Prep scores: Dec. 28

Thursday’s results

Boys basketball

Falcons 73, Generals 49

Stonewall Jackson 10 10 11 18–49

Central 15 17 19 22–73

Stonewall Jackson (3-8)

Showman 0 5-6 5, Hoover 2 1-2 6, Patton 3 1-3 8, Dorman 1 0-0 3, Pabon 0 0-1 0, Dotson 6 4-4 17, Smith 3 0-0 6, McCourt 1 2-3 4, Binion 0 0-1 0. Totals 16 13-20 49.

Central (10-1)

Patton 3 0-0 6, Marston 1 1-1 3, Houghton 0 2-2 2, Williams 1 0-0 2, Dyer 1 0-0 2, Rice 1 0-0 3, Bright 3 5-6 12, Estep 11 5-6 31, Shifflett 1 0-0 3, Davis 4 1-3 9. Totals 26 14-18 73.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 4 (Hoover 1, Dotson 1, Patton 1, Dorman 1). Central 6 (Estep 3, Rice 1, Bright 1, Shifflett 1).

Girls basketball

Falcons 40, Generals 34

Stonewall Jackson 6 3 10 13–34

Central 13 10 5 12–40

Stonewall Jackson (6-6)

Franklin 7 0-0 14, Funkhouser 1 0-4 3, Sara Streett 3 1-4 7, J. Dellinger 1 5-6 7, Dodson 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 7-16 34.

Central (4-6)

Gale 1 2-4 5, Ryman 2 2-2 6, Frye-Williams 1 5-6 7, Marston 2 4-5 9, Strother 0 7-9 7, Scott 3 0-1 6. Totals 9 20-28 40.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 1 (Funkhouser 1). Central 2 (Gale 1, Marston 1).

Skyline 48, Page County 43

Strasburg 50, Luray 48

Wrestling

Brown’s Nissan Spartan Slam

at Broad Run

Day 1

Team results: 1. West Springfield 68.5, 2 tie. George Marshall 66.5, 2 tie. Tuscarora 66.5, 4. Broad Run 63, 5. Patriot 57, 8. Strasburg 37.5.

Individual results: Austin Stickles (106, 4-1); Zach Asher (113, 2-3); Cameron Cogswell (113, 3-2); Peyton Stickles (120, 5-0); Jalen Burks (126, 4-0); Collin Reynolds (132, 2-3); Alec Campbell (145, 3-2); Patchrick Kennedy (182, 1-2); Austin Summerlin (195, 0-4)

Battle at the Bridge tournament

at Woodbridge

Team results: 1. Brooke Point 212.5, 2. Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 179, 3. Midd-west 174.5; 4. Woodbrodge 151.5, 5. Skyline 129.5.

Individual results: Skyline: Tyler Davis (106, third); Brandon Ahlemann (113, First); Morgan Robinson (126, second); Talon Keel (145, fifth); Jacob Grady (182, sixth); Ethan Gue (195, fifth)