Prep scores: May 3

Wednesday’s results

Baseball

Wildcats 7, Mountaineers 3
Madison County 003 000 0-3 2 2
Warren County 000 340 x – 7 10 1
MC: Adams, Alexander (5) and Breckenridge
WC: Ford, Arnold (7) and R. Dodson
WP-Ford; LP–Adams.
 
Judges 1, Hawks 0
Skyline 000 000 0–0 6 2
Handley 010 000 x–1 2 4
S: Ritter and Kandrick.
H: McGinnis and Vitola.
WP — McGinnis. LP — Ritter.
Leaders: Skyline: Gavin Kandrick 3-for-4.

Handley 1, Skyline 0

George Mason 5, Central 4

Stonewall Jackson 7, Stuarts Draft 6

Sherando 7, James Wood 6, 10 innings

Softball

Falcons 19, Mountaineers 0, 5 innings
Central 502 93–19 19 1
George Mason 000 00–0 1 6
C: Stead and Mantz.
G: Fischer and Lang.
WP — Stead. LP — Fischer.
Leaders: Central: Autumn Shelton 4-for-5, 3 RBIs, 2 runs scored; Alex Mantz 4-for-5, 4 RBIs, 3 runs scored; Kristina Stead 1-for-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs scored; Chloe Burton 2-for-4, 1 run scored; Megan Babcock 2-for-4, 2 RBIs, 3 runs scored; Gwyneth George 2-for-3, 2 RBIs, 1 run scored.

Warriors 17, Blue Streaks 0, 5 innings
Sherando 602 09–17 14 1
Harrisonburg 000 00–0 1 3
S: Baird, Strosnider (4) and Marshall.
H: Komara, Brown (5) and Cooper.
WP — Baird. LP — Komara.
Leaders: Sherando: Marissa Webb 3-for-4, 3 runs scored, 1 RBI; Korenn Paige 2-for-4, 2 runs scored, 4 RBIs; Sarah Marshall 2-for-2, 1 RBI, 1 run scored; Ashton Clark 2-for-2, 3 RBIs, 1 run scored; River Baird 2-for-4, 1 run scored, 1 RBI.

Mountaineers 2, Wildcats 1
Warren County 000 100 0–1 6 0
Madison County 000 101 x–2 6 0
WC: Cockrell and Vernick.
MC: Seale, Estes (5) and Anderson.
WP — Seale. LP — Cockrell.
Leaders: Warren County: Elizabeth Keener home run.

Skyline 9, Handley 0

Boys soccer

Madison County 3, Warren County 2

Handley 6, Skyline 0

Girls soccer

Handley 6, Skyline 0

Boys tennis

Warriors 5, Colonels 4
James Wood at Sherando
Singles: 1. Borromeo (JW) d. Spieles, 10-7; 2. Baggett (SH) d. Richards, 10-6; 3. Robertson (SH) d. Hannah, 10-0; 4. Gregg (SH) d. Brondstater, 10-6; 5. Heustis (JW) d. Myers, 10-5; 6. Creamer (JW) d. Palmateer, 10-5.
Doubles: 1. Spieles/Baggett (SH) d. Borromeo/Richards, 10-5; 2. Robertson/Myers (SH) d. Heustis/Gregg, 10-6; 3. Brondstater/Creamer (JW) d. Gregg/Mills, 10-5.

Clarke County 9, Warren County 0

Handley 9, Skyline 0

Girls tennis

Green Hornets 8, Generals 1
Stonewall Jackson at Wilson Memorial
Singles: 1. Ball (SJ) d. E. Aleshevich 9-8 (2); 2. Phillips (WM) d. Good 8-0; 3. A. Alehsevich (WM) d. Lac. Kagey 8-1; 4. Benzing (WM) d. Miller 8-4; 5. Hearl (WM) d. Pilkerton 8-4; 6. Davis (WM) d. Bragg 8-3.
Doubles: 1. E. Aleshevich/Phillips (WM) d. Ball/Good 9-7; 2. A. Aleshevich / Benzing (WM) d. Miller/Pilkerton 8-2
3. Hearl/Davis (WM) d. Kagey/Kagey 8-2.
Record: Stonewall Jackson 6-8.

Handley 9, Skyline 0

Wilson Memorial 8, Stonewall Jackson 1

Warren County 8, Clarke County 1

Boys track and field

Shenandoah County Meet
At Central
Team scores: 1. Central 100, 2. Strasburg 70, 3. Stonewall Jackson 63, 4. Massanutten Military Academy 10.
Individual results: 100: 1. Clanton (C) 10.68, 2. Jimenez (C) 11.03, 3. Holmes (M) 11.43; 200: 1. Clanton (C) 22.36, 2. Jimenez (C) 22.85, 3. Sorrells (SJ) 23.43; 400: 1. Sorrells (SJ) 52.59, 2. Shockey (C) 53.34, 3. Keith (SJ) 54.98; 800: 1. M. Lucy-Speidel (C) 2:14.47, 2. Leon (SJ) 2:16.02; 3. Zimbro (ST) 2:16.68; 1600: 1. M. Lucy-Speidel (C) 4:48.75, 2. Davis (ST) 4:49.23, 3. Williams (SJ) 5:10.72; 3200: 1. S. Lucy-Speidel (C) 11:06.23, 2. Bradley-Connolly (SJ) 11:23.23, 3. Seiders (ST) 11:48.87; 110 hurdles: 1. Waters (ST) 15.59, 2. Banks (SJ) 16.25, 3. Ball (C) 19.81; 300 hurdles: 1. Waters (ST) 42.95, 2. Banks (SJ) 43.48, 3. Franklin (C) 44.08; 4×100 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson 47.56, 2. Strasburg 47.66, 3. MMA 48.02; 4×400 relay: 1. Central 3:29.19, 2. Stonewall Jackson 3:37.83, 3. Strasburg 3:53.35; 4×800 relay: 1. Central 8:57.00, 2. Strasburg 9:09.10, 3. Stonewall Jackson 9:20.50; High jump: 1. Banks (SJ) 6-00, 2. Dishman (M) 5-08, 3. Kloosterman (ST) 5-08; Long jump: 1. Clanton (C) 19-09.00, 2. Franklin (C) 18-09.00, 3. Kloosterman (ST) 18-09.00; Triple jump: 1. Kloosterman (ST) 41-00.00, 2. Franklin (C) 40-02.75, 3. Clanton (C) 39-04.00; Shot put: 1. Day (ST) 43-07.50), 2. Davis (C) 43-01.00, 3. Smith (C) 38-08.00; Discus: 1. Day (ST) 139-05, 2. Jimenez (C) 132-09, 3. Davis (C) 117-00.
 
Sherando, Fauquier at James Wood
Team scores: 1. James Wood 126, 2. Sherando 59, 3. Fauquier 12.
Individual results: 1. Crowder (JW) 11.10; 200: 1. Vitagliano 23.30; 400: 1. Bean (JW) 55.80; 800: 1. Carr (SH) 2:11.30; 1,600: 1. Ratlief (JW) 4:55.90; 3,200: 1. Lindquist (JW) 10:33.20; 110 hurdles: 1. Holliday (SH) 16.20; 300 hurdles: 1. Dahlinger (JW) 43.00; 400 relay: 1. James Wood (Dahlinger, Clyburn, Vitagliano, Crowder) 44.70; 1,600 relay: 1. James Wood (Ostinato, Clyburn, Vitagliano, Whitacre) 3:41.70; 3,200 relay: 1. James Wood (Lindquict, Ostinato, J. Costa, M. Costa) 8:54.10; High jump: 1. Vitagliano (JW) 5-08; Long jump: 1. Vitagliano (JW) 20-00; Triple jump: 1. Jab. Hayes (SH) 43-03.50; Shot put: 1. Revetta (JW) 41-08.00; Discus: 1. Grove (JW) 125-08.

Girls track and field

Shenandoah County Meet
At Central
Team scores: 1. Central 78, 2. Stonewall Jackson 75, 3. Strasburg 61.
Individual results: 100: 1. Neff (SJ) 13.13, 2. Ryman (C) 13.17, 3. Davis (ST) 13.50; 200: 1. Neff (SJ) 28.06, 2. Davis (ST) 28.85, 3. Ryman (C) 29.28; 400: 1. Bromley (ST) 1:06.12, 2. Smith (SJ) 1:06.56, 3. C. Bennett (SJ) 1:09.07; 800: 1. Hockman (ST) 2:50.87, 2. Freiwald (C) 2:51.88, 3. Hervo-Smith (SJ) 3:00.32; 1600: 1. Davis (ST) 6:03.12, 2. Webb (SJ) 6:05.31, 3. Wightman (C) 6:10.85; 3200: 1. Wightman (C) 13:21.93, 2. Getz (C) 14:35.82, 3. Bowman (ST) 15:33.63; 100 hurdles: 1. Misquith (SJ) 19.00, 2. Helsley (C) 19.94; 300 hurdles: 1. Helsley (C) 52.74, 2. Misquith (SJ) 53.53; 4×100 relay: 1. Stonewall 56.73; 4×400 relay: 1. Stonewall 4:31.22, 2. Strasburg 4:44.57, 3. Central 4:49.58; 4×800: 1. Stonewall 12:01.50; High jump: 1. Boyce (ST) 4-08, 2. Davis 4-06, 3. Misquith (SJ) 4-06; Long jump: 1. Ryman (C) 16-00.00, 2. Neff (SJ) 14-01.00, 3. Helsley (C) 13-10.00; Triple jump: 1. Ryman (C) 34-11.00, 2. Davis (ST) 33-05.00, 3. Neff (SJ) 30-07.00; Shot put: 1. Ty. Scott (C) 34-00.00, 2. Watson (C) 32-10.00, 3. Ta. Scott (C) 32-03.00; Discus: 1. Watson (C) 116-03, 2. Shell (ST) 95-00, 3. Strother (C) 83-02.

Sherando, Fauquier at James Wood
Team scores: 1. James Wood 150, 2. Sherando 34, 3. Fauquier 8.
Individual results: 1. Rosso (JW) 13.20; 200: 1. Russo (JW) 26.80; 400: 1. Bradford (JW) 1:05.60; 800: 1. Harter (JW) 2:43.30; 1,600: 1. Hottle (JW) 5:58.30; 3,200: 1. Sunderlin (JW) 14.47; 100 hurdles: 1. Groundwater (JW) 17.90; 300 hurdles: 1. Sloane (JW) 48.80; 400 relay: 1. James Wood (Kerns, Norman, Marcy, Rosso) 51.80; 1,600 relay: 1. James Wood (Gilkerson, Solomon, Creech, Bradford) 4:36.00; 3,200 relay: 1. James Wood (Hottle, Dorsey, Yeatras, Harter) 10:55.90; High jump: 1. Rosso (JW) 4-10; Long jump: 1. Marcy (JW) 14-07.00; Triple jump: 1. Creech (JW) 31-06.25; Shot put: 1. Cavnagh (JW) 34-09.50; Discus: 1. Cavanagh (JW) 105-09.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports