Prep scores: Dec. 27

Wednesday’s results

Boys basketball

Ram Hardwood Classic semifinals

Panthers 72, Hawks 52

Page County 21 18 11 22 – 72

Skyline 0 22 13 17 – 52

Page County (5-5)

Williams 5 1-1 13, Conley 3 2-2 8, Knight 3 1-3 7, Pettit 3 0-0 7, Lucas 4 0-0 9, Myers 4 3-6 11, Stidham 1 0-0 2, Hart 4 7-7 15. Totals 27-53 15-20 72.

Skyline (5-4)

Clingerman 4 0-0 11, M. Schmitz 3 2-2 8, Caperton 3 2-2 9, Allison 2 0-0 5, Roy 6 2-4 14, Barber 0 1-2 1, Norwood 1 0-0 2, L. Schmitz 1 0-0 2. Totals 20-62 7-10 52.

3-pointers: Page County 3 (Williams 2, Pettit 1); Skyline 5 (Clingerman 3, Caperton 1, Allison 1).

Ram Hardwood Classic semifinals

Bulldogs 72, Rams 54

Luray 16 23 15 18 – 72

Strasburg 8 16 17 13 – 54

Luray

Burrill 11 1-2 26, Jones 2 0-0 4, Shenk 3 0-0 9, Turner 6 2-3 14, Gubler 2 3-5 7, Caton 1 0-0 2, Green 2 1-2 5. Totals 27 7-12.

Strasburg

Hamrick 3 0-0 6, King 2 1-2 5, Kloosterman 4 0-0 11, Scott 4 0-0 8, Fox 6 0-0 17, Jenkins 1 1-2 4. Totals 20 2-4 54.

3-pointers: Luray 7 (Burrill 4, Shenk 3); Strasburg 8 (Fox 5, Sager 1, Kloosterman 1, Jenkins 1.

Boys swimming

Warriors 108, Eagles 54

Sherando at Clarke County

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Sherando (P. Pham, M. Pham, Ibrahim, Gannon) 2:01.10; 200 free: 1. Sprincis (CC) 2:15.50; 200 IM: 1. P. Pham (S) 2:27.81; 50 free: 1. Ibrahim (S) 26.10; 100 fly: 1. Eamon (CC) 1:07.35; 100 free: 1. Ibrahim (S) 56.86; 400 free: 1. Sprincis (CC) 4:47.83; 200 free relay: 1. Clarke County (Nesslerodt, Lowell, Sprincis, Whalen) 1:54.50; 100 back: 1. P. Pham (S) 1:09.58; 100 breast: 1. M. Pham (S) 1:19.22; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Gannon, P. Pham, M. Pham, Ibrahim) 4:07.93.

Girls swimming

Warriors 98, Eagles 72

Sherando at Clarke County

Individual results: 1. Sherando (Jones, De Jong, Schultz, Keefer) 2:18.23; 200 free: 1. Whalen (CC) 2:33.35; 200 IM: 1. Schultz (S) 2:44.29; 50 free: 1. Deem (CC) 29.62; 100 fly: 1. Schultz (S) 1:14.67; 100 free: 1. De Jong (S) 1:05.35; 400 free: 1. Jones (S) 5:04.36; 200 free relay: 1. Clarke County (Juday, Suling, David, Deem) 2:07.86; 100 back: 1. Jones (S) 1:14.39; 100 breast: 1. De Jong (S) 1:26.80; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Schultz, Damico, Jones, De Jong) 4:38.41.

COMMENTS