/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: Dec. 13

Wednesday’s results

Falcons 70, Warriors 58

Central 12 11 19 28–70

Sherando 6 10 15 27–58

Central (6-1)

Patton 4 0-0 9, Strother 3 0-1 6, Bright 8 7-9 24, Estep 4 4-6 14, Shifflett 4 0-0 11, Davis 3 0-0 6. Totals 26 11-16 70.

Sherando (1-3)

McKay 3 4-4 11, Washington 3 1-2 7, Lawson 2 2-3 6, Banks 4 2-4 11, Dahlinger 1 0-0 2, Gibson 0 2-2 2, Dean 5 4-4 16, Usa 0 2-2 2, Hall 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 18-23 58.

3-pointers: Central 7 (Shifflett 3, Estep 2, Patton 1, Bright 1). Sherando 4 (Dean 2, McKay 1, Banks 1).

Stonewall Jackson 53, Strasburg 36

Stonewall leaders: Nick Dotson 26 points, 5 rebounds; Brendan Hoover 14 points; Calvin Smith 7 points, 4 rebounds.

Skyline 54, James Wood 51

Girls basketball

Colonels 48, Hawks 35

James Wood 16 8 10 14 – 48

Skyline 6 15 5 9 – 35

James Wood (5-1)

Kerns 0 0-0 0, Van Horn 2 0-0 5, Swanner 4 0-1 8, Firebaugh 8 1-2 20, Wooldridge 5 0-0 12, Carter 2 0-0 4. Totals 21-52 1-3 48.

Skyline (3-2)

Slate 0 1-2 1, Sirbaugh 2 3-7 8, Schmitz 0 0-0 0, Benson 0 0-0 0, Salyers 4 1-3 11, Kenney 5 0-0 12, Rateb 1 1-1 3. Totals 12-44 6-13 35.

3-pointers: James Wood 5 (Firebaugh 3, Wooldridge 2); Skyline 5 (Kenney 2, Salyers 2, Sirbaugh 1).

Boys swimming

Broadway, Strasburg at Clarke County

Team results: Clarke County 68, Strasburg 15; Broadway 45, Strasburg 27; Clarke County 60, Broadway 26

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Clarke County (Chaillet, Smith, Juday, Whalen) 2:00.06; 200 free: 1. Sprincis (CC) 2:03.02; 200 IM: 1. Juday (CC) 2:17.84; 50 free: 1. Whalen (CC) 23.78; 100 fly 1. Juday (CC) 1:00.07; 100 free: 1. Whalen (CC) 54.28; 500 free: 1. Sprincis (CC) 5:28.73; 200 free relay: 1. Clarke County (Ervin, Smith, Whalen, Sprincis) 1:42.62; 100 back: 1. Repko (B) 1:09.93; 100 breast: 1. Smith (CC) 1:16.99; 400 free reay: 1. Clarke County (Ervin, Lowell, Juday, Sprincis) 4:03.82.

Girls swimming

Broadway, Strasburg at Clarke County

Team results: Clarke County 77, Strasburg 17; Strasburg 47, Broadway 44; Clarke County 57, Broadway 35.

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Broadway (Arnold, Johnson, Morris, Nesselrodt) 2:07.17; 200 free: 1. Arnold (B) 2:12.56; 200 IM: 1. Johnson (B) 2:29.71; 50 free: 1. Deem (CC) 26.34; 100 fly: 1. Morris (B) 1:07.30; 100 free: 1. Arnold (B) 59.56; 500 free: 1. Whalen (CC) 5:58.07; 200 free relay: 1. Clarke County (Fairbanks, Juday, Miller, Lyman) 1:52.84; 100 back: 1. Herndon (CC) 1:15.10; 100 breast: 1. Davis (S) 1:18.85; 400 free relay: 1. Clarke County (Juday, Fairbanks, Miller, Deem) 4:16.01.