Prep scores: Nov. 1

Tuesday’s results

Boys cross country

Region 1A East Championships
at Panorama Farms, Earlysville
Team scores: 1. Luray 70, 2. Mathews 104, 3. Altavista 106, 4. West point 108, 5. Galileo 122, 6. Cumberland 127, 7. Stonewall Jackson 144, 8. Rappahannock County 174, 9. Lancaster 175, 10. Appomattox Governor’s School 292, 11. Northumberland 303, 12. Northampton 358.
Top 15: 1. Gavin Jenkins (Rappahannock County, 16:07), 2. Colin Henry Stevens (Galileo, 16:55), 3. Matthew Bapties (Cumberland, 17:13), 4. Chauncey Liscomb (Luray, 17:21), 5. Dusten Conti (West Point, 17:25), 6. Darius Reed (Lancaster, 17:25), 7. Ashton Reynolds (Altavista, 17:27), 8. Derrick Wood (Luray, 17:29), 9. Jared Holversen (Cumberland, 17:32), 10. Sam Barnes (Rappahannock County, 17:35), 11. Samuel Irungu (West Point, 17:37), 12. Warren Supthin (Luray, 17:45), 13. Kevin Yang (Altavista, 17:46), 14. Will Howard (Middlesex, 17:49), 15. Jordan Jenkins (Mathews, 17:50).
Individual results: Stonewall Jackson: Kaelan Sorrells (20th, 18:12), Tristen Williams (21st, 18:13), Mark Keith (27th, 18:30), Chase Goble (44th, 19:07), Reilly Hughes (46th, 19:13), Hayden Kennedy (48th, 19:23), Andrew Leon (49th, 19:25).

Girls cross country

Region 1A East Championships
at Panorama Farms, Earlysville
Team scores: 1. Mathews 67, 2. Northumberland 73, 3. Stonewall Jackson 84, 4. Rappahannock County 109, 5. Riverheads 128, 6. Appomattox Governor’s School 175, 7. Lancaster 182, 8. West Point 194, 9. Luray 215, 10. William Campbell 233, 11. Middlesex 248.
Top 15: 1. Brandy Webb (Stonewall Jackson, 20:39), 2. LuLu Funkhouser (Stonewall Jackson, 20:43), 3. Skylar Culbertson (Rappahannock County, 20:53), 4. Rain Eguiguren (Northumberland, 20:57), 5. Jacklyn Humphries (Rappahannock County, 21:11), 6. Emma Scott (William Campbell, 21:33), 7. Skylar Lewis (Mathews, 21:41), 8. Veronica Ferguson (Riverheads, 21:45), 9. Addie Swisher (Northumberland, 21:51), 10. Jodi Jones (Riverheads, 21:53), 11. Rileigh Betz (Mathews, 22:02), 12. Michaela Chowning (Middlesex, 22:14), 13. Reilly Price (Mathews, 22:15), 14. Madison Webb (Galileo, 22:18), 15. Savannah Blake (Northumberland, 22:22).
Individual results: Stonewall Jackson: Brandy Webb (First, 20:39), LuLu Funkhouser (Second, 20:43), Susannah Garber (21st, 22:54), J.J. Dellinger (26th, 23:19), Melissa Oczkowski (39th, 24:02), Carley Bennett (46th, 24:28), Ella Smith (48th, 24:54).

Volleyball

Conference 35 semifinals
George Mason 3, Strasburg 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-15)

Conference 44 quarterfinals
William Campbell 3, Stonewall Jackson 2

Postgraduate boys basketball

Massanutten Military Academy 99, Capital Christian 74