/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: Jan. 12

Friday’s results

Boys basketball

Culpeper County 95, Warren County 48

John Handley 63, Sherando 44

Stonewall Jackson 61, Luray 52

Stonewall scoring leaders: Nick Dotson 26, Brendan Hoover 18.

Girls basketball

Generals 50, Bulldogs 37

Stonewall Jackson 14 8 18 10 – 50

Luray 10 6 11 10 – 37

Stonewall Jackson (8-8, 4-6 Shenandoah District)

Kylene Franklin 4 2-4 10, Kelsey Hines 0 0-0 0, Eli Dellinger 0 0-0 0, LuLu Funkhouser 3 3-4 9, Madison Councill 0 0-0 0, Sarah Streett 0 1-4 1, Destiny Neff 0 0-0 0, Sara Street 2 7-8 11, J.J. Dellinger 7 3-5 17, Autumn Smith 0 0-0 0, Makayla Stout 0 0-0 0, Emily Dodson 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 16-25 50.

Luray (2-12, 2-9 Shenandoah District)


Lisa Atkins 0 5-6 5, McKenzee Alger 0 0-0 0, Isa Janney 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Doughty 0 0-0 0, Alley Weakley 4 5-6 13, Chelsey McClung 1 0-0 2, Courtney Fox 0 0-0 0, Carlie Tharpe 0 0-0 0, Brynlee Burill 3 4-8 10, Hannah Buracker 0 0-0 0, Skylar Fox 2 0-0 6, Olivia Liscomb 0 1-6 1. Totals 10 15-24 37.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson none; Luray 2 (Fox 2).

Warriors 53, Judges 39

John Handley 16 10 10 3 – 39

Sherando 8 18 20 7 – 53

John Handley (9-5, 4-4 Northwestern District)

Washington 3 1-3 8, Beard 3 2-2 8, Jolliffee 2 0-0 4, McFarlane 2 1-1 5, Newman 4 0-0 11, Finley 1 1-2 3. Totals 15-55 5-8 39.

Sherando (8-6, 5-3 Northwestern District)

Humphreys 4 2-2 12, Garrett 2 7-9 11, Clark 5 3-4 16, Robertson 0 0-0 0, Seymour 2 1-4 5, Conner 3 0-1 6, Strosnider 1 0-0 3. Totals 18-50 13-20 53.

3-pointers: John Handley 4 (Newman 3, Washington 1); Sherando 4 (Humphreys 2, Clark 1, Strosnider 1).

Brentsville 34, Skyline 30

George Mason 40, Central 36

Strasburg 49, Madison County 32

Warren County 51, Culpeper County 49

Friday’s late results

Boys swimming

Liberty, Culpeper at Sherando

Team results: Sherando 165, Liberty 52; Sherando 146, Culpeper 115; Culpeper 173, Liberty 40.

Individual results: 20 medley relay: 1. Sherando (Bauer, Green, Gannon, Cram) 2:06.28; 200 Free: 1. Ibrahim (S) 2:01.91; 200 IM: 1. P. Pham (S) 2:10.82; 50 free: 1. Ibrahim (S) 23.12; 100 fly: 1. M. Pham (S) 1:00.66; 100 free: 1. Young (C) 51.16; 500 free: 1. Bauer (S) 6:30.77; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Ibrahim, Gannon, M. Pham, P. Pham) 1:35.40; 100 back: 1. P. Pham (S) 1:01.38; 100 breast: 1. M. Pham (S) 1:07.38; 400 free relay: 1. Culpeper (Young, Muholland, Peters, Prince) 3:54.80.

Girls swimming

Liberty, Culpeper at Sherando

Team results: Sherando 218, Liberty 61; Sherando 214, Culpeper 68; Culpeper 169, Liberty 101.

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Sherando (Jones, DeJong, Schultz, Areml) 2:02.62; 200 free: 1. Schultz (S) 2:11.81; 200 IM: 1. Damico (S) 2:41.11; 50 free: 1. Jones (S) 28.00; 100 fly: 1. Restrepo (S) 1:12.47; 100 free: 1. Keefer (S) 1:05.18; 500 free: 1. Mayo (S) 6:48.88; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Schultz, Armel, Jones, De Jong) 1:50.81; 100 back: 1. De Jong (S) 1:07.76; 100 breast: 1. Starustka (S) 1:19.26; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Schultz, Armel, Jones, De Jong) 4:04.74.