Prep scores: May 15

Monday’s results

Baseball

Riverheads 11, Stonewall Jackson 1

Millbrook 7, Skyline 2
 
Softball
 
Wildcats 4, Blue Devils 1
Warren County 101 020 0 – 4 8 3
Culpeper County 010 000 0 – 1 3 1
WC: Cockrell and Young.
CC: Robey, Frye (4) and Settle.
WP – Cockrell; LP – Robey.
Warren County: Saulsbury 4-for-4, double, 3 runs; Clerkley 2-for-3, HR, 3 RBIs.

Riverheads 23, Stonewall Jackson 1

Skyline 14, Millbrook 4

Boys soccer

Millbrook 9, Skyline 1

Girls soccer

Millbrook 5, Skyline 1

Boys tennis

Conference 35 semifinals

Central 5, Rappahannock 0

Conference 21 West semifinals
Wolverines 5, Warriors 0
Sherando at Woodgrove
Singles: 1.Avila (WG) d. Spieles 6-1, 7-5; 2.
Demmin (WG) d. Baggett 4-6, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Doggan (WG) d. Robertson 6-1, 6-2; 5. Dorsch (WG) d. Myers 6-2, 6-2; 6. Caldas (WG) d. Palmateer 6-3, 6-2.
 
Girls tennis

Conference 44 semifinals
Stonewall Jackson 5, William Campbell 0
William Campbell at Stonewall Jackson
Singles: 1. Ball (SJ) d. Schrock 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; 2. Good (SJ) d. Jes. Sanchez 6-1, 6-1; 3. Lac. Kagey (SJ) d. Jen. Sanchez 6-3, 1-6, 6-0; 4. Miller d. Dejarrnet 6-0, 6-0; 5. Pilkerton (SJ) d. Newton, 6-3, 6-4.

Conference 28 semifinals
Riverside 5, Skyline 0
 

Boys track and field

Conference 44 Championships
at Stonewall Jackson
Team scores: 1. Stonewall Jackson 132, 2. Riverheads 102, 3. Luray 75, 4. William Campbell 71, 5. Altavista 42, 6. Galileo 38, 7. Highland 14.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Jones (WC) 19-04.50, 2. Wright (L) 18-05.50, 3. Banks (SJ) 17-04.50, 4. Sams (RH) 18-01.50, 5. Maddox (RH) 16-11.50, 6. Maddox (RH) 16-11.50; Triple jump: 1. Patton (SJ) 38-10, 2. Adams (WC) 37-08.50, 3. Phillips (RH) 37-03, 4. Maddox (RH) 36-02, 5. Tutt (L) 36-00, 6. Keith (SJ) 35-10; High jump: 1. Banks (SJ) 5-06, 2. Conner (RH) 5-04, 3. Wright (L) 5-04, 4. Whitman (SJ) 5-02, 5. Maddox (RH) 5-02, 6. Turner (L) 5-02; Shot put: 1. Hancock (WC) 46-08.50, 2. Bradley (WC) 44-09, 3. Lotts (H) 42-01.50, 4. Vaughn (L) 40-09.50, 5. Price (L) 38-10, 6. Slayton (WC) 38-06.50; Discus: 1. Bradley (WC) 125-08, 2. Lotts (H) 112-10, 3. Daniel (WC) 110-08, 4. Traynham (WC) 110-07, 5. Cornelius (L) 109-09, 6. Lee (L) 109-09; 110 hurdles: 1. Banks (SJ) 16.71, 2. Akinwumi (RH) 17.12, 3. Maddox (RH) 19.75, 4. Owens (SJ) 20.77, 5. Puller (L) 21.31; 100: 1. Jones (A) 11.93, 2. Gullate (SJ) 12.00, 3. Brill (L) 12.03, 4. Akinwumi (RH) 12.16, 5. Jones (A) 12.33, 6. Robinson (A) 12.35; 1,600: 1. Stevens (G) 4:57.17, 2. Thomas (A) 5:13.57, 3. Williams (SJ) 5:14.84, 4. Hanger (RH) 5:16.24, 5. Keller (WC) 5:17.37, 6. Wood (G) 5:19.90; 400 relay: 1. Luray (Brill, Campbell, Hansen, Zitzer) 45.53, 2. Altavista (Robinson, Ja. Jones, Peerman, Je. Jones) 46.30, 3. Stonewall Jackson (Fultz, Gullate, Keith, Patton) 46.58, 4. Riverheads (Akinwumi, Huffer, Maddox, Slagle) 48.33, 5. William Campbell (Adams, Dews, Foreman, Jones) 48.37; 400: 1. Campbell (L) 52.11, 2. Keith (SJ) 53.42, 3. Brill (L) 55.52, 4. Conner (RH) 55.96, 5. McClister (RH) 56.25, 6. Knauff (SJ) 56.74; 300 hurdles: 1. Banks (SJ) 46.69, 2. Owens (SJ) 48.48, 3. Maddox (RH) 49.26, 4. Wallace (RH) 51.47, 5. Puller (L) 51.93, 6. Ernst (RH) 53.26; 800: 1. Stevens (G) 2:09.30, 2. Cassell (RH) 2:15.41, 3. Wood (G) 2:18.59, 4. Gonzalez (SJ) 2:21.12, 5. Driskill (WC) 2:22.25, 6. Wiles (G) 2:23.62; 200: 1. Sorrells (SJ) 24.10, 2. Gullate (SJ) 24.31, 3. Hansen (L) 24.68, 4. Zitzer (L) 25.25, 5. Robinson (A) 25.30, 6. Peerman (A) 25.68; 3,200: 1. Reynolds (A) 10:57.42, 2. Keller (WC) 11:34.47, 3. Wilmer (RH) 11:49.95, 4. Shores (L) 12:09.62, 5. Miles (RH) 12:12.56, 6. Troyer (RH) 12:12.62; 1,600 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (Banks, Keith, Knauff, Patton) 3:44.50, 2. Riverheads (Cassell, McClister, Sams, Slagle) 4:06.72; 3,200 relay: 1. Galileo (Tu, Wood, Wiles, Stevens) 9:08.87, 2. Stonewall Jackson (Gonzalez, Leon, Pabon) 9:13.65, 3. Riverheads (Cassell, McClister, Vanfossen, Wilmer) 9:20.09.

Conference 28 Championships
At Culpeper County High School
Team scores: 1. Culpeper County163, 2. Riverside 155, 3. James Monroe 70.6, 4. Brentsville District 68.3, 5. Warren County 57, 6. Manassas Park 48.5, 7. Skyline 44.5, 8. William Monroe 38.
Individual results: 100: 1. Pickett (RV) 11.53, 2. Haynes (JM) 11.58, 3. Hinton (CC) 11.59, 4. Sanjur (MP) 11.60, 5. Roy (CC) 11.67, 6. James (CC) 11.89; 200: 1. Sanjur (MP 23.34, 2. Cleague (CC) 23.47, 3. Haynes (JM) 23.63, 4. Owens (WM) 23.91, 5. Roy (CC) 24.12, 6. Townsend (BD) 24.20; 400: 1. Holben (SK) 51.49, 2. Cleague (CC) 52.03, 3. Hankins (MP) 52.55, 4. White (CC) 53.11, 5. Stuck (BD) 53.44, 6. Kpadehyea (MP) 54.63; 800: 1. Grant (WC) 2:04.02, 2. Jackson (CC) 2:05.00, 3. Price (SK) 2:05.90, 4. Sequino (RV) 2:06.19, 5. Thomas (RV) 2:06.39, 6. Berry (WM) 2:06.73; 1600: 1. Frizzell (JM) 4:41.84, 2. Ong (RV) 4:44.08, 3. Venable (RV) 4:46.73, 4. King (BD) 4:47.63, 5. Rocha (RV) 4:51.03, 6. Thomas (RV) 4:52.58; 3200: 1. Dolby (JM) 10:18.54, 2. Staton (WC) 10:36.54, 3. Todd (RV) 10:47.63, 4. Sporre (RV) 10:51.88, 5. Thomas (RV) 11:00.87, 6. Lowenbach (CC) 11:03.72; 110 hurdles: 1. Sorenson (RV) 15.88, 2. Harris (RV) 15.92, 3. McNabb (CC) 16.23, 4. Surdam (BD) 16.30, 5. Fox (WC) 17.76, 6. Aggrey (CC) 17.79; 300 hurdles: 1. Surdam (BD) 42.29, 2. Harris (RV) 42.43, 3. McNabb (CC) 42.49, T4. Tanzola (RV) 43.93, T4. Sorenson (RV) 43.93, 6. Woolridge (JM) 45.17; 4×100 relay: 1. James Monroe 44.58, 2. Riverside 44.85, 3. Culpeper County 45.08; 4×400 relay: 1. Culpeper County 3:39.71, 2. Riverside 3:40.47, 3. Brentsville 3:41.02; 4×800 relay: 1. Riverside 8:39.30, 2. James Monroe 8:47.56, 3. Warren County 8:52.53; High jump: 1. Patrick (RV) 5-08, 2. Aggrey (CC) 5-06, 3. Keeney (WC) J5-06, 4. Park (MP) J5-06, 5. Hinton (CC) J5-06, 6. White (CC) 5-04; Pole vault: 1. McNally (BD) 10-06, T2. McNabb (CC) 10-00, T2. Martin (CC) 10-00, 4. Smith (BD) 9-00; Long jump: 1. White (CC) 21-08.50, 2. Roy (CC) 20-05.00, 3. James (CC) 20-03.50, 4. Hinton (CC) 19-05.50, 5. Garcia (SK) 19-04.00, 6. Dickerson (WC) 19-00.00; Triple jump: 1. White (CC) 42-09.00, 2. Harris (RV) 42-05.00, 3. Williams (CC) 42-01.50, 4. Patrick (RV) 41-03.50, 5. Terry (WM) 40-04.00, 6. James (CC) 39-10.00; Shot put: 1. Kruszewski (WM) 47-09.25, 2. Lucas (JM) 47-03.50, 3. Fortney (SK) 45-06.25, 4. Sizemore (WM) 44-01.25, 5. Bryce (BD) 40-07.50, 6. Keeney (WC) 40-04.25; Discus: 1. Fortney (SK) 137-07, 2. Gibson (MP) 126-00, 3. Keeney (WC) 120-00, 4. Crapo (RV) 117-06, 5. Clark (BD) 110-04; 6. Martin (JM) 108-00.
NOTE: Top 6 individuals and top 3 relays qualified for Region 3A East meet.
 
Girls track and field

Conference 44 Championships
at Stonewall Jackson
Team scores: 1. Riverheads 190.5, 2. Luray 91.5, 3. Stonewall Jackson 90, 4. William Campbell 78, 5. Galileo 78, 6 tie. Altavista 1, 6 tie. Highland 1.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Hamlett (WC) 15-09.50, 2. Jones (RH) 15-01.50, 3. Neff (SJ) 14-10.75, 4. Drake (L) 14-07, 5. Burch (RH) 13-10.50, 6. Smiley (RH) 13-07.75; Triple jump: 1. Jones (RH) 32-06.75, 2. Drake (L) 31-03.75, 3. Neff (SJ) 29-10, 4. Casto (RH) 29-09, 5. Smith (SJ) 28-09.25, 6. Houseknecht (RH) 26-08.50; High jump: 1. Shelton (RH) 4-08, 2. Graves (WC) 4-06, 3. Misquith (SJ) 4-04, 4. Jor. Jones (RH) 4-04, 5 tie. Waters (L) 4-02, 5 tie. Jod. Jones (RH) 4-02; Shot put: 1. Modlin (RH) 32-09.50, 2. Price-Byrd (WC) 30-06, 3. Padgett (L) 30-05, 4. Diehl (RH) 29-07, 5. Charlton (WC) 27-05.50, 6. Dinges (L) 25-09; Discus: 1. Modlin (RH) 99-11, 2. Casto (RH) 93-00, 3. Diehl (RH) 80-05, 4. TRudell (L) 71-00, 5. Shifflett (L) 69-05, 6. Padgett (L) 67-02; 100 hurdles: 1. Graves (WC) 18.08, 2. Miller (RH) 18.13, 3. Burch (RH) 18.77, 4. Smiley (RH) 18.88, 5. Misquith (SJ) 19.48; 100: 1. Weathersby (G) 13.06, 2. Neff (SJ) 13.64, 3. Jones (RH) 14.15, 4. Hamlett (WC) 14.16, 5. Burch (RH) 14.72, 6. Smiley (RH) 14.79; 1,600: 1. Scott (WC) 5:59, 2. Ferguson (RH) 6:02.27, 3. Jones (RH) 6:11.07, 4. Dudley (L) 7:03.32, 5. Thomas (WC) 7:17.01, 6. Adams (H) 7:18.97; 400 relay: 1. Luray (Buracker, Drake, Taylor, Williams) 53.96, 2. Stonewall Jackson (McDaniel, Neff, Smith, Summers) 55.86, 3. William Campbell (Edwards, Graves, Hamlett, McMillian) 55.90, 4. Riverheads (Burch, Carpenter, Smiley, Walton) 57.89; 400: 1. Jones (RH) 1:04.19, 2. Williams (L) 1:06.41, 3. Buracker (L) 1:06.47, 4. Smith (SJ) 1:07.09, 5. C. Bennett (SJ) 1:07.44, 6. Carpenter (RH) 1:08.36; 300 hurdles: 1. Misquith (SJ) 52.82, 2. Miller (RH) 53.93, 3. Graves (WC) 55.16, 4. Franklin (L) 57.63, 5. Edwards (WC) 59.33, 6. Lee (L) 1:01.15; 800: 1. Jones (RH) 2:40.52, 2. Hervo-Smith (SJ) 2:53.69, 3. Shrestha (RH) 2:54.37, 4. Kibler (L) 3:03.42, 5. Tharpe (L) 3:06.08, 6. Byers (RH) 3:09.53; 200: 1. Weathersby (G) 26.98, 2. Neff (SJ) 28.55, 3. Jones (RH) 29.98, 4. Taylor (L) 30.53, 5. McDaniel (SJ) 30.89, 6. Lee (L) 32.91; 3,200: 1. Scott (WC) 13:15.87, 2. Ferguson (RH) 13:31.23, 3. Printz (L) 14:15.31, 4. Smith (L) 14:22.50, 5. Sours (L) 14:58.90, 6. Tuck (A) 15:19.75; 1,600: 1. Stonewall Jackson (C. Bennett, Misquith, Smith, Webb) 4:28.16, 2. Luray (Buracker, Drake, Williams, Taylor) 4:28.42, 3. Riverheads (Carpenter, Miller, Shrestha, Walton) 4:54.38; 3,200 relay: 1. Riverheads (Bryan, Hunsberger, Jones, Shrestha) 11:20.20, 2. Stonewall Jackson (C. Bennett, H. Bennett, Hervo-Smith, Simon) 13:00.53.

Conference 28 Championships
At Culpeper County High School
Team scores: 1. Culpeper County 133, 2. Riverside 125, 3. Brentsville District 83.5, 4. Warren County 80, 5. Manassas Park 70, 6. James Monroe 64, 7. Skyline 63.5, 8. William Monroe 15.
Individual results: 100: 1. Soerensen (RV) 13.01, 2. Maldonado (WC) 13.51, 3. Clark (JM) 13.52, 4. Poteat (CC) 13.60, 5. Martin (JM) 13.94, 6. Maurice (MP) 13.95; 200: 1. Soerensen (RV) 25.78, 2. Beaver (CC) 27.92, 3. Almonte (RV) 28.30, 4. Maurice (MP) 28.70, 5. Kincaid (RV) 28.78, 6. Berry (CC) 29.39; 400: 1. Cobey (JM) 1:02.07, 2. Young (WM) 1:03.27, 3. Lippy (RV) 1:04.18, 4. Almonte (RV) 1:04.50, 5. Stankich (MP) 1:05.88, 6. Conner (JM) 1:06.59; 800: 1. Goetz (BD) 2:28.96, 2. Dodson (MP) 2:30.81, 3. Luther (BD) 2:32.13, 4. Hyde (CC) 2:32.20, 5. Ramirez (RV) 2:35.73, 6. Menchavez (RV) 2:36.36; 1600: 1. Goetz (BD) 5:24.08, 2. Hyde (CC) 5:30.74, 3. Ramirez (RV) 5:35.20, 4. Kerr (JM) 5:37.65, 5. Wilkins (SK) 5:41.65, 6. Seigel (BD) 5:47.25; 3200: 1. Ris (WC) 12:13.22, 2. Luther (BD) 12:25.46, 3. Wilkins (SK) 12:34.19, 4. Jarvie (RV) 12:55.25, 5. Watts (RV) 13:04.36; 6. Seigel (BD) 13:21.04; 100 hurdles: 1. Poteat (CC) 16.19, 2. Hirmer (BD) 16.94, 3. Lusk (CC) 17.84, 4. Deutsch (WC) 17.89, 5. Forcade (RV) 18.36, 6. Tanamala (RV) 18.42; 300 hurdles: 1. Hirmer (BD) 49.11, 2. Tanamala (RV) 51.04, 3. Post (WC) 51.48, 4. Daniel (MP) 52.30, 5. Rehm (JM) 52.91, 6. Fieser (RV) 53.77; 4×100 relay: 1. Warren County 52.98, 2. Manassas Park 53.31, 3. Culpeper County 53.34; 4×400 relay: 1. Riverside 4:20.27, 2. Manassas Park 4:27.72, 3. James Monroe 4:28.38; 4×800 relay: 1. Riverside 10:44.87, 2. Warren County 11:13.54, 3. Manassas Park 11:17.45; High jump: 1. Beaver (CC) 5-02, 2. Chunn (SK) 5-00, 3. Cuellar (MP) 4-10, T4. Schmitz (SK) 4-08, T4. Eley (CC) 4-08, 6. Geiger (WC) J4-08; Pole vault: 1. Hyde (CC) 8-00, 2. Henley (BD) 7-06, T3. Lusk (CC) 7-00, T3. King (BD) 7-00, T5. Burke (CC) 6-06, T5. Moralas (CC) 6-06; Long jump: 1. Hirmer (BD) 16-11.00, 2. Nelson (CC) 16-02.00, 3. Beaver (CC) 15-10.00, 4. Soerensen (RV) 15-09.50, 5. Maldonado (WC) 15-05.25, 6. Rateb (SK) 14-05.50; Triple jump: 1. Maurice (MP ) 33-06.00, 2. Beaver (CC) 33-04.00, 3. Nelson (CC) 32-07.25, 4. Tanamala (RV) 32-03.50, 5. Rateb (SK) 32-02.00, 6. Chunn (SK) 31-08.25; Shot put: 1. Clark (JM) 40-04.25, 2. Cunningham (WC) 38-02.75, 3. Wells (SK) 32-08.00, 4. Whitmore (SK) 31-09.50, 5. Wilkerson (JM) 31-09.25, 6. Jefferson (MP) 29-06.00; Discus: 1. Clark (JM) 130-00, 2. Cunningham (WC) 112-02, 3. Whitmore (SK) 104-01, 4. Salyers (SK) 97-03, 5. Oakes (WC) 86-10, 6. Wells (SK) 85-08.