Prep scores: Nov. 11

Saturday’s results

Boys cross country

Class 3 state championships

at Great Meadow, The Plains

Team results: 1. Western Albemarle 47, 2. Abingdon 101, 3. Christiansburg 104, 4. Cave Spring 107, 5. Waynesboro 134, 6. Brentsville 163, 7. James Monroe 165, 8. Fort Defiance 178, 9. Tabb 228, 10. New Kent 236, 11. Warren County 262, 12. York 271.

Individual results: Warren County: D.J. Staton (17th, 16:37); Bailey Grant (64th, 17:57); Isaiah Dade (79th, 18:22), Jaydon Halter (80th, 18:22); Nate Brown (92nd, 18:44); Nolan Johnson (96th, 19:02); Michael Kelly (98th, 19:05).

All-state (Top 15): 1. Karl Thiessen (Abingdon, 15:41); 2. Joe Hawkes (Western Albemarle, 15:48); 3. Isaac Alderfer (Broadway 15:54); 4. Jacob Robeck (Waynesboro, 16:04); 5. Noah Wheeling (Abingdon, 16:06); 6. Mitch Dolby (James Monroe, 16:07); 7. Jack Eliason (Western Albemarle, 16:10); 8. Austin Hayden (Cave Spring, 16:12); 9. James Blanton (Hidden Valley, 16:18); 10. Peter Smith (Cave Spring, 16:18); 11. Hayes Bartlett (Hidden Valley, 16:20); 12. Seth Dye (Turner Ashby, 16:21); 13. Joseph Taylor (Western Albemarle, 16:21); 14. Nate Leichner (Christiansburg, 16:22); 15. Noah Harding (Hidden Valley, 16:24).

Class 2 state championships

at Great Meadow, The Plains

Team results: 1. Maggie Walker 61, 2. Wilson Memorial 80, 3. Central 85, 4. James River 100, 5. Poquoson 153, 6. Radford 164, 7. George Mason 198, 8. Lebanon 220, 9. Gretna 240, 10. Union 244, 11. Virginia 256, 12. Goochland 266.

Individual results: Central: Mason Lucy-Speidel (Seventh, 16:44); Chase Rimel (13th, 16:57); Gus Wightman (14th, 17:01); Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (23rd, 17:28); Colin Bradley-Connolly (50th, 18:06); Anthony Piselli (79th, 19:03); Shawn Purdy (80th, 19:05).

All-state (Top 15): 1. William Miller (James River, 15:40); 2. Oliver Wilson-Cook (Robert E. Lee, 16:02); 3. Clint Gault (Poquoson, 16:14) 15:54; 4. Adam Sachs (Maggie Walker, 16:29); 5. Austin Bruce (Goochland, 16:34); 6. Braeden Wallace (East Rockingham, 16:39); 7. Mason Lucy-Speidel (Central, 16:44); 8. Nicholas Dawson (Clarke County, 16:47); 9. Daniel Van De Putte (Maggie Walker, 16:49); 10. Vincent Leo (Wilson Memorial, 16:50); 11. Ben Hazelwood (Virginia, 16:51); 12. Justin Stewart (Wilson Memorial, 16:54); 13. Chase Rimel (Central, 16:57); 14. Gus Wightman (Central, 17:01); 15. John Easton (Lebanon, 17:07).

Class 1 state championships

at Great Meadow, The Plains

Team results: 1. Auburn 40, 2. George Wythe 70, 3. Galileo 123, 4. Mathews 135, 5. Parry McCluer 164, 6. Stonewall Jackson 168, 7. Patrick Henry 177, 8. Riverheads 188, 9. Lancaster 204, 10. Holston 224, 11. West Point 256, 12. Castlewood 288.

Individual results: Stonewall Jackson: Zach Wine (24th, 18:03); Tristan Williams (31st, 18:25); Juan Arrocena-Jacuinde (47th, 18:48); Hayden Kennedy (49th, 18:50); Garrett Estep (68th, 19:23); Riley Gonzalez (76th, 19:55); Reilly Hughes (84th, 20:12).

All-state (Top 15): 1. Nolan Harris (Auburn, 16:03); 2. Dylan May (Parry McCluer, 16:21); 3. Jordan Keith (Holston, 16:26); 4. Colin Henry Stevens (Galileo, 16:44); 5. Tyler Wilson (Auburn, 16:44); 6. Gavin Grossman (Patrick Henry, 16:45); 7. Alex Tomiak (George Wythe, 16:46); 8. Peyton Hurd (Auburn, 16:57); 9. Sebastian Lamrouex (George Wythe, 17:17); 10. Adam Downs (Auburn, 17:18); 11. Owen Wood (Galileo, 17:24); 12. Dominique Veney (Lancaster, 17:33); 13. Bus Baker (Appomattox Governor’s School, 17:33); 14. Nasir Thomas (Mathews, 17:35); 15. Holden Robinson (George Wythe, 17:38).

Girls cross country

Class 3 state championships

at Great Meadow, The Plains

Team results: 1. Western Albemarle 55, 2. Hidden Valley 56, 3. Broadway 103, 4. Fluvanna 119, 5. Brentsville 140, 6. James Monroe 145, 7. Tabb 168, 8. Christiansburg 203, 9. Cave Spring 205, 10. William Monroe 273, 11. New Kent 291, 12. York 344.

Individual results: Skyline: Sabrina Wilkins (10th, 19:26); Carrie Hotek (23rd, 20:16). Warren County: Jacqui Ris (27th, 20:23); Kiersten Tanner (53rd, 21:28).

All-State (Top 15): 1. Parker Albright (Cave Spring, 18:25); 2. Zoe Clay (Western Albemarle, 18:41); 3. Lydia Goetz (Brentsville, 18:52); 4. Mackenzie Gardner (Tabb, 18:55); 5. Alyssa Santoro-Adajian (Western Albemarle), 18:56); 6. Jessica Cantrell (Broadway, 19:07); 7. Emily SSmeds (Fluvanna, 19:18); 8. Ava Harding (Hidden Valley, 19:23); 9. Elle Anderson (Hidden Valley, 19:23); 10. Sabrina Wilkins (Skyline, 19:26); 11. Emma Rogers (Hidden Valley, 19:27); 12. Lindsey White (Broadway, 19:36); 13. Emily Winder (Western Albemarle, 19:50); 14. Emma Janes (Hidden Valley, 19:51); 15. Carrie Stinchcomb (James Monroe, 19:58).

Class 2 state championships

at Great Meadow, The Plains

Team results: 1. Maggie Walker 48, 2. Wilson Memorial 110, 3. Radford 113, 4. George Mason 113, 5. Floyd County 113, 6. Clarke County 133, 7. Goochland 136, 8. Graham 240, 9. Bruton 255, 10. Union 273, 11. Glenvar 287, 12. Ridgeview 305.

Individual results: Central: Jaclyn Cardoso (10th, 19:57); Aliyah Kibler (15th, 20:22). Strasburg: Rachel Palmer (39th, 21:46).

All-State (Top 15): 1. Mary Caroline Heinen (Maggie Walker, 18:41); 2. Clara Wincheski (Bruton, 18:59); 3. Jessy Ball (Lebanon, 19:36); 4. Skylar Bragg (Clarke County, 19:41); 5. Mary Kemp (Maggie Walker, 19:43); 6. Zella Warner (Goochland, 19:46); 7. Chloe Phillips (Floyd County, 19:52); 8. Spencer Tuttle (Wilson Memorial, 19:55); 9. Emma Hastings-Crummey (Radford, 19:56); 10. Jaclyn Cardoso (Central, 19:57); 11. Megan Lee (Maggie Walker, 20:03); 12. Logan Funk (George Mason, 20:16); 13. Madison Webster (Clarke County, 20:17); 14. Estelle Timar-Wilcox (George Mason, 20:19); 15. Aliyah Kibler (Central, 20:22).

Class 1 state championships

at Great Meadow, The Plains

Team results: 1. Auburn 58, 2. Mathews 110, 3. Northumberland 133, 4. Rappahannock County 136, 5. Stonewall Jackson 137, 6. Patrick Henry 159, 7. Galax 168, 8. Parry McCluer 187, 9. Riverheads 193, 10. Rye Cove 216, 11. Middlesex 249, 12. Grundy 327.

Individual results: Stonewall Jackson: LuLu Funkhouser (Eighth, 21:00), Eli Dellinger (19th, 21:37); Susannah Garber (47th, 23:31); Melissa Oczkowski (59th, 24:10); Ella Hervo-Smith (61st, 24:16); J.J. Dellinger (65th, 24:34); Isabell Dellinger (76th, 25:17).

All-state (Top 15): 1. Rachel Weghorst (Rappahannock County, 19:49); 2. Catherine Grossman (Patrick Henry, 20:03); 3. Casey Allen (Altavista, 20:06); 4. Jennifer Broglin (Washington & Lee, 20:26); 5. Caitlin Dominy (Auburn, 20:39); 6. Sophie Dryden (Parry McCluer, 20:52); 7. Rebekah Thomas (Patrick Henry, 20:53); 8. LuLu Funkhouser (Stonewall Jackson, 21:00); 9. Jacklyn Humphries (Rappahannock County, 21:02); 10. Kim Lester (Twin Valley, 21:09); 11. Gillian Nichols (Eastern Montgomery, 21:11); 12. Rain Eguiguren (Northumberland, 21:21); 13. Jessica Musselman (Auburn, 21:22); 14. Sarah Elmsary (Galax, 21:24); 15. Michaela Chowning (Middlesex, 21:30).

Volleyball

Class 3 state tournament

Quarterfinals

Warren County 3, Park View (South Hill) 0

Leaders: Warren County: Kaley Foulks 17 kills; Lauren Fox 13 kills; Britney Carter 7 kills; Nikki Roof 3 kills, 1 block; Cor’Shauna Cunningham 3 kills.

Friday’s late results

Wildcats 31, Hawks 14

Skyline 0 7 7 0–14

Warren County 0 11 14 6–31

Second quarter

S: Scott 1 run (Cummings kick), 10:10

WC: Vogt 27 pass from Post (Dodson run), 6:25

WC: Ashley 31 FG, :14

Third quarter

WC: Vogt 62 pass from Post (Ashley kick), 11:04

WC: Good 63 run (Ashley kick), 3:00

S: Diggs 2 run (Cummings kick), :42

Fourth quarter

WC: Dodson 12 run (Kick failed), 9:57

S W

First downs 8 16

Rushes-yards 29-28 43-238

Passing yards 205 169

Passing 13-26-0-1 4-10-2-0

Penalties-yards 9-99 8-64

Fumbles-lost 2-1 4-2

Punts-Avg. 4-25.5 2-21.5

RUSHING: Skyline, Diggs 18-50, Scott 8-(36), Carter 3-14. Warren County, Dodson 29-114, Good 4-68, Post 3-22, Rowe 3-22, Cantrell 4-12.

PASSING: Skyline, Scott 13-26-205-0-1. Warren County, Post 4-10-169-2-0.

RECEIVING: Skyline, Garcia 2-10, King 4-60, Diggs 1-15, Rutherford 4-102, Clingerman 2-18. Warren County, Vogt 4-169.

———-

Falcons 42, Bison 14

Buffalo Gap 0 0 7 7 – 14

Central 14 14 14 0 – 42

First Quarter

C: Clanton 76 run (Miller kick), 5:38.

C: Watson 3 run (Miller kick), 3:22.

Second Quarter

C: Watson 1 run (Miller kick), 8:26.

C: Davis 5 run (Miller kick), 3:06.

Third Quarter

C: Bright 27 run (Miller kick), 8:52.

C: Davis 4 run (Miller kick), 4:40.

BG: Fitzgerald 14 run (Hoke kick), 1:37.

Fourth Quarter

BG: Wilcher 9 run (Hoke kick), 7:14.

BG C

First downs 19 11

Rushes-yards 52-234 35-287

Passing yards 12 61

Comp-Att-Int 1-10-2 3-5-0

Fumbles-lost 2-1 2-1

Penalties-yards 6-68 6-52

Punts-avg. 2-31.5 0-0

RUSHING: Buffalo Gap — Rivenburg 23-109, Reed 5-(-3), Wilcher 6-18, Ranking 5-24, Fitzgerald 5-57, Hamric 3-34, Bowers 1-11, Temple 1-(-8), Team 2-(-8); Central — Clanton 2-74, Watson 9-35, Mullins 2-35, Davis 6-38, Bright 1-27, Conner 6-48, Dyer 2-(-3), Shifflett 4-31, Doleman-Diaz 2-4.

PASSING: Buffalo Gap — Rankin 1-8-12-0-2, Rivenburg 0-1-0-0-0, Hamric 0-1-0-0-0; Central — Dyer 3-4-61-0-0, Shifflett 0-1-0-0-0.

RECEIVING: Buffalo Gap — Johnson 1-12; Central — Clanton 2-59, Williams 1-2.

———-

Eagles 63, Rams 20

Strasburg 6 0 6 8 – 20

Clarke County 7 21 21 14 – 63

First Quarter

S: Tomblin 46 pass from Hart (run failed)

CC: Rutherford 26 run (Jenkins kick)

Second Quarter

CC: Rutherford 31 run (Jenkins kick)

CC: Baylor 6 run (Jenkins kick)

CC: Baylor 25 run (Jenkins kick)

Third Quarter

S: Tomblin 26 pass from Hart (pass failed)

CC: Rutherford 58 run (Jenkins kick)

CC: Baylor 102 interception return (Jenkins kick)

CC: Rutherford 71 run (Jenkins kick)

Fourth Quarter

CC: Parrott 23 run (Dulaney kick)

S: Tomblin 66 pass from Hart (Kloosterman pass from Hart)

CC: Parrott 18 run (Dulaney kick)

S CC

First downs 14 20

Rushes-yards 24-28 41-489

Passing yards 284 72

Comp-Att-Int 17-28-2 3-6-1

Fumbles-lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-yards 3-25 3-39

Punts-avg. 3-28.0 0-0

RUSHING: Strasburg — A. Miller 11-30, Tomblin 3-12, Bray 1-4, Hart 5-(-24); Clarke County — Rutherford 16-234, Baylor 12-106.

PASSING: Strasburg — Hart 16-27-233-3-2, Tomblin 1-1-49-0-0; Clarke County — Childs 3-6-72-0-1.

RECEIVING: Strasburg — Tomblin 12-203, Miller 3-25, Kloosterman 1-49, Scott 1-5; Clarke County — Baylor 2-57.

———-

Warriors 27, Titans 10

Dominion 3 0 7 0 – 10

Sherando 7 13 0 7 – 27

First Quarter

D: Blas 37 field goal, 10:01.

S: Washington 7 pass from Entsminger (Garver kick), 7:50.

Second Quarter

S: Perry 1 run (kick failed), 9:21.

S: Washington 61 run (Garver kick), 2:09.

Third Quarter

D: Hayes 1 run (Blas kick), 7:04.

Fourth Quarter

S: Washington 40 pass from Entsminger (Garver kick), 6:59.

D S

First Downs 8 17

Rushes-yards 28-141 46-273

Passing yards 94 144

Comp-Att-Int 5-17-2 10-17-1

Fumbles-lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 7-55 7-50

Punts-avg. 7-34.3 3-21.7

RUSHING: Dominion — Wertz 20-123, Pierre 2-(-1), Hayes 3-16, Webster 1-(-2), Zegbe 2-5; Sherando — Washington 27-172, J. Doleman 7-79, Entsminger 9-14, Perry 3-8.

PASSING: Dominion — Hayes 5-14-94-0-2, Dolan 0-3-0-0-0; Sherando — Entsminger 10-17-144-2-1.

RECEIVING: Dominion — Richardson 3-85, Kivinski 1-9, Webster 1-0; Sherando — Washington 7-73, Banks 1-48, Ritter 1-1, J. Doleman 1-22.

———-

Altavista 48, Stonewall Jackson 6