2017 Girls Track and Field All-Area team

Cor'shauna Cunningham

First team

Cor’shauna Cunningham, Warren County, throws

The junior placed fourth in the Group 3A shot put with a throw of 35-10.50. Cunningham also placed fifth in the discus in the Group 3A meet with a throw of 113-03.

Mikayla Helsley, Central, hurdles

The sophomore placed eighth in the 300-meter hurdles in the Group 2A state meet with a time of 50.20 seconds. Helsley placed second in the 300 hurdles in the Region 2A East meet (49.76).

Mikayla Helsley

Davina Lane, Sherando, hurdles/sprints

The senior capped off her stellar career by winning Group 4A state titles in the 100 hurdles (14.45), 300 hurdles (44.20) and the 200-meter dash (24.89). She holds seven school records.

Angela Misquith, Stonewall, hurdles

The senior placed third in the 100 hurdles at the Group 1A state meet with a time of 50.16. Misquith was also part of Stonewall’s 4×400 relay team, which placed fifth in the state meet.

Destiny Neff, Stonewall, sprints

Davina Lane

The junior placed sixth in the 200-meter dash in the Group 1A state meet with a time of 27.92 seconds. Neff helped lead the Generals to a 14th place finish as a team in the state meet.

Brooke Ryman, Central, jumps

The junior placed second in the long jump in the Group 2A state meet with a jump of 16-06. Ryman also placed eighth in the triple jump (34-00.50) in the Group 2A state meet.

Colette Salyers, Skyline, throws

The sophomore placed seventh in the discus in the Group 3A state meet in Harrisonburg with a throw of 112-06. Salyers’ state meet throw was her season best.

Angela Misquith

Tycara Scott, Central, throws

The sophomore placed fourth in the shot put in the Group 2A state meet with a throw of 36-02. Scott was second in the area this season with a season-best of 36-10.

Autumn Smith, Stonewall, sprints

The sophomore placed eighth in the 400-meter dash in the Group 1A state meet with a time of 1:04.16. Smith was also part of Stonewall’s 4×400 relay team, which placed fifth in the meet.

Kila Watson, Central, throws

Destiny Neff

The senior won the Group 2A state title in the discus with a throw of 125-03. Watson also placed fifth in the shot  put with a throw of 35-07. Her win in discus was her first state title.

Brandy Webb, Stonewall, distance

The senior placed fourth in the 1,600-meter run in the Group 1A state meet with a time of 5:50.64. Webb was also part of Stonewall’s fifth-place 4×400 relay team.

Sabrina Wilkins, Skyline, distance

The freshman placed eighth in the 3,200-meter run in the Group 3A state meet with a time of 11:53.58. Wilkins set the school record in the event this season.

Brooke Ryman

Jamie McCarty, Sherando, coach

The Sherando coach guided the Warriors to a fifth-place finish in the Group 4A state meet. Led by the versatile Davina Lane the Warriors won the Conference 21 West title for the first time.

Second team

• Donzailya Berg, Sherando

• Aaliyah Chunn, Skyline

• Olivia Couillard, Sherando

• Grace Davis, Strasburg

• Diamond Maldonado, Warren Co.

• Jacqui Ris, Warren Co.

Colette Salyers

Tycara Scott

Autumn Smith

Kila Watson

Brandy Webb

Sabrina Wilkins