Prep scores: May 10

Wednesday’s results

Baseball

Colonels 5, Hawks 1 (Game 1)
James Wood 000 100 4 – 5 4 3
Skyline 001 000 0 – 1 4 2
JW: Campbell and Ellingsworth.
S: Cross, Rutherford (7) and Kandrick.
WP – Campbell; LP – Cross.
Skyline: Cross 6 innings pitched, 2 earned runs, 2 hits, 4 walks, 4 strikeouts; Kandrick 2-for-2; Tasker 1-for-3, RBI.

Colonels 3, Skyline 1 (Game 2)
Skyline 100 00 – 1 4 2
James Wood 110 1x – 3 2 1
S: Ritter and Kandrick.
JW: Smith and Ellingsworth.
WP – Smith; LP – Ritter.
Skyline: Ritter 4 innings pitched, 1 earned run, 2 hits, 2 walks, 5 strikeouts; Sisk 1-for-2, double, RBI; Tasker 1-for-3, double, run.

East Rockingham 4, Stonewall Jackson 0

Warriors 14, Judges 1 (5 inn.)
Handley 000 10 – 1 1 5
Sherando 149 0x – 14 12 0
H: Vitola, Rosa (3), Mintz (4) and Downey.
S: Miller and Entsminger.
WP – Miller; LP – Vitola.
Sherando: Miller 5 innings pitched, 1 earned run, 1 hit, 4 walks, 6 strikeouts, 2-for-3, RBI, 3 runs, 3 stolen bases; Entsminger 2-for-3, triple, 3 RBIs; Bucher 2-for-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs; Duvall 2-for-3, 2 RBIs.

Wildcats 3, Panthers 0
Rappahannock County 000 000 0 – 0 6 3
Warren County 200 001 x – 3 3 1
RC: Midkiff and Barnes.
WC: Arnold, Hudson (4) and R. Dodson.
WP – Hudson; LP – Midkiff.
Warren County: Arnold 3.1 innings pitched, 4 hits, 2 walks, 1 strikeout; Hudson 3.2 innings pitched, 2 hits, 1 walk, 2 strikeouts; R. Dodson 1-for-3, RBI; Wines 1-for-3, RBI.

Softball

East Rockingham 10, Stonewall Jackson 0

James Wood 3, Skyline 2

Warriors 18, Handley 0 (5 inn.)
Sherando 403 (10)1 – 18 13 0
Handley 000 00 – 0 1 7
S: Baird, Strosnider and Marshall.
H: Blowers, Martin (5) and Strawderman.
WP – Baird; LP – Blowers.
Sherando: Seymour 3-for-4, double, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Webb 2-for-4, double, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Smith 3-for-4, double, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Marshall 2 RBIs; Conner 2 RBIs; Baird 3 innings pitched, 0 hits, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts; Strosnider 2 innings pitched, 1 hit, 3 strikeouts.

Wildcats 12, Panthers 2 (5 inn.)
Rappahannock County 101 00 – 2 6 0
Warren County 060 24 – 12 10 1
RC: Robey, Frye (4) and Settle.
WC: Cockrell and Young.
WP – Cockrell; LP – Robey.
Warren County: Keener 3-for-3, 2 doubles, 4 RBIs; Smoot 2-for-3, double, 3 RBIs.

Boys soccer

Skyline 4, Warren County 3 (OT)

Girls soccer

Warren County 3, Skyline 0

Boys tennis

Conference 28 quarterfinals
Skyline 5, Culpeper County 1
Brentsville 5, Warren County 0

Handley 9, Sherando 0
Singles: 1. Mueller (H) d. Spieles, 10-0; 2. Volnsey (H) d. Baggett, 10-2; 3. Love (H) d. Robertson, 10-2; 4. Thwing (H) d. Gregg, 10-1; 5. Wilson (H) d. Myers, 10-1; 6. Felip (H) d. Palmateer, 10-2.
Doubles: 1. Mueller/Volnsey (H) d. Spieles/Baggett, 10-1; 2. Love/Thwing (H) d. Robertson/Myers, 10-1; 3. Wilson/Felip (H) d. Gregg/Mills, 10-1.

Girls tennis

Sherando 6, Handley 3
Singles: Watts (H) d. Jennins, 8-0; 2. Sears (S) d. Syndor, 8-1; 3. Smith (H) d. Blaney, 8-6; 4. Robertson (S) d. L. Griffin, 8-4; 5. Gregg (S) d. Capitano, 8-3; 6. Woolever (S) d. A. Griffin, 8-2.
Doubles: 1. Watts/Syndor (H) d. Sears/Robertson, 8-3; 2. Blaney/Woolever (S) d. Smith/Capitano, 8-3; 3. Gregg/Duncan (S) d. L. Griffin/Love, 8-5.

Conference 28 quarterfinals
Warren County 5, Culpeper County 0

Boys track and field

Bull Run District meet

at Strasburg

Team scores: 1. Central 115, 2. George Mason 99, 3. Clarke County 84, 4. Warren County 61, 5. Strasburg 54, 6. William Monroe 45, 7. Rappahannock County 25, 8. Madison County 13.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Franklin (CEN) 21-00, 2. Clanton (CEN) 20-07, 3. Bonett (CC) 20-06; Triple jump: 1. Bonett (CC) 42-04, 2. Kloosterman (STR) 40-05, 3. Franklin (CEN) 40-00; High jump: 1. Jenkins (RC) 6-00, 2. Kloosterman (STR) 5-10, 3. Comstock (GM) 5-10; Shot put: 1. Kruszewski (WM) 49-05, 2. Sizemore (WM) 48-00, 3. Day (STR) 44-10; Discus: 1. Day (STR) 136-02, 2. Jimenez (CEN) 129-08, 3. Palmer (RC) 129-03; 110 hurdles: 1. Bonett (CC) 16.09, 2. Fox (WC) 17.38, 3. Dickerson (WC) 18.01; 100: 1. Jimenez (CEN) 11.20, 2. Dinkins (CC) 11.28, 3. Clanton (CEN) 11.29; 1,600: 1. Comstock (GM) 4:43.80, 2. Henderson (GM) 4:46.03, 3. Ervin (CC) 4:50.24; 400 relay: 1. Clarke County (Whalen, Terzian, Cleary, Dinkins) 44.48, 2. Warren County (Edwards, Frantz, Guerrero, Vogt) 46.67, 3. William Monroe (McMorris, McSheery, Owens, Perkins) 47.19; 400: 1. Comstock (GM) 52.62, 2. Shockey (CEN) 53.16, 3. Goggin (GM) 53.67; 300 hurdles: 1. Dodge (GM) 43.22, 2. Fox (WC) 44.46, 3. Hershey (STR) 45.88; 800: 1. Henderson (GM) 2:01.11, 2. Hanson (CC) 2:04.40, 3. Grant (WC) 2:06.36; 200: 1. Jimenez (CEN) 22.65, 2. Clanton (CEN) 22.99, 3. Dinkins (CC) 23.29; 3,200: 1. Staton (WC) 10:31.71, 2. S. Lucy-Speidel (CEN) 10:32.40, 3. Langford (GM) 10:58.70; 1,600 relay: 1. Central (Jimenez, Shockey, Franklin, Clanton) 3:28.74, 2. George Mason (Comstock, Dodge, Henderson, Goggin) 3:36.70, 3. William Monroe (Berry, Perkins, Reines, Zimmerman) 3:42.59; 3,200 relay: 1. Warren County (Brown, Grant, Halter, Staton) 8:45.58, 2. Central (S. Lucy-Speidel, Shockey, BRadley-Connolly, M. Lucy-Speidel) 8:46.02, 3. Madison County (Dillon, Dudley, Gibson, Waekley) 9:09.09.

Shenandoah District tri-meet
At Stonewall Jackson
Team scores: 1. Stonewall Jackson 82, 2. East Rockingham 75, 3. Buffalo Gap 12.

Girls track and field

Bull Run District meet

at Strasburg

Team scores: 1. George Mason 138, 2. Clarke County 97, 3. Central 61, 4. Warren County 60, 5. Rappahannock County 42, 6. Strasburg 36.5, 7. Madison County 26.5, 8. William Monroe 26.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Ryman (CEN) 15-11.50, 2. McLean (CC) 15-08,75, 3. Flory (GM) 15-06.25; Triple jump: 1. Ryman (CEN) 32-11, 2. Davis (STR) 32-03, 3. Estes (RC) 30-06.50; High jump: 1. Thorne (RC) 4-10, 2. Karstens (GM) 4-08, 3. McLean (CC) 4-08; Shot put: 1. Cunningham (WC) 37-06, 2. Ty. Scott (CEN) 35-01, 3. Watson (CEN) 34-05; Discus: 1. Watson (CEN) 117-00, 2. Cunningham (WC) 114-06, 3. Clutter (STR) 89-04; 100 hurdles: 1. Wills (GM) 17.04, 2. Estes (RC) 17.06, 3. Wallace (CC) 17.66; 100: 1. Smith (GM) 13.47, 2. Stephenson (CC) 13.53, 3. Monroe (MC) 13.62; 1,600: 1. Webster (CC) 5:34.73, 2. Skotte (GM) 5:38.83, 3. Culbertson (RC) 5:46.67; 400 relay: 1. Clarke County (McLean, Withers, Jenkins, Stephenson) 52.45, 2. George Mason (Caton, Smith, Jenkins, Levy) 52.45, 3. Madison County (Cropp, M. Monroe, C. Monroe, K. Monroe) 54.46; 400: 1. Crum (GM) 1:01.19, 2. Young (WM) 1:02.38, 3. Welch (GM) 1:04.16; 300 hurdles: 1. Wills (GM) 48.90, 2. Wallace (CC) 50.11, 3. Estes (RC) 51.92; 800: 1. Lewis (CC) 2:30.34, 2. Young (WM) 2:31.07, 3. Webster (CC) 2:33.45; 200: 1. Smith (GM) 28.46, 2. M. Monroe (MC) 28.50, 3. Levy (GM) 28.67; 3,200: 1. Funk (GM) 11:57.69, 2. Ris (WC) 12:09.53, 3. Bragg (CC) 12:14.63; 1,600 relay: 1. Clarke County (Withers, Lewis, Stephenson, Wallace) 4:21.59, 2. George Mason (Wills, Flory, Karstens, Welch) 4:23.22, 3. Warren County (Tanner, Post, Ranney, Welch) 4:38.33; 3,200 relay: 1. Warren County (Ranney, Rittgers, Treutlein, Viers) 10:46.51, 2. George Mason (Anderson, Matton, Sevier, Skotte) 11;04.91, 3. Clarke County (Miller, Benoit, Welch, Trejo).

Shenandoah District tri-meet
At Stonewall Jackson
Team scores: 1. East Rockingham 101, 2. Stonewall Jackson 36, 3. Buffalo Gap 29.