Prep scores: Nov. 1

Wednesday’s results

Boys cross country

Region 4C Championships

At Kernstown Battlefield

Team scores: 1. Loudoun Valley 19, 2. Dominion 67, 3. Fauquier 112, 4. Riverside 134, 5. Sherando 140, 6. John Handley 144, 7. Woodgrove 157, 8. James Wood 166.

All-region (top 15): 1. Sam Affolder (Loudoun Valley) 15:39.40, 2. Peter Morris (Loudoun Valley) 15:43.70, 3. Rylan Pettit (Woodgrove) 16:08.20, 4. Jacob Hunter (Loudoun Valley) 16:26.50, 5. Kevin Carlson (Loudoun Valley) 16:41.20, 6. Mateo Barreto (Kettle Run) 16:46.70, 7. John Delaney (Handley) 16:49.70, 8. Jacob Windle (Loudoun Valley) 16:50.30, 9. Kellen Hasle (Loudoun Valley) 16:51.30, 10. Omar Aougab (Dominion) 16:53.40, 11. Nick Matthews (Fauquier) 16:54.20, 12. Nicolas Vandenheede (Dominion) 16:59.60, 13. James Harris (Sherando) 17:03.40, 14. Christian Arellano (Sherando) 17:09.10, 15. Harrison Helmich (Dominion) 17:12.90.

Sherando individual top 5: 13. James Harris (17:03.40), 14. Christian Arellano (17:09.10), 37. Ty Waits (18:01.20), 40. Johnathan Gates (18:11.20), 56. Lucas Williams (19:23.5).

Region 3B Championships

at Brentsville

Team scores: 1. Brentsville 36, 2. James Monroe 45, 3. Warren County 73, 4. Culpeper County 102, 5. William Monroe 125, 6. Spotsylvania 173, 7. Skyline 188, 8. Manassas Park 234, 9. Thomas Jefferson 282, 10. John Marshall 293.

Individual results: Warren County: D.J. Staton (Third, 16:51), Bailey Grant (Sixth, 17:06), Nate Brown (17th, 17:53), Isaiah Dade (23rd, 18:06), Jaydon Halter (24th, 18:07), Nolan Johnson (33rd, 18:48), Michael Kelly (36th, 18:53). Skyline: Joe Hillaert (22nd, 18:01), Jordan Price (26th, 18:26), Nick Schwentker (43rd, 19:43), Walker Wilkins (47th, 19:58), Layth Smadi (50th, 20:16), Sayf Smadi (52nd, 20:19), Drew Thompson (54th, 21:23).

All-Region 3B team (Top 15): 1. Mitch Dobly, James Monroe 16:27; 2. Brandon Close, Brentsville 16:51; 3. D.J. Staton, Warren County 16:51; 4. Andrew Rice, Brentsville 16:53; 5. William Snead, James Monroe 17:06; 6. Bailey Grant, Warren County 17:06; 7. Tyler Maass, Spotsylvania 17:17; 8. Andrew Broemmel, Brentsville 17:25; 9. Drew Davey, Brentsville 17:25; 10. William Rowe, James Monroe 17:25; 11. Alex Kolar, James Monroe 17:34; 12. Jacob Hardaway, Culpeper 17:39; 13. William Sawyer, Brentsville 17:44; 14. Justin Zimmerman, William Monroe 17:45; 15. James Bocompani, Brentsville 17:45.

Individual state qualifiers: Tyler Maass, Spotsylvania (Seventh, 17;17); Jacob Hardaway, Culpeper County (12th, 17:39); Justin Zimmerman, William Monroe (14th, 17:45); Connor Flynn, Culpeper County (16th, 17:49); Tyler Houston, Culpeper County (19th, 17:56).

Region 2B Championships

at Panorama Farms, Earlysville

Team scores: 1. Wilson Memorial 48, 2. Central 59, 3. George Mason 85, 4. Clarke County 89, 5. Robert E. Lee 117, 6. Luray 123, 7. Madison County 187, 8. East Rockingham 194.

Individual results: Central: Mason Lucy-Speidel (Second, 16:31); Gus Wightman (Seventh, 16:51), Chase Rimel (Eighth, 17:04), Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (12th, 17:20); Anthony Piselli (33rd, 18:15); Shawn Purdy (34th, 18:16); Colin Bradley-Connolly (36th, 18:24). Strasburg: Anthony Cadle (19th, 17:41); Tyler Zimbro (20th, 17:48).

All-Region 2B team (Top 15): 1. Oliver Wilson-Cook, Robert E. Lee 16:17; 2. Mason Lucy-Speidel, Central, 16:31; 3. Vincent Leo, Wilson Memorial 16:39; 4. Braeden Wallace, East Rockingham 16:40; 5. Justin Stewart, Wilson Memorial 16:42; 6. Nicholas Dawson, Clarke County 16:46; 7. Gus Wightman, Central 16:51; 8. Chase Rimel, Central 17:04; 9. Patrick Cash, George Mason 17:19; 10. Bill Comstock, George Mason 17:19; 11. Henry Brorsen, George Mason 17:19; 12. Sawyer Lucy-Speidel, Central 17:20; 13. Rafe Shumate, Wilson Memorial 17;22; 14. Connor Hanson, Clarke County 17:25; 15. Sammy Liscomb, Luray 17:30.

Individual state qualifiers: Oliver Wilson-Cook, Robert E. Lee (First, 16:17); Braeden Wallace, East Rockingham (Fourth, 16:40); Nicholas Dawson, Clarke County (Sixth, 16:46); Connor Hanson, Clarke County (14th, 17:25); Sammy Liscomb, Luray (15th, 17:30).

Girls cross country

Region 4C Championships

At Kernstown Battlefield

Team scores: 1. Loudoun Valley 26, 2. Fauquier 84, 3. Millbrook 106, 4. John Handley 109, 5. Woodgrove 114, 6. Sherando 123, 7. Riverside 170, 8. Loudoun County 197.

All-region (top 15): 1. Natalie Morris (Loudoun Valley) 18:40.70, 2. Ricky Fetterolf (Loudoun Valley) 19:03.90, 3. Mackenzie Konyar (James Wood) 19:26.90, 4. Kyra Holland (Fauquier) 19:27.10, 5. Kenzi Fergus (Handley) 19:40.10, 6. Jenny Schilling (Heritage-Leesburg) 20:03.70, 7. Audrey Corbet (Heritage-Leesburg) 20:04.20, 8. Kaycee Cox-Philyaw (Millbrok) 20:04.80, 9. Leah Snyder (Loudoun Valley) 20:10.40, 10. Sophie Hudak (Woodgrove) 20:15.60, 11. Alice Roberts (Loudoun Valley) 20:16.20, 12. Abby Keane (Loudoun Valley) 20:16.40, 13. Sophie Edlich (Millbrook) 20:26.90, 14. Kaitlin O’Neill (Dominion) 20:27.90, 15. Heather Feconda (Loudoun Valley) 20:36.20.

Sherando individual top 5: 22. Camryn Ubert (20:45.60), 24. Olivia Couillard (20:54.30), 29. Molly Robinson (21:02.20), 31. Stella Williams (21:06.8), 37. Daisy Conde (21:28.2).

Region 3B Championships

at Brentsville

Team scores: 1. James Monroe 46, 2. Brentsville 55, 3. William Monroe 78, 4. Warren County 87, 5. Skyline 109, 6. Culpeper County 121, 7. Spotsylvania 214.

Individual results: Warren County: Jacqui Ris (Ninth, 20:23), Kiersten Tanner (12th, 20:43), Whitley Doyon (19th, 21:21), Madeline Lotts (22nd, 21:36), Kyra Treitlein (28th, 21:55), Kylie Burnworth (33rd, 22:30), Nichole Rittgers (35th, 22:39). Skyline: Sabrina Wilkins (Second, 19:35), Carrie Hotek (Sixth, 20:01), Kaitlin Cramer (26th, 21:49), Emily Arp (37th, 22:41), Kelsie Keene (41st, 23:35), Madison Tingle (42nd, 23:45), Jasmine Chacon (43rd, 23:49).

All-Region 3B (Top 15): 1. Lydia Goetz, Brentsville 19:10; 2. Sabrina Wilkins, Skyline 19:35; 3. Ginny Beringer, James Monroe 19:48; 4. Carrie Stinchcomb, James Monroe 19:50; 5. Eva Kerr, James Monroe 20:00; 6. Carrie Hotek, Skyline 20:01; 7. Abigail Seigel, Brentsville 20:09; 8. Kate Reebals, William Monroe 20:16; 9. Jacqui Ris, Warren County 20:23; 10. Taylor-Jean Wynn, James Monroe 20:35; 11. Amy Thelin, Culpeper County 20:39; 12. Kiersten Tanner, Warren County 20:43; 13. Kelly Young, William Monroe 20:48; 14. Sarah James, Brentsville 20:49; 15. Ellie Anderson, William Monroe 20:57.

Individual state qualifiers: Sabrina Wilkins, Skyline (Second, 19:35); Carrie Hotek, Skyline (Sixth, 20:01); Jacqui Ris, Warren County (Ninth, 20:23); Amy Thelin, Culpeper County (11th, 20;39); Kiersten Tanner, Warren County (12th, 20:43).

Region 2B Championships

at Panorama Farms, Earlysville

Team scores: 1. George Mason 49, 2. Wilson Memorial 51, 3. Clarke County 66, 4. Central 81, 5. Strasburg 147, 6. Robert E. Lee 156, 7. Luray 181, 8. Page County 206.

Individual results: Central: Jaclyn Cardoso (Sixth, 20:21); Aliyah Kibler (10th, 20:42); Grace Dellinger (20th, 21:34); Ashley Dodd (25th, 22:04); Hannah Dellinger (27th, 22:15); Madison Nichols (30th, 22:44), Olivia Wightman (31st, 22:48). Strasburg: Rachel Palmer (13th, 20:49); Abby Davis (23rd, 21:54); Mary Carter (39th, 23:32); Katie Bromley (43rd, 23:54); Debra Dillman (44th, 23:54); Kara Bowman (48th, 24:18); Bonnie Shye (56th, 26:12).

All-Region 2B team: 1. Madison Webster, Clarke County 19:37; 2. Skylar Bragg, Clarke County 19:50; 3. Spencer Tuttle, Wilson Memorial 20:07; 4. Logan Funk, George Mason 20:13; 5. Estelle Timar-Wilcox, George Mason 20:18; 6. Jaclyn Cardoso, Central 20:21; 7. Catherine Lewis, Clarke County 20:27; 8. Ashtyn Davis, Wilson Memorial 20:29; 9. Jo Sevier, George Mason 20:42; 10. Aliyah Kibler, Central 20:42; 11. Olivia Farley, Wilson Memorial 20:44; 12. Annika Fisher, Buffalo Gap 20:44; 13. Rachel Palmer, Strasburg 20:49; 14. Paige Miller, Wilson Memorial 21:06; 15. Sophie Matton, George Mason 21:09.

Individual state qualifiers: Jaclyn Cardoso, Central (Sixth, 20:21); Aliyah Kibler, Central (10th, 20:42); Annika Fisher, Buffalo Gap (12th, 20:44); Rachel Palmer (13th, 20:49); Abby Tenney, Robert E. Lee (16th, 21:20).