/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: May 11

Friday’s results

Baseball

Brentsville 6, Warren County 2

Falcons 4, Eagles 3

Clarke County 000 201 0-3 7 3

Central 000 010 3-4 7 3

CC: Williams and Warren.

C: Estep, Shifflett (5), Rice (5) and Marston.

WP-Rice. LP-Williams.

Central leaders: John French 2-for-4, 2 RBIs, 1 run scored; Gus Wightman 2-for-3, walk-off single, 1 RBI; Josue Rosario 1-for-3, 1 run scored.

Strasburg 10, Rappahannock County 2

Sherando 3, Kettle Run 2 (9 innings)

Sherando leaders: WP – Entsminger, 8 IP; S- Tinsman.

Boys soccer

Clarke County 3, Central 0

Brentsville 4, Warren County 3

Sherando 1, Kettle Run 0

Sherando leaders: Wade Butler 1 goal; Nate Laing 1 assist; Spencer Scott 7 saves.

Girls soccer

Brentsville 1, Warren County 0

Clarke County 3, Central 1

Central leaders: Juliana Baker 1 goal, Lauren Cook 1 assist.

Sherando 2, Kettle Run 0

Softball

Eagles 7, Falcons 2

Central 000 100 1 – 2 2 4

Clarke County 500 020 x – 7 10 2

CE: Stead and Mantz.

CC: Hicks and K. Ramey.

WP – Hicks; LP – Stead.

Records: Central 12-7 (5-4 Bull Run District); Clarke County 13-6 (6-3 Bull Run District).

Tigers 6, Wildcats 5 (8 innings)

Warren County 110 000 30-5 10 3

Brentsville 000 030 21-6 11 4

WC: Perea and Stiltner.

B: Bush and Brooks.

WP- Bush. LP-Perea.

Warren County leaders: Morgan Coons 3-for-4, 2 runs scored; Elizabeth Keener 4-for-4, 2 RBIs, 1 run scored; Sabrina Perea 2-for-4, 1 RBI; Hailey Stiltner 1-for-4, 1 run scored.

Bison 11, Generals 1 (6 innings)

Buffalo Gap 150 131-11 11 0

Stonewall Jackson 100 000-1 1 5

BG: Alger, McCray (4) and Digman.

SJ: Hines and Councill.

WP- Alger. LP-Hines.

Stonewall Jackson leaders: Izzy Blank 1-for-3, HR, 1 run scored, 1 RBI.

Rappahannock County 9, Strasburg 8

Boys tennis

Bull Run District individual doubles tournament

At Central

Quarterfinals

John Pulizzi/Jacob Scibelli (Central) d. Owen Mason-Hill/Isaac Knittle (Clarke County), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Mike Hefferman/Lucas Green (George Mason) d. Nick Cather/Alec Lai (Clarke County) 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals

Chris Kim/Noah Surette (George Mason) d. Pulizzi/Scibelli 6-0, 6-0

Hefferman/Green (GM) d. Tommy Lam/Chase Rimel (Central) 6-0, 6-1

Finals

Kim/Surette (GM) d. Hefferman/Green 6-0, 7-6 (4).

Warriors 5, Colonels 4

Class 4 Northwestern District tournament

Quarterfinals

Singles: 1. N. Borromeo (JW) d. Gregg 6-1, 6-3; 2. J. Borromeo (JW) d. Robertson 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; 3. Myers (S) d. James Wood 6-3, 6-3; 4. Venturato (S) d. James Wood 6-2, 6-1; 5. Palmateer (S) d. James Wood 6-4, 6-1; 6. Cruz (JW) d. Sherando 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Gregg/Venturato (S) d. James Wood 6-0, 4-6, 6-4; 2. Robertson/Myers (S) d. James Wood 6-4, 7-5; 3. Ondeck/Mattingly (JW) d. Sherando 0-6, 6-0, 6-4.

Brentsville 8, Warren County 1

Girls tennis

Bull Run District individual doubles tournament

At Central

Quarterfinals

Mackenzie Ryman/Lander Barbour (Central) d. Barbara Fairbanks/Julia Callender (Clarke County), 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

Carolyn Baek/Clare Doss (George Mason) d. Katie Crandall/Aaliyah McFarland (Clarke County), 6-1, 6-0

Semifinals

Michelle Kim/Madison Smith (Central) d. Baek/Doss, 6-1, 6-1

Maria Morris/Ciel Park (George Mason) d. Ryman/Barbour, 6-2, 6-1

Finals

Morris/Park (GM) d. Kim/Smith, 6-1, 6-1.

Warriors 5, Eagles 0

Northwestern District tournament

Quarterfinals

Liberty at Sherando

Singles: 1. Robertson (S) d. Lee 6-1, 7-6 (4); 2. Venturato (S) d. Mizelle 6-0, 6-0; 4. Duncan (S) d. Storey 6-2, 6-3; 5. Loy (S) d. Phelps 6-0, 6-0; 6. Gannon (S) d. Brickey 6-1, 6-1.

Brentsville 5, Warren County 4