Prep scores: April 18

Tuesday’s results

Baseball

Rams 5, Panthers 0
Rappahannock County 000 000 0 – 0 3 1
Strasburg 201 002 x – 5 5 4
S: Miller, Pritchett (4) and Keller.
Strasburg: Dylan Campbell 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Austin Miller 2-for-3, RBI; 3 IP, 2 walks, 3 strikeouts; Trevor Sager 1-for-3, RBI; Josh Pritchett RBI; 4 IP, 3 hits, 2 walks, 4 strikeouts.

Warriors 10, Hawks 0 (5 inn.)
Skyline 000 00 – 0 1 4
Sherando 000 46 – 10 4 0
Sky: Sisk, Harris (5) and Kandrick.
Shr: Entsminger and Peacher.
WP – Entsminger; LP – Sisk.
Records: Sherando 11-3; Skyline 8-2.

Wildcats 10, Clarke County 0 (6 inn.)
Clarke County 000 000 – 0 5 2
Warren County 002 044 – 10 11 1
CC: Davis, Fairman (5) and Warren.
WC: J. Dodson and R. Dodson.
WP – J. Dodson; LP – Davis.
Warren County: Ford 3-for-3, 3 doubles, 3 RBI; J. Dodson 1-for-2, RBI; 6.0 IP, 5 hits, 2 walks, 4 strikeouts; Hunter Wines 1-for-3, RBI; R. Dodson 1-for-2, double, RBI; Aaron Deavers 1-for-3, RBI; Brendan McMackin 1-for-3, RBI.

Mountaineers 7, Falcons 5
Central 030 000 2 – 5 8 4
Madison County 300 031 x – 7 10 1
C: Shifflett, Rice (5), Estep (6) and Marston.
MC: Adams, H. Smith (6) and Berry.
WP – Adams; LP – Rice (1-5).
Central: Sam Shifflett 2-for-3; Andrew Moomaw 2 RBI

Riverheads 11, Stonewall Jackson 3

Softball

Eagles 12, Wildcats 1 (5 inn.)
Clarke County 223 32 – 12 16 0
Warren County 001 00 – 1 7 5
CC: Hicks, Feltner (5) and Trenary.
WC: Cockrell, Perea (4) and Coons, Vernick (4).
WP – Hicks; LP – Cockrell.

Hawks 11, Warriors 9
Sherando 214 020 0 – 9 10 5
Skyline 100 235 x ¬- 11 10 3
SH: Baird, Smith (5), Strosnider (6) and Marshall.
SK: T. Grayson and Sirbaugh.
WP – T. Grayson; LP – Strosnider.
Skyline: Sims 1-for-4, double, 4 RBIs; Natasha Grayson 3-for-4, HR, 3 RBI; Rachel Sirbaugh HR, 2 RBI; Alexis Grim HR; Tamara Grayson 7 IP, 9 runs (5 earned), 10 hits, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts.
Sherando: River Baird 3-for-3, 2 HR, 5 RBI; Brooke Moses 2-for-4, double, RBI.

Madison County 5, Central 1

Riverheads 11, Stonewall Jackson 1

Strasburg 19, Rappahannock County 4

Boys soccer

Central 2, Madison County 0
Cenral: Edwar Calles 1 goal; JP Bennett 1 goal; Dean Woodwell 6 saves
Record: Central 6-1-1 (4-1-1 Bull Run District)

Clarke County 3, Warren County 1

Riverheads 4, Stonewall Jackson 0

Sherando 6, Skyline 0
Sherando: Sean Buono 3 goals, 1 assist; Melvin Irby 1 goal; Cameron Chapman 1 goal; Seth Wade 1 goal; Nic Craig 2 assists; Max Polio 2 assists; Jonah Pearson 1 assist.

Strasburg 4, Rappahannock County 2

Girls soccer

Central 4, Madison County 3 (OT)
Central: Ciara Philpott 2 goals, 2 assists; Lauren Cook 1 goal, 1 assist; Hannah Dellinger 1 goal; Kendall Herbaugh 9 saves

Rappahannock County 3, Strasburg 1
Strasburg: Hannah Peer 1 goal; Mary Carter 1 assist

SVCA 5, James Wood 0

Riverheads 4, Stonewall Jackson 2

Sherando 6, Skyline 0
Sherando: Alexa Fairis 2 goals, 1 assist; Sydney Hunter 2 goals; Emily Blanton 1 goal; Megan Triplett 1 goal; Anna Buonocore 1 assist; Kate Price 1 assist; Abbie Dodson 1 assist.
Record: Sherando 6-3-1 (3-0 Northwestern District); Skyline 4-2-1 (0-1-1 Northwestern District)

Warren County 3, Clarke County 2
Warren County: Isabella Unrath 1 goal, 1 assist; Shauna Sayers 1 goal; Lisette Moya 1 goal; Meghan Dennis 1 assist; Hannah Pack 4 saves
Shots: Warren County 15, Clarke County 6

Boys tennis

Sherando 7, Skyline 2
Singles: 1. Lozano (SK) d. Spieles, 10-0; 2. Baggett (SH) d. Bellu, 10-5; 3. Robertson (SH) d. Henry, 10-8; 4. Gregg (SH) d. Renner, 10-0; 5. Myers (SH) d. Ricks, 10-3; 6. Palmateer (SH) d. Schwentker, 10-2.
Doubles: 1. Lozano/Bellu (SK) d. Spieles/Baggett, 10-5; 2. Robertson/Myers (SH) d. Henry/Ricks, 10-8; 3. Gregg/Mills (SH) d. Callihan/Harpold, 10-0.

Culpeper County 6, Warren County 3

Girls tennis

Sherando 8, Skyline 1
Singles: 1. Venable (SK) d. Venturato, 10-7; 2. Blaney (SH) d. Hickman, 10-2; 3. Robertson (SH) d. Willard, 10-0; 4. Gregg (SH) d. Tran, 10-3; 5. Duncan (SH) d. Pearman, 10-4; 6. Woolever (SH) d. Cole, 10-0.
Doubles: 1. Venturato/Robertson (SH) d. Venable/Hickman, 10-10 (7-1); 2. Blaney/Woolever (SH) d. Willard/Tran, 10-1; 3. Gregg/Duncan (SH) d. Pearman/Cole, 10-5.

Stonewall Jackson 6, Stuarts Draft 3
Singles: 1. Cheung (SD) d. Ball (SJ) 8-4; 2. Good (SJ) d. Hahn (SD) 8-3; 3. Slaven (SD) d. Lac.Kagey (SJ) 8-1; 4. Miller (SJ) d. Quickel (SD) 8-1; 5. Pilkerton (SJ) d. Allen (SD) 8-6; 6. Davis (SJ) d. Swink (SD) 8-0.
Doubles: 1. Good/Ball (SJ) d. Cheung/Quickel (SD) 8-3; 2. Hahn/Slaven (SD) d. Kagey/Miller (SJ) 8-3; 3. Pilkerton/Davis (SJ) d. Corbin/Sterling (SD) 8-1

Warren County 8, Culpeper County 1