/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: April 18

Wednesday’s results

Baseball

Generals 12, Bulldogs 2, 5 innings

Stonewall Jackson 005 16-12 10 2

Luray 002 00-2 3 4

SJ: Somers and Cline.

L: McAlister, D. Griffith (4), C. Griffith (5), Starke (5) and Graybeal.

WP-Somers. LP-McAlister.

Leaders: Stonewall Jackson: Tyler Somers 3-for-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs scored; Austin Ritchie 2-for-2, 1 RBI, 1 run scored; Matt Showman 2-for-3, 1 RBI, 1 run scored; Matt Dove 1 run scored, 2 RBIs.

Warriors 13, Judges 2, 5 innings

Sherando 432 13-13 14 1

Handley 002 00-2 3 3

S: Dean, Tinsman (3) and Entsminger.

H: Downey, Mintz (3), Confrey (4).

WP- Dean. LP-Downey.

Leaders: Sherando: Hunter Entsminger 3-for-4 4 runs scored; Michael Usa 2-for-3 3 RBIs, 1 run scored; Jack Duvall 2-for-4, 1 RBI, 1 run scored; Frank Ritter 2-for-3, 3 runs scored, 1 RBI; Tad Dean 1-for-2, 2 RBIs.

William Monroe 11, Skyline 0

Page County 10, Strasburg 2

Boys soccer

William Monroe 8, Skyline 0

James Wood 3, Warren County 2

Girls soccer

James Wood 5, Warren County 0

Skyline 2, William Monroe 2, tie

Softball

Green Hornets 10, Generals 0, 5 innings

Stonewall Jackson 000 00-0 0 3

Wilson Memorial 040 42-10 8 1

SJ: Polk and Councill.

WM: Diggs-Haywood and Schaeffer.

WP- Diggs-Haywood. LP-Polk.

William Monroe 11, Skyline 1

Page County 11, Strasburg 1

Boys tennis

Pioneers 9, Wildcats 0

Millbrook at Warren County

Singles: 1. Wilfong (M) d. deVenoge, 8-1; 2. Wiens (M) d. Long-Leary, 8-1; 3. Dalton (M) d. Cripps, 8-0; 4. Hellwig (M) d. Pratscher, 8-0; 5. Parks (M) d. Patterson, 8-4; 6. Clippinger (M) d. Bronston, 8-2.

Doubles: 1. Wilfong/Weins (M) d. deVenoge/Long-Leary, 8-0; 2. Dalton/Hellwig (M) d. Cripps/Pratscher, 8-1; 3. Parks/Clippinger (M) d. Patterson/Bronston, 8-0.

Records: Warren County 2-4. Millbrook 9-2.

Girls tennis

Warriors 5, Falcons 4

Fauquier at Sherando 4

Singles: 1. Robertson (S) d. Evans, 8-0; 2. Venturato (S) d. Adgate, 8-1; 3. Woolever (S) d. Scott, 9-8 (7); 4. Leary (F) d. Duncan, 8-2; 5. Bartholomaus (F) d. Loy, 9-7; 6. Turner (F) d. Gannon, 8-4.

Doubles: 1. Robertson/Venturato (S) won by forfeit; 2. Evans/Leary (F) d. Woolever/Duncan, 8-6; 3. Loy/Gannon (S) d. Bartholomaus/Turner, 8-2.

Record: Sherando 10-2.

Gobblers 5, Falcons 4

Broadway at Central

Singles: 1. Kim (C) d. Skidmore, 8-1; 2. Smith (C) d. McMichael, 8-2; 3. Trumbo (B) d. Barbour, 9-7; 4. Truban (C) d. Summers, 8-6; 5. Miller (B) d. Tusing, 9-7; 6. Hill (B) d. Baker, 8-3.

Doubles: 1. McMichael/Trumbo (B) d. Smith/Barbour, 8-4; 2. Kim/Truban (C) d. Skidmore/Summers, 8-1; 3. Hill/Miller (B) d. Tusing/Baker, 8-5.

Record: Central 8-4.

Millbrook 9, Warren County 0

Boys track and field

George Mason, Moorefield, R-MA, MMA at Strasburg

Team scores: 1. Strasburg 124.33, 2. George Mason 100.5, 3. Moorefield 56.33, 4. RMA 29.33 5. MMA 15.5

Girls track and field

George Mason, Moorefield, R-MA, MMA at Strasburg

Team scores: 1. George Mason 155.5, 2. Strasburg 102.5, 3. Moorefield 34, 4. RMA 25