/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: April 23

Monday’s results

Baseball

Falcons 4, Hawks 3 (8 inn.)

Central 100 000 12 – 4 10 3

Skyline 000 200 01 – 3 5 3

C: Hoover, Rice (5), Estep (7) and Marston.

S: Hugo, Little (8) and Clingerman.

WP – Estep (4-0); LP – Hugo.

Central leaders: Hoover 5+ IP, 2 ER, 2 hits, 3 walks, 11 strikeouts; Rice 3-for-4, RBI; J. French 2-for-4, RBI; H. Shifflett 2-for-4, double, run.

Skyline leaders: Hugo 7.1 IP, 8 hits, 2 walks, 8 strikeouts; Cross 2-for-3, run, walk; Little 1-for-3, HR, 3 RBI, run, walk.

Panthers 6, Generals 2

Page County 204 000 0 – 6 11 2

Stonewall Jackson 000 002 0 – 2 2 2

PC: Eppard and Day.

SJ: Somers, A. Ritchie and Moomaw.

WP – Eppard; LP – Somers.

Stonewall leaders: Streett 1-for-1, RBI; Moomaw 1-for-3, double; Somers 6 IP, 6 runs (4 ER), 10 hits, 8 strikeouts; A. Ritchie 1 IP, 1 hit, 1 walk, 1 strikeout.

Strasburg 9, Rappahannock County 0

Softball

Panthers 13, Stonewall Jackson 0 (5 inn.)

Page County 207 04 – 13 11 0

Stonewall Jackson 000 00 – 006

PC: Foltz, Painter, Gordon and Campbell.

SJ: Polk, Hines and Councill.

WP – Foltz; LP – Polk.

Central 10, Monticello 3

Strasburg 9, Rappahannock County 0

Boys soccer

Handley 2, Central 1

Loudoun Valley 10, Skyline 0

Stonewall Jackson 8, Page County

Strasburg 7, Rappahannock County 1

Girls soccer

Handley 7, Central 0

Stonewall Jackson 9, Page County 0

Stonewall leaders: Lulu Funkhouser 4 goals; JJ Dellinger 1 goal, 3 assists; Eli Dellinger 1 goal, 1 assist; Virginia Biller 1 goal; Morgan Gibson 1 goal, 1 assist; Kylene Franklin 1 goal; Casey Gibson 1 assist.

Strasburg 5, Rappahannock County 1

Strasburg leaders: Bible 3 goals; Mary Carter 2 goals.

Boys tennis

Turner Ashby 9, Skyline 0

Girls tennis

Mustangs 5, Falcons 4

George Mason at Central

Singles: Kim (Ce) d. Morris, 8-1; 2. Baek (GM) d. Smith, 8-4; 3. Ryman (Ce) d. Park, 8-0; 4. Stricker (GM) d. Barbour, 8-2; 5. Doss (GM) d. Rodriguez, 8-1; 6. Truban (Ce) d. Vollen, 8-4.

Doubles: 1. Kim/Smith (Ce) d. Morris/Park, 8-5; 2. Baek/Doss (GM) d. Ryman/Barbour, 8-6; 3. Stricker/Lu (GM) d. Truban/K. Tusing, 8-5.

Records: Central 10-5, 3-1 Bull Run. George Mason 5-3, 1-1 Bull Run.

Riverheads 6, Stonewall Jackson 3

Singles: 1. Milo (RH) d. Miller (SJ) 8-2; 2. Tomlinson (RH) d. Pilkerton (SJ) 8-2; 3. Kagey (SJ) d. Patterson (RH) 8-4; 4. Koogler (RH) d. Bragg (SJ) 8-6; 5. Staton (RH) d. Wine (SJ) 8-5; 6. Councill (SJ) d. Gordon (RH) 8-2.

Doubles: 1. Milo/Tomlinson (RH) d. Miller/Kagey (SJ) 8-6; 2. Patterson/Koogler (RH) d. Pilkerton/Bragg (SJ) 9-7; 3. Councill/Freed (SJ) d. Staton/Gordon (RH) 9-8 (5).

Turner Ashby 9, Skyline 0