44.80; 1,600: 1. Konyar (JW) 5:51.70; 3,200: 1. Harter (JW) 12:20.70; 100 hurdles: 1. Groundwater (JW) 18.60; 300 hurdles: 1. Sloane (JW) 51.80; 400 relay: 1. James Wood (Norman, Hammond, Marcy, Kerns) 53.30; 1,600 relay: 1. James Wood (Hammond, Sloane, Gilkerson, Rosso) 4:36.30; 3,200 relay: 1. James Wood (Dorsey, Hottle, Schwasta, Witt) 11:17.60; High jump: 1. Hammond (JW) 4-09; Long jump: 1. Rosso (JW) 15-10.00; Triple jump: 1. Creech (JW) 31-06.50; Shot put: 1. Cavanagh (JW) 35-01.50; Discus: 1. Cavanagh (JW) 114-02.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports