Prep scores: Jan. 24

Tuesday’s results

Boys basketball

Green Hornets 83, Generals 74
Stonewall Jackson 9 21 15 19 – 74
Wilson Memorial 29 14 17 13 – 83
Wilson Memorial (7-12, 6-5 Shenandoah District)
Church 6 4-4 20, Welch 0 0-0 0, Pierce 4 5-8 13, Woodard 4 3-3 11, Poole 5 1-2 14, Harris 2 0-0 4, Sears 6 4-4 15, Brown 2 4-8 9, Totals 29 21-29 83.
Stonewall Jackson (7-9, 3-7 Shenandoah District)
Hoover 2 0-0 5, Davis 7 3-5 21, L. Patton 1 0-0 2, Sorrells 1 1-1 3, Vann 2 0-0 4, Dotson 8 6-6 26, Jones 4 2-5 10. Totals 25 12-17 74.
3-pointers: Wilson Memorial 8 (Church 4, Poole 3, Sears 1); Stonewall Jackson 9 (Davis 4 , Dotson 4, Hoover 1).

Brentsville 78, Skyline 60

James Wood 47, Sherando 43

Seton 64, Randolph-Macon Academy 46

Girls basketball

Eagles 44, Wildcats 40

Clarke County 8 9 12 15 – 44

Warren County 7 18 4 11 – 40

Clarke County (9-8)

See 1 1-2 3, Hicks 4 4-8 12, Wenzel 1 2-2 4, Payton 4 6-10 16, Sowers 3 3-3 9. Totals 13 16-25 44.

Warren County (7-10)

Roof 0 2-5 2, Robinson 2 2-9 6, Rittgers 0 0-1 0, Dade 1 0-0 2, Smoot 4 4-4 12, Broy 0 4-8 4, Fox 0 1-2 1, Moya 1 0-2 2, Cunningham 5 1-2 11. Totals 13 14-35 40.

3-pointers: Clarke County 2 (Payton 2). Warren County none.

JV score: Clarke County 36, Warren County 25.
Leading scorers: Warren County: Jayda Saulsbury 10.

Green Hornets 60, Generals 30
Stonewall Jackson 7 9 7 7 – 30
Wilson Memorial 11 15 23 11 – 60
Stonewall Jackson (5-13)
Hines 0 0-0 0, Blank 0 3-4 3, Funkhouser 0 2-2 2, Councill 0 0-0 0, Ball 2 0-0 4, Brinkley 0 0-0 0, Neff 0 0-0 0, Street 2 0-0 4, J.J. Dellinger 4 0-0 11, Long 0 0-1 0, Dodson 3 1-2 8. Totals 11 4-6 30.
Wilson Memorial (12-7)
Clayton 3 0-0 6, Kershner 2 0-0 5, Hutchinson 5 0-0 11, Kershner 2 1-1 6, Angel 0 0-0 0, Harrison 1 0-0 2, Hatfield 4 1-1 9, Sondrol 4 4-7 12, Hull 4 0-0 9, Totals 25 6-9 60.
3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 4 (Dellinger 3, Dodson 1); Wilson Memorial (4 (Hull 1, Hutchinson 1, S. Kershner 1, K. Kershner 1).

Colonels 57, Warriors 55
Sherando 17 10 13 15 – 55
James Wood 23 11 7 16 – 57
Sherando (12-5)
Lane 9 4-6 24, Travis 1 1-2 3, Garrett 3 1-2 7, Minnick 5 0-0 15, Robertson 0 2-4 2, Seymour 0 1-2 1, Strosnider 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 9-16 55.
James Wood
Firebaugh 5 2-2 14, Christian 5 2-3 16, Woolridge 5 3-4 16, Arnold 3 3-4 9, Kerns 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 10-13 57.
3-pointers: Sherando 8 (Minnick 5, Lane 2, Strosnider 1); James Wood 9 (Christian 4, Woolridge 3, Firebaugh 2).

Brentsville 34, Skyline 23

Central 54, Madison County 24

George Mason 57, Strasburg 32

Postgraduate basketball

Colonels 97, Blue Devils 89
Fork Union Military Academy 46 43 – 89
Massanutten Military Academy 42 55 – 97
FUMA (16-3)
O’Neal 12 1-2 31 McIntire 3 2-2 8, Toles 3 6-7 13, McManus 7 2-4 16, Burdack 0 2-2 2, Chambers 1 1-2 3, Peterson 3 0-2 8, Perry 1 0-0 2, Thomas 3 0-0 6. Totals 33-67 14-22 89.
MMA (19-2)
Pickett 7 7-8 23, Christiansen 0 0-0 0, Mack 5 2-2 16, Falden 10 9-9 32, Melvin 3 12-16 20, Tucker 1 2-5 4, Domani 0 2-2 2. Totals 26-67 34-42 97.
3-pointers: FUMA 9 (O’Neal 6, Peterson 2, Toles 1); MMA 11 (Mack 4, Falden 3, Melvin 2, Pickett 2).