Prep scores: Sept. 9

Friday’s results

Football

Warriors 77, Gobblers 7

Broadway 0 0 0 7–7

Sherando 28 42 7 0–77

First quarter

S: Washington 30 pass from Entsminger (Garver kick), 9:12

S: Entsminger 14 run (Garver kick), 6:49

S: Ritter 25 pass from Entsminger (Garver kick), 3:52

S: Washington 45 punt return (Garver kick), 1:57

Second quarter

S: Doleman 2 run (Garver kick), 10:24

S: Washington 55 punt return (Garver kick), 9:07

S: Hall 62 pass from Entsminger (Garver kick), 7:32

S: Perry 6 run (Garver kick), 5:36

S: Taylor 11 run (Garver kick), 2:59

S: Mazza 57 interception return (Garver kick), :36

Third quarter

S: Pacheco 5 run (Garver kick), 3:36

Fourth quarter

B: Cruz 1 run (Collier kick), 1:46

B S

First downs 7 20

Rushes-yards 22-14 33-288

Passing yards 89 139

Passing 9-25-0-2 5-6-3-0

Penalties-yards 3-15 2-10

Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1

Punts-Avg. 8-37.8 0-0

RUSHING: Broadway, Cruz 12-9, Morgan 2-7, J. Pacheco 1-4, Suters 1-(-1), Lapp 1-(-1), Lohr 5-(-4). Sherando, Washington 7-136, Taylor 10-68, D. Pacheco 6-45, Entsminger 2-22, J. Doleman 2-6, Perry 1-6, Lane 2-5, Banks 1-1, Schlag 2-(-1).

PASSING: Broadway, Lohr 9-25-89-0-2. Sherando, Entsminger 5-6-139-3-0.

RECEIVING: Broadway, Wheeler 4-52, Williams 2-22, Cruz 1-6, Lutz 1-6, J. Pacheco 1-3. Sherando, Hall 1-62, Washington 2-33, Ritter 1-25, J. Doleman 1-19.

———–

Colonels 28, Hawks 22 (OT)

James Wood 0 8 14 0 6 – 28

Skyline 7 7 0 8 0 – 22

First Quarter

S: Scott 23 run (Scott kick), 2:59.

Second Quarter

S: King 24 pass from Scott (Scott kick), 10:11.

JW: Arnold 26 run (Cisler run), 7:37.

Third Quarter

JW: Crowder 8 run (Sortino kick), 5:21.

JW: Adkins 9 run (Sortino kick), 1:35.

Fourth Quarter

S: Garcia 8 pass from Scott (Garcia pass from Scott), 0:03.

Overtime

JW: Cisler 2 run (kick failed).

JW S

First downs 13 17

Rushes-yards 51-288 31-117

Passing yards 40 216

Comp-Att-TD-INT 4-7-0-0 17-32-2-0

Fumbles-lost 2-1 2-0

Penalties-yards 6-45 7-58

Punts-avg. 1-27 4-30.8

RUSHING: James Wood: McBride 4-28, Crowder 10-69, Arnold 9-57, Zebarth 1-7, Turner 12-37, Adkins 8-47, Cisler 7-43; Skyline: Diggs 5-31, Fortney 10-25, Scott 13-74, Rutherford 1-8, Team -21.

PASSING: James Wood: Zebarth 4-7-40-0-0; Skyline: Scott 17-31-216-2-0, McHugh 0-1-0-0-0.

RECEIVING: James Wood: Mandel 2-20, McBride 1-4, Loy 1-16; Skyline: King 7-111, Garcia 7-78, Diggs 1-6, Clingerman 1-14, Fortney 1-7.

Central 48, Manassas Park 0

Individual stats: Central: Zeb Dyer 5/8 for 119 Yards and 3 TD; Shane Watson 12 Carries for 120 Yards and 1 TD; Hunter Mullins 10 Carries for 74 Yards and 1 TD; Kyle Clanton 1 Rec for 45 Yards 1 TD and 1 carry for 23 Yards, 48 Yard Punt Return for a TD; Varsey Bright 2 receptions for 34 Yards 1 TD and 42 Yard Punt Return for a TD; Christian Spitler 2 receptions for 40 Yards and 1 TD; Bryan Davis 9 Tackles and a sack; Declan Franklin 5 tackles and two sacks.

Saturday’s results

Boys cross country

Knights Crossing Invitational

at Cave Spring

Boys Black

Team results: 1. Wilson Memorial 93, 2. John Battle 174, 3. Patrick County 196, 4. Bassett 198, 5. North Cross 213, 8. Stonewall Jackson 244, 16. Sherando 399.

Individual results: Stonewall Jackson: Andrew Leon (36th, 18:37.2), Zach Wine (40th, 18:44.2), Tristan Williams (46th, 18:56.6) Hayden Kennedy (56th, 19:09.2), Juan Jacuinde (71st, 19:25.6), Riley Gonzalez (82nd, 19:42), Garrett Estep (86th, 19:51.9). Sherando: David Berry (62nd, 19:12.2), Adam Brown (81st, 19:41.8), Michael Diamantis (90th, 19:59.7), Eric Sheetz (94th, 20:05.5), Lance Rauser (100th, 20:11.3).

Boys Red

Team results: 1. Milton 24, 2. Scottsboro 178, 3. Pulaski 193, 4. Christiansburg 195, 5. Western Albemarle 201, 17. Sherando 449.

Individual results: Sherando: James Harris (59th, 17:17.7), Ty Waits (80th, 17:42.6), Jacob Carr (102nd, 18:00.6), Christian Arellano (106th, 18:05.2), John Gates (146th, 18:35.5), Lucas Williams (151st, 18:40.2).

Eastern Mennonite Invitational

at Harrisonburg

Team results: 1. Central 45, 2. Warren County 72, 3. William Monroe 110, 4. Broadway 112, 5. East Rockingham 148, 7. Strasburg 171.

Individual results: Central: Gus Wightman (Second, 17:39), Mason Lucy-Speidel (Third, 17:44), Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (Eighth, 18:17), Chase Rimel (Nonth, 18:20), Colin Bradley-Connolly (26th, 19:27), Shawn Purdy (27th, 19:36), Anthony Piselli (49th, 20:46). Warren County: D.J. Staton (Fourth, 17:47), Bailey Grant (Seventh, 18:14), Nate Brown (16th, 18:54), Jaydon Haltor (24th, 19:20), Isaiah Dade (25th, 19:21), Michael Kelly (30th, 19:51), Nolan Johnson (37th, 20:13). Strasburg: Tyler Zimbro (13th, 18:50), Anthony Cadle (18th, 18:57), Joshua Knight (39th, 20:26), Austin Whiteman (42nd, 20:36), Zach Asher (67th, 21:34), Aiden Keller (80th, 23:19), Jack Miller (92nd, 24:42).

Girls cross country

Knights Crossing Invitational

at Cave Spring

Girls Black

Team results: 1. Wilson Memorial 45, 2. Hidden Valley 99, 3. Glenvar 106, 4. Rustburg 128, 5. Johnson City 148, 6. Stonewall Jackson 216.

Individual results: Stonewall Jackson: LuLu Funkhouser (Seventh, 21:18.4), Eli Dellinger (15th, 21:35.3), J.J. Dellinger (65th, 24:14.1), Melissa Oczkowski (79th, 24:52.3), Carley Bennett (95th, 25:24), Ella Hervo-Smith (100th, 25:40.5), Isabell Dellinger (109th, 26:12.2).

Girls Red

Team results: 1. Blacksburg 28, 2. Milton 88, 3. Western Albemarle 136, 4. Oakton 147, 5. Jefferson Forest 165, 12. Sherando 393.

Individual results: Sherando: Olivia Couillard (29th, 20:16.7), Stella Williams (61st, 21:14.8), Daisy Conde (79th, 21:41.4), Paige Conner (122nd, 22:33.3), Camryn Ubert (133rd, 22:41.1), Ellen Lunde (170th, 23:42.8), Bella Entsminger (187th, 24:15.6).

Eastern Mennonite Invitational

at Harrisonburg

Team results: 1. Broadway 42, 2. Central 64, 3. Warren County 78, 4. William Monroe 101, 5. Strasburg 147.

Individual results: Central: Jaclyn Cardoso (Third, 21:22), Aliyah Kibler (10th, 22:26), Grace Dellinger (12th, 22:35), Hannah Dellinger (19th, 23:07), Olivia Wightman (24th, 23:35), Ashley Dodd (25th, 23:41), Madison Nichols (30th, 24:23). Warren County: Jacqui Ris (Fourth, 21:37), Carlene Viers (13th, 22:37), Whitley Doyon (20th, 23:10), Kyra Treutlein (22nd, 23:18), Kiersten Tanner (23rd, 23:41), Rebecca Ranney (29th, 24:17), Kylie Burnworth (34th, 24:45). Strasburg: Rachel Palmer (15th, 22:46), Abby Davis (28th, 24:12), Mary Carter (32nd, 24:38), Debra Dillman (38th, 25:08), Kara Bowman (39th, 25:09), Katie Bromley (65th, 29:35), Britany Coffelt (66th, 29:38).

Football

St. Anne’s-Bellfield 66, Randolph-Macon Academy 26

R-MA leaders: Miles Gilmore 8 carries for 71 yards, TD; 7 tackles, sack, 2 TFL; Edmund Loolo 4 of 10 passing, 59 yards, TD, INT, 9 carries for 40 yards, TD; 6 tackles; Luel Mekonnon 4 receptions for 59 yards, TD.