Prep scores: Oct. 31

Tuesday’s results

Volleyball

Region 3B tournament quarterfinals

Warren County 3, William Monroe 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-8)

Region 3B tournament quarterfinals

Spotsylvania 3, Skyline 2 (25-20, 24-26, 21-25, 25-15, 15-10)

Boys cross country

Region 1B Championships

At Panorama Farms

Team scores: 1. Galileo 55, 2. Stonewall Jackson 61, 3. Riverheads 70, 4. Altavista 80, 5. Cumberland 88, 6. Appomattox Governor’s School 175, 7. Rappahannock County 180.

All-region (Top 15): 1. Colin Henry Stevens (Galileo) 16:54, 2. Ashton Reynolds (Altavista) 17:44, 3. Bus Baker (Appomattox) 17:55, 4. Clay Kelly (Riverheads) 17:59, 5. Owen Wood (Galileo) 18:17, 6. Hunter Cochran (Cumberland) 18:22, 7. Abenezer Knight (Riverheads) 18:35, 8. Zach Wine (Stonewall) 18:39, 9. Hayden Kennedy (Stonewall) 18:47, 10. William Jones (Galileo) 18:48, 11. Josh Ernst (Riverheads) 18:51, 12. Tristan Williams (Stonewall) 18:52, 13. Cliff Thomas (Altavista) 18:56, 14. Juan Arrocena-Jacuinde (Stonewall) 19:00, 15. Justin Simpson (Cumberland) 19:07.

Stonewall Jackson individual top 5: 8. Zach Wine (18:39), 9. Hayden Kennedy (18:47), 12. Tristan Williams (18:52), 14. Juan Arrocena-Jacuinde (19:00), 18. Reilly Hughes (19:19).

Girls cross country

Region 1B Championships

At Panorama Farms

Team scores: 1. Stonewall Jackson 47, 2. Rappahannock County 62, 3. Riverheads 65, 4. Altavista 118, 5. Galileo 124, 6. Cumberland 129, 7. Appomattox 131.

All-region (top 15): 1. Rachel Weghorst (Rappahannock) 20:11, 2. LuLu Funkhouser (Stonewall) 21:21, 3. Casey Allen (Altavista) 21:26, 4. Jacklyn Humphries (Rappahannock) 21:38, 5. Veronica Ferguson (Riverheads) 21:50, 6. Eli Dellinger (Stonewall) 22:39, 7. Jodi Jones (Riverrheads) 22:58, 8. Susannah Garber (Stonewall) 23:13, 9. Emma Scott (William Campbell) 23:24, 10. Caroline Woods (Galileo) 23:35, 11. Avery Kirby (Appomattox) 23:46, 12. Kordelia Hunsberger (Riverheads) 23:56, 13. Angel Lin (Galileo) 24:14, 14. Munirah Fulani (Cumberland) 24:14, 15. Melissa Oczkowski (Stonewall) 24:50.

Stonewall Jackson individual top 5: 2. LuLu Funkhouser (21:21), 6. Eli Dellinger (22:39), 8. Susannah Garber (23:13), 15. Melissa Oczkowski (24:50), 18. J.J. Dellinger (24:55).

COMMENTS