Prep scores: Oct. 14

Friday’s late results

Football

Eagles 49, Rams 20

Clarke County 14 14 7 21–49

Strasburg 8 6 0 6–20

First quarter

CC: Baylor 26 run (Kick blocked), 9:36

S: Miller 58 run (Miller run), 8:49

CC: Rutherford 31 run (Rutherford run), 5:38

Second quarter

S: Miller 3 run (Run failed), 9:22

CC: Rutherford 2 run (Morris kick), 5:14

CC: Rutherford 31 run (Morris kick), 1:08

Third quarter

CC: Rutherford 12 run (Morris kick), 3:51

Fourth quarter

CC: Rutherford 11 run (Morris kick), 10:53

CC: Baylor 24 run (Morris kick), 8:17

S: Hamrick 1 run (Pass failed), 4:43

CC S

First downs 23 11

Rushes-yards 61-435 25-149

Passing yards 10 96

Passing 1-4-0-1 6-15-0-1

Penalties-yards 2-10 4-25

Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-1

Punts-Avg. 2-36.5 4-42.5

RUSHING: Clarke County, Rutherford 29-266, Childs 13-31, Baylor 16-134, Parrott 3-4. Strasburg, Miller 11-88, Bray 4-31, Hart 7-17, King 1-2, Hamrick 1-1, Mason 1-10.

PASSING: Clarke County, Childs 1-4-10-0-1. Strasburg, Hart 5-11-55-0-0, Hamrick 1-4-41-0-1.

RECEIVING: Clarke County, Baylor 1-10. Strasburg, Tomblin 2-39, Miller 1-3, Kloosterman 1-10, Sager 1-41, Scott 1-3.

Falcons 77, Mountaineers 0

Madison County 0 0 0 0 – 0

Central 35 14 21 7 – 77

First Quarter

C: Bright 42 punt return (Miller kick), 11:01.

C: Watson 6 run (kick failed), 6:57.

C: Houghton 15 interception return (Watson run), 5:55.

C: Clanton 10 run (Miller kick), 4:49.

C: Dyer 41 run (Miller kick), 0:15.

Second Quarter

C: Davis 35 run (Miller kick), 10:53.

C: Watson 2 run (Miller kick), 8:25.

Third Quarter

C: Watson 33 run (Miller kick), 9:36.

C: Conner 19 run (Miller kick), 6:09.

C: Abrams 19 run (Miller kick), 2:20.

Fourth Quarter

C: Conner 30 run (Miller kick), 9:50.

MC C

First downs 4 11

Rushes-yards 34-29 40-417

Passing yards 7 47

Comp-Att-INT 2-14-3 2-3-0

Fumbles-lost 2-1 2-1

Penalties-yards 5-37 6-60

Punts-avg. 9-38.2 0-0

RUSHING: Madison County — Messineo 6-(-10), E. Lewis 15-13, M. Lewis 2-(-3), Butler 4-7, West 6-18, Estes 1-4; Central — Watson 9-148, Mullins 8-60, Dyer 3-39, Clanton 1-10, Davis 2-35, Marston 6-65, Shifflett 2-(-3), Conner 4-47, Abrams 2-22, Montgomery 2-(-7), Sorto Lopez 1-1.

PASSING: Madison County — E. Lewis 1-11-10-0-3, West 1-3-(-3)-0-0; Central — Dyer 1-1-36-0-0, Shifflett 1-2-11-0-0.

RECEIVING: Madison County — Davis 1-10, Butler 1-(-3); Central — Bright 1-36, Houghton 1-11.

Warriors 35, Cougars 14

Kettle Run 0 7 0 7–14

Sherando 7 7 14 7–35

First quarter

S: Doleman 2 run (Garver kick), 2:05

Second quarter

KR: Campbell 2 run (85 Kick), 4:58

S: Banks 70 pass from Entsminger (Garver kick), 4:02

Third quarter

S: Washington 9 run (Garver kick), 3:27

S: Doleman 25 run (Garver kick), 2:31

Fourth quarter

S: Entsminger 1 run (Garver kick), 7:06

KR: Chumley 3 run (85 kick), :06

KR S

First downs 16 21

Rushes-yards 24-114 43-204

Passing yards 167 172

Passing 19-33-0-2 10-18-1-0

Penalties-yards 4-55 5-30

Fumbles-lost 3-2 2-2

Punts-Avg. 3-24.7 2-30

RUSHING: Kettle Run, Campbell 6-55, Scott 12-51, Chumley 5-7, Ferguson 1-1. Sherando, Washington 23-95, Doleman 8-69, Entsminger 7-26, Taylor 2-9, Schlag 2-3, Banks 1-2.

PASSING: Kettle Run, Chumley 19-33-167-0-2. Sherando, Entsminger 10-18-172-1-0.

RECEIVING: Kettle Run, Haiss 8-107, Carter 4-29, Ferguson 2-11, Connell 1-10, Delsignore 2-9, Heflin 2-1. Sherando, Banks 5-103, Ritter 3-49, Washington 2-20.

Cougars 42, Generals 10

Stonewall Jackson 0 0 0 0–10

Stuarts Draft 21 21 0 0–42

First Quarter

SD: Gunn 53 run (Oakes kick)

SD: Watkins 39 run (Oakes kick)

SD: Gunn 67 run (Oakes kick)

Second Quarter

SD: Leche 51 run (Oakes kick)

SD: Leche 13 run (Oakes kick)

SD: Leche 38 run (Oakes kick)

Fourth Quarter

SJ: Patton 5 run (McCourt kick)

SJ: McCourt 33 FG

Leaders: Stonewall Jackson: Logen Patton 21 carries, 88 yards, 1 TD; Austin Ritchie 5-for-11 passing for 21 yards; 36 yards rushing on 12 carries; Drew Binion 5 tackles.

Hawks 37, Cougars 12

Skyline 6 17 7 7 – 37

Manassas Park 6 6 0 0 – 12

First Quarter

S: Jenkins 32 fumble recovery (kick failed), 8:02.

MP: Simon-Ogan 3 run (kick failed), 0:50.

Second Quarter

S: Scott 17 run (Cummings kick), 11:03.

S: Scott 2 run (Cummings kick), 5:18.

MP: Solano 8 pass from Kidd (kick failed), 0:24.

S: Cummings 30 field goal, 0:05.

Third Quarter

S: Garcia 51 pass from Scott (Cummings kick), 6:19.

Fourth Quarter

S: Fortney 11 run (Cummings kick), 9:29.

S MP

First downs 18 17

Rushes-yards 29-107 43-96

Passing yards212 132

Comp-Att-Int 8-17-0 11-21-2

Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-yards 3-30 9-80

Punts-avg. 2-39.5 0-0

RUSHING: Skyline — Fortney 10-64, Scott 6-21, Diggs 8-19, Garcia1-2, Norwood 1-1, McHugh 1-1, Carter 1-0, Tasker 1-(-1); Manassas Park — Simon-Ogan 16-57, Pitts 8-52, Solano 1-(-3), Kidd 18-(-10).

PASSING: Skyline — Scott 8-17-212-1-0; Manassas Park — Kidd 11-19-132-1-2, Majano 0-2-0-0-0.

RECEIVING: Skyline — Garcia 3-121, Smeltzer 1-52, Rutherford 2-31, Clingerman 2-8; Manassas Park — Solano 7-110, Moreno 2-20, Valencia-Portillo 1-5, Simon-Ogan 1-(-3).

Blue Devils 14, Wildcats 3

Culpeper County 0 0 7 7 – 14

Warren County 0 0 3 0 – 3

Third Quarter

WC: Ashley 30 field goal, 8:46.

CC: Staton 7 rush (kick good), 5:10.

Fourth Quarter

CC: Hoffman interception return (kick good), 6:10.

CC WC

Rushing yards 193 99

Passing yards 58 32

Comp-Att-Int 5-8-0 5-14-2

Penalties-yards 10-80 11-97

RUSHING: Culpeper County — Colclough 18-92, Mifsud 9-37, Staton 7-32, Frye 5-29, Polleri 2-0, Hoffman 1-3; Warren County — Dodson 19-62, Good 4-29, Post 1-7, Frantz 1-1.

PASSING: Culpeper County — Colclough 5-8-58-0-0; Warren County — Post 5-14-32-0-2.

RECEIVING: Culpeper County — Hoffman 3-54, Williams 2-8; Warren County — Good 4-24, Wines 1-8.

Saturday’s results

Boys cross country

Millbrook Third Battle Invitational

Team results: 1. J.E.B. Stuart 136, 2. Loudoun Valley 143, 3. Tuscarora 188, 4. Rock Ridge 230, 5. Gonzaga 237, 31. 752.

Individual results: Warren County: D.J. Staton (35th, 16:30), Bailey Grant (142nd, 17:15), Nate Brown (313th, 17:46), Jaydon Halter (522nd, 18:14), Isaiah Dade (752nd, 18:38), Nolan Johnson (993rd, 19:08), Michael Kelly (1,241st, 19:30).

Albemarle Invitational

at Panorama Farms

Team results: 1. Albemarle 70, 2. Western Albemarle 146, 3. Ocean Lakes 158, 4. Hickory 257, 5. Central 265, 17. Sherando 452.

Individual results: Central: Mason Lucy-Speidel (15th, 16:43), Gus Wightman (26th, 16:55), Chase Rimel (41st, 17:13), Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (61st, 17:30), Shawn Purdy (127th, 18:26), Colin Bradley-Connolly (141st, 18:35), Anthony Piselli (19:00). Sherando: James Harris (31st, 16:58), Christian Arellano (64th, 17:32), Ty Waits (96th, 18:02), Jacob Carr (112th, 18:16), Jonathan Gates (162nd, 18:53), Lucas Williams (166th, 18:55), David Berry (197th, 19:34).

Girls cross country

Millbrook Third Battle Invitational

Team results: 1. West Springfield 89, 2. Tuscarora 104, 3. Fauquier 192, 4. Grafton 206, 5. Chantilly 210, 28. Warren County 687.

Individual results: Warren County: Jacqui Ris (39th, 19:50), Whitley Doyon (169th, 21:21), Kyra Treutlein (322nd, 21:44), Kiersten Tanner (486th, 21:54), Nichole Rittgers (687th, 23:16), Rebecca Ranney (894th, 23:35), Kylie Burnworth (1, 102nd, 23:43).

Albemarle Invitational

at Panorama Farms

Team results: 1. Albemarle 45, 2. Western Albemarle 127, 3. Sherando 187, 4. Fluvanna 190, 5. Broadway 198, 14. Central 374.

Individual results: Sherando: Camryn Ubert (31st, 20:38), Paige Conner (36th, 20:48), Stella Williams (37th, 20:49), Daisy Conde (40th 20:51), Molly Robinson (49th, 21:09), Olivia Couillard (95th, 22:04), Central: Jaclyn Cardoso (14th, 20:00), Aliyah Kibler (65th, 21:31), Grace Dellinger (94th, 22:03), Ashley Dodd (96th, 22:05), Hannah Dellinger (126th, 22:53), Olivia Wightman (134th, 23:13), Madison Nichols (173rd, 24:34).

Football

Blue Ridge 47, R-MA 0

Nelson County 82, MMA 6