Prep scores: April 26

Wednesday’s results

Baseball

Eagles 7, Rams 6 (8 inn.)
Clarke County 112 110 01 – 7 9 4
Strasburg 102 030 00 – 6 6 5
CC: Warren, Webb (5) and Juday, Warren (5).
S: Clinedinst, Miller (6) and Keller.
WP – Webb; LP – Miller.
Records: Strasburg 8-5 (3-2 Conference 35); Clarke County 7-7 (2-3 Conference 35)

William Monroe 8, Central 1

Softball

Falcons 9, Green Dragons 6
Central 013 212 0 – 9 10 4
William Monroe 201 001 2 – 6 9 3
C: Stead and Stottlemyer, Mantz.
WM: Lamb, Ray (5), A. Lam and Wayland.
WP – Stead; LP – Lamb.
Central: Kristina Stead 7 innings pitched, 6 runs (0 earned), 9 hits, 5 strikeouts; 2-for-4, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Shennan Waldron 3-for-4, 2 doubles, 3 runs; Alex Mantz 3-for-4, RBI; Chloee Burton 1-for-2, 2 walks, 2 RBIs, 2 stolen bases.

James Wood 3, Skyline 1

Boys soccer

James Wood 3, Skyline 1

Stonewall Jackson 2, Page County 2 (draw)

Strasburg 6, Clarke County 0

Girls soccer

Clarke County 4, Strasburg 3
Strasburg: Hannah Peer 2 goals; Rebekah Sullivan 1 goal; Morgan Bible 1 assist; Ashleigh Hockman 1 assist; Mikayla Kohlhaas 1 assist; Haley Bischoff 15 saves.

James Wood 7, Skyline 2

Stonewall Jackson 1, Page County 0

Boys tennis

Handley 9, Sherando 0

James Wood 5, Skyline 4

Girls tennis

Sherando 7, Handley 2
Singles: 1. Meredith Watts (H) d. Kaitlyn Duncan, 10-1; 2. Abigail Sears (S) d. Josi Sydnor, 10-5; 3. Sarah-Beth Blaney (S) d. Lillian Smith, 10-8; 4. Kathryn Robertson (S) d. Laurel Griffin, 10-2; 5. Meredith Gregg (S) d. Capitano, 10-3; 6. Maddy Woolever (S) d. Love, 10-2.
Doubles: 1. Sears/Robertson (S) d. Watts/Syndor, 10-2; 2. Blaney/Gregg (S) d. Griffin/Capitano, 10-3; 3. Smith/Love (H) d. Duncan/Woolever, 10-3.

James Wood 6, Skyline 3

Boys track and field

Four-team meet at Central
Team scores: 1. Central 159, 2. Clarke County 118, 3. William Monroe 22, 4. Massanutten Military Academy 19.
Individual winners: 100: Jimenez (CN) 10.94; 200: Clanton (CN) 22.44; 400: Shockey (CN) 53.00; 800: M. Lucy-Speidel (CN) 2:15.00; 1600: M. Lucy-Speidel (CN) 4:52.00; 3200: S. Lucy-Speidel (CN) 10:41.00; 110 hurdles: Bonett (CC) 16.69; 300 hurdles: Franklin (CN) 47.95; 4×100 relay: Clarke County 48.45; 4×400 relay: Central (Ball, Cornwell, Shockey, Franklin) 3:33.00; 4×800 relay: Central 9:15.00; High jump: Dishman (MMA) 5-10.00; Long jump: Clanton (CN) 21-05.25; Triple jump: Bonett (CC) 41-05.00; Shot put: Davis (CN) 43-03.00; Discus: Jimenez (CN) 136-11.

Girls track and field

Five-team meet at Central
Team scores: 1. Clarke County 133, 2. Central 111, 3. William Monroe 31, 4. Stuart Hall 4, 5. Massanutten Military Academy 1.
Individual winners: 100: Stephenson (CC) 13.51; 200: McLean (CC) 27.76; 400: Young (WM) 1:04.00; 800: Webster (CC) 2:31.00; 1600: Bragg (CC) 5:56.00; 3200: Wightman (CN) 13:47.00; 100 hurdles: Wallace (CC) 18.22; 300 hurdles: Wallace (CC) 51.99; 4×100 relay: Clarke County 54.04; 4×400 relay: Clarke County 4:24.00; 4×800 relay: Clarke County 10:22.00; High jump: McLean (CC) 4-06; Long jump: Ryman (CN) 16-03.00; Triple jump: Ryman (CN) 33-06.00; Shot put: Ty. Scott (CN) 36-10; Discus: Watson (CN) 114-09.