Prep scores: March 24

Friday’s results

Baseball
Panthers 3, Rams 2
Page County 000 201 0–3 8 2
Strasburg 000 010 0– 2 7 4
P: Cave and Day.
S: Bowers and Keller.
WP — Cave. LP — Bowers.
Records: Page County: 2-2; Strasburg: 2-1.

Generals 7, Falcons 2 (Game 1; 5 innings)
Stonewall Jackson 000 70 – 7 9 1
Central 000 11 – 2 7 1
SJ: Dotson and Moomaw.
C: Rice, Baker (4) and Marston.
WP – Dotson; LP – Rice.

Falcons 3, Generals 2 (Game 2; 5 innings)
Central 102 00 – 3 2 2
Stonewall Jackson 000 11 – 2 4 3
C: Shifflett and Marston.
SJ: Holsinger and Moomaw.
WP – Shifflett (1-0); LP – Holsinger.
Records: Central 1-3; Stonewall Jackson 3-1.

Hawks 9, Bulldogs 7
Skyline 060 002 1–9 8 4
Luray 120 040 0–7 11 7
S: Rankin, Cross (5) and Kandrick.
L: Starke, Griffith (2), Wright (6).
WP — Cross. LP — Wright.
Leaders: Skyline: Gavin Kandrick 2-for-3, 1 run scored, 2 RBIs; Matthew Hartzell 2-for-4, 1 run scored, 1 RBI; Brett Ritter 2-for-3, 2 runs scored.

SVCA 9, Heritage 0
SVCA 203 031 0–9 10 3
Heritage 000 000 0–0 2 2
S: Mees and Magaros.
H: Reese, Jackson (5) and Faith.
Leaders: SVCA: Alex Mees 2-hitter, 5 strikeouts; Jack Magaros 3-for-3, double, 4 RBIs, 3 stolen bases; Stephen Goldbranson 3-for-3, double, 4 RBIs, 3 stolen bases.

Mountain View Christian Academy 18, MMA 6

Softball
Falcons 6, Generals 0, first game
Stonewall Jackson 000 00–0 3 1
Central 600 00– 6 7 0
S: Hines and Councill.
C: Gochenour and Mantz.
WP — Gochenour (2-0). LP — Hines.
Leaders: Central: Kylie Stottlemeyer 1-for-2, 1 run scored, 2 RBIs; Autumn Shelton 2-for-3, 1 run scored; Sydney Allwine 2-for-2, 1 run scored. Olivia Gochenour 7 strikeouts.

Falcons 11, Generals 0
Central 014 24–11 13 3
Stonewall Jackson 000 00–0 0 3
C: Stead and Mantz.
Leaders: Central: Kristina Stead no hitter, 10 strikeouts, one run scored, 2 RBIs; Erica Thorpe 3-or-4, 2 RBIs; Alex Mantz 3-for-4, two runs scored, 1 RBI.

Page County 13, Strasburg 4

Skyline 2, Luray 1

Boys soccer
Skyline 7, Luray 1

Central 6, Stonewall Jackson 0

Girls soccer
Central 4, Stonewall 1
Leaders: Central: Lauren Cook 3 goals; Sydney Crosser 1 goal, 1 assist; Ciara Philpott 2 assists; Kendall Herbaugh 7 saves. Stonewall Jackson: LuLu Funkhouser 1 goal. Shots on goal: Central 18.
Record: Central 1-1. Stonewall Jackson 0-1.

SVCA 5, Heritage 1
Leaders: SVCA: Isabel Lauderback 2 goals, 2 assists; Rebekah Max 2 goals; Hannah Max 1 goal; Sarah Max 1 assist.
Shots: SVCA 27, Heritage 4

Skyline 5, Luray 0

Boys track and field
Sherando, Central, East Rockingham, Orange County, Madison County at Strasburg
Team scores: 1. Sherando 157, 2. Central 106, 3. East Rockingham 78, 4. Strasburg 58, 5. Orange County 48, 6. Madison County 40.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Hayes (SH) 22-02.25, 2. Butler (ER) 20-07.50, 3. Washington (SH) 20-03.25; Triple jump: 1. Washington (SH) 40-03.50, 2. Franklin (C) 39-11.25, 3. Kloosterman (ST) 39-11.00; High jump: 1. Kloosterman (ST) 5-08, 2. Twyman (MC) 5-06, 3. Morris (ER) 5-06; shot put: 1. Allen (SH) 49-02, 2. Davis (ST) 42-05, 3. Monroe (OC) 41-10; Discus: 1. Whited (OC) 143-04, 2. Davis (ST) 140-03, 3. Johnson (SH) 135-11; 110 hurdles: 1. Holliday (SH) 17.97, 2. Ollis (ER) 18.04, 3. Fields (ER) 18.09; 100: 1. Jimenez (C) 11.42, 2. Clanton (C) 11.49, 3. Butler (ER) 11.52; 1,600: 1. Williams (SH) 4:53.69, 2. S. Lucy-Speidel (C) 4:57.03, 3. M. Speidel (C) 4:58.23; 400 relay: 1. Orange County (Minor, Carter, Warren, Presley) 44.94, 2. East Rockingham (Breeden, Kisamore, Morris, Butler) 46.24, 3. Strasburg (Kloosterman,Monse, Curry, Williams) 47.67; 400: 1. Shockey (C) 53.64, 2. Eckels (ER) 53.94, 3. Weakley (MC) 54.52; 300 hurdles: 1. Restrepo (SH) 42.29, 2. Twyman (MC) 42.78, 3. Fields (ER) 44.58; 800: 1. Schuefele (ER) 2:08.01, 2. Carr (SH) 2:12.88, 3. Davis (ST) 2:14.12; 200: 1. Jimenez (C) 22.80, 2. Clanton (C) 23.11, 3. Hayes (SH) 23.55; 3,200: 1. Williams (SH) 10:42.96, 2. S. Lucy-Speidel (C) 10:58.55, 3. Carr (SH) 11:10.19; 1,600 relay: 1. Central (Jimenez, Clanton, Shockey, Franklin) 3:32.24, 2. East Rockingham (Eckels, Jones, Schuefele, Butler) 3:38.31, 3. Madison County (Weakley, Twyman, Franklin, Gibson) 3:49.69.

Girls track and field
Sherando, Central, East Rockingham, Orange County, Madison County at Strasburg
Team scores: 1. Sherando 185, 2. East Rockingham 111, 3. Central 70, 4. Orange County 64, 5. Strasburg 16, 6. Madison County 12.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Lane (SH) 15-09.50, 2. Berg (SH) 15-09, 3. Ryman (C) 15-07; Triple jump: 1. Carter (OC) 35-01.50, 2. Jones 9ER) 32-10.50, 3. Lane (SH) 32-00; High jump: 1. Berg (SH) 5-01, 2. Murray (ER) 5-01, 3. Carter (OC) 4-07; Shot put: 1. Ty. Scott (C) 36-00, 2. Watson (C) 34-00, 3. Orndorff (ER) 32-11; Discus: 1. Watson (C) 116-02, 2. Jefferson (ER) 98-03, 3. Munch (SH) 94-03; 100 hurdles: 1. Berg (SH) 17.10, 2. Murray (ER) 17.19, 3. Snodgrass (OC) 19.23; 100: 1. Summers (SH) 13.13, 2. Jefferson (ER) 13.39, 3. Nott (ER) 13.75; 1,600: 1. Marquis (OC) 5:50.22, 2. Couillard (SH) 5:50.81, 3. Conner (SH) 5:54.44; 1,600 relay: 1. East Rockingham (Nott, Jefferson, Jones, Rodriguez) 52.13, 2. Strasburg (Ashby, Davis, Cooper, Harley) 55.78, 3. Orange County (Cousins, J. Reeves, V. Reeves, Harley) 57.74; 400: 1. Lane (SH) 59.41, 2. Roberts (SH) 1:06.20, 3. Monroe (MC) 1:06.47; 300 hurdles: 1. Murray (ER) 52.82, 3. Snodgrass (OC) 54.67, 3. Clark (OC) 54.87; 800: 1. Williams (SH) 2:36.86, 2. Ubert (SH) 2:40.61, 3. Nichols (C) 2:45.98; 200: 1. Summers (SH) 28.01, 2. Nott (ER) 28.20, 3. Berg (SH) 28.53; 3,200: 1. Couillard (SH) 12:25.79, 2. Conner (SH) 13:09.68, 3. Marquis (OC) 13:24.19; 1,600 relay: 1. East Rockingham (Randall, Shelton, Koeppen, Crider) 4:45.43, 2. Sherando (Alexander, McKay-Smith, Roberts, Thompson) 4:54.43, 3. Madison County (Monroe, Saunders, Johnson, Monroe) 5:00.93.