Corrections & Clarifications

Corrections and Clarifications

March 3rd, 2015

A story published on Tuesday should have said funding raised last year by Strasburg’s Sandy Hook Elementary School Parent Teacher


February 23rd, 2015

A list of public meetings published Monday should have said the Warren County School Board will hold a work session


February 20th, 2015

A story that ran in Friday’s paper about a 4-2 approval of a post-Labor Day start to the 2015-16 school year for Shenandoah County Public Schools should have said School Board members Karen Whetzel and Katheryn Freakley voted not to approve the post-Labor Day calendar as presented by Superintendent Jeremy Raley. Whetzel’s initial motion to approve a pre-Labor Day calendar was not seconded. Then a motion to approve the post-Labor Day calendar resulted in further board discussion and a vote to approve the post-Labor Day calendar.


February 18th, 2015

A headline appearing Feb. 11 about six people charged in Front Royal with drug-related offenses should have said that only two – Michael Scott Wade and Susan Lynn Yates – were arrested. The remaining four defendants – James Michael Deveney, Shannon Martinez, Dawn Frankel and Thomas Leathers – were charged but not arrested.


February 17th, 2015

A player in the Shenandoah County Parks and Recreation basketball league was misidentified in a photo in Saturday’s paper. The player was Wes Pence.


February 16th, 2015

A story that ran Friday should have said a bill proposing the use of cannabis oil for medical purposes in treatment of epilepsy was approved unanimously Tuesday by all 98 of the delegates who voted. The drug would be administered in liquid form and not contain portions of the cannabis plant that produce the psychoactive ingredient tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) in marijuana.

Delegate Mark Berg, R-29th, was present but did not vote. Delegate Robert G. Marshall, R-13th, was absent from the vote.


February 6th, 2015

A headline in Friday’s edition should have stated Sherando wrestler John Borst set a season pins record.


February 2nd, 2015

Due to an editing error, a headline on a story on Monday’s page A6 should have read Celebrities offer support for Houston’s daughter


January 26th, 2015

The joint meeting of the Shenandoah County Board of Supervisors and the School Board will be held at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday in the government center, 600 N. Main St., Woodstock, followed by the supervisors’ regular meeting at 7 p.m.


January 23rd, 2015

A story published Wednesday should have stated that Preserve Morgans Ford sent two separate petitions to Gov. Terry McAuliffe’s office, totalling more than 400 signatures, by people opposed to the Virginia Department of Transportation’s plans to replace the Morgan Ford Bridge in Warren County.


January 21st, 2015

A story in Wednesday’s newspaper about a burglary incorrectly implied that Jesse Price forced his way into the Grasshoppers Lawn Care and Repair building in Woodstock. Price has been charged with receiving stolen property linked to the burglary but he was not involved in the break-in.


January 15th, 2015

A sentence in Roger Barbee’s column on Wednesday left out a word. This is the corrected sentence:   Lee points


January 9th, 2015

A story in Friday’s paper should have said the Shenandoah County School Board is considering a calendar for the 2015-16


December 18th, 2014

A story that ran in Monday’s paper should have identified a Riverfront Christian School student as Gena Boice.
A story


December 16th, 2014

A story published Tuesday should have attributed quotes to Strasburg High School student Trey Mills.


November 19th, 2014

In a story in Wednesday’s newspaper about the Front Royal-Warren County Economic Development Authority purchasing the Stokes Mart in Front


November 7th, 2014

A story in Friday’s paper should have said that the Shenandoah County School Board will provide an update of the


November 4th, 2014

A quote on A5 of Tuesday’s paper incorrectly identified Michael Kelly. He is a spokesman for state Attorney General Mark Herring’s office.


November 3rd, 2014

An article which appeared in the Nov. 1 edition of the Northern Virginia Daily incorrectly stated Strasburg head football coach


October 30th, 2014

A story published Thursday should have identified Jay Neal as the attorney representing the Toms Brook Volunteer Fire Department.