Prep scores: Dec. 16

Saturday’s results

Girls basketball

Rams 57, Yellow Jackets 51

Moorefield 7 17 19 8–51

Strasburg 9 17 10 21–57

Leaders: Strasburg: Christyan Reid 23 points; Jaden Alsberry 17 points; Daniella Henry 5 points.

Boys swimming

Madison County, Strasburg at Clarke County

Team results: Madison County 60, Strasburg 24; Clarke County 58, Strasburg 17; Clarke County 48, Madison County 41.

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Madison County (Wood, Wintersgill, Dillon, Dodson) 1:56.28; 200 free: 1. Sprincis (CC) 1:57.24; 200 IM: 1. Wintersgill (MC) 2:35.47; 50 free: 1. Ervin (CC) 25.37; 100 fly: 1. Dillon (MC) 1:02.94; 100 free: 1. Juday (CC) 52.42; 500 free: 1. Sprincis (CC) 5:23.60; 200 free relay: 1. Clarke County (Sprincis, Juday, Erickson, Whalen) 1:45.63; 100 back: 1. Dillon (MC) 1:09.28; 100 breast: 1. Wintersgill (MC) 1:14.50; 400 free relay: 1. Clarke County (Whalen, Ervin, Juday, Sprincis) 3:51.47.

Girls swimming

Madison County, Strasburg at Clarke County

Team results: Strasburg 50, Madison County 43; Clarke County 81, Strasburg 13; Clarke County 68, Madison County 26.

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Clarke County (Juday, Lyman, Miller, Fairbanks); 200 free: 1. Gohn (MC) 2:10.04; 200 IM: 1. Miller (CC) 2:35.66; 50 free: 1. Lyman (CC) 27.41; 100 fly: 1. Gohn (MC) 1:03.71; 100 free: 1. Miller (CC) 1:03.07; 500 free: 1. Gohn (MC) 5:58.91; 200 free relay: 1. Clarke County (Miller, David, Herndon, Deem) 1:53.84; 100 back: 1. Fairbanks (CC) 1:13.53; 100 breast: 1. Whalen (CC) 1:19.03; 400 free relay: 1. Clarke County (Lyman, David, Fairbanks, Deem) 4:06.91.

Wrestling

Turner Ashby Invitational

Team results: 1. Warren County, 11. Strasburg.

Individual results: Warren County: Andrew Johnson (sixth, heavyweight); Brandon Mason (sixth, 106); Dylan Becker (second); Raphy Souza (third); Bobby Hunger (first); Hunter Jost (second); Connor Jost (first); Patrick Coffron (third); Isaiah Frame (fifth); Nicholas Herring (sixth); Wyatt Gill (first); Nathan Johnson (first).

COMMENTS