/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: May 19

Saturday’s results

Boys track and field

Class 4 Northwestern District Championships

At James Wood

Team results: 1. Fauquier 155, 2. Handley 150, 3. James Wood 99, 4. Sherando 86, 5. Millbrook 53, 6. Liberty 33, 7. Kettle Run 25.

Individual results: High jump: 1. Causey (H) 6-00, 2 tie. Long (H) 5-10, 2 tie. Tews (JW) 5-10, 4. Mullins (F) 5-08, 5. Vardaro (H) 5-08, 6. Hayes (S) 5-08; Long jump: 1. Causey (H) 21-02.00, 2. Washington (S) 20-11.25, 3. Mullins (F) 20-04.25, 4. Dawson (H) 20-03.25, 5. Mangum (L) 20-02.50, 6. Blackstone (MB) 19-05.75; Triple jump: 1. Washington (S) 44-11.00, 2. Causey (H) 44-04.00, 3. Atwell (F) 40-06.50, 4. Lane (S) 39-07.00, 5. Owens (JW) 39-03.50, 6. Banks (S) 39-03.00; Discus: 1. Grove (JW) 152-08, 2. Rapp (KR) 145-08, 3. Allen (S) 142-02, 4. Revetta (JW) 140-03, 5. Siders (F) 139-08, 6. Yates (KR) 126-04; Shot put: 1. Allen (S) 55-02.50, 2. Revetta (JW) 50-03.00, 3. Newman (H) 45-05.75, 4. Mammano (H) 45-04.00, 5. Scaring (F) 45-03.00, 6. Grove (JW) 44-04.50; 3,200 relay: 1. Fauquier (Moylan) 8:35.21, 2. Liberty (Smith, King, Anderson, Rodman) 8:37.75, 3. Sherando (Waits, Diamantis, Williams, Gates) 8:37.84, 4. James Wood (Ostinato, Shade, Pierce, Costa) 8:45.23, 5. Handley (Weech, Morrison, Wang, Freimuth) 9:17.44; 110 hurdles: 1. Doerwaldt (H) 15.35, 2. Holliday (S) 15.69, 3. Blackstone (MB) 16.33, 4. Owens (JW) 16.51, 5. Kavounis (F) 16.72, 6. Armel (H) 17.13; 100: 1. Causey (H) 11.09, 2. Crowder (JW) 11.26, 3. Mullins (F) 11.44, 4. Mayfield (F) 11.53, 5. Ashe (H) 11.69, 6. Vance (H) 11.77; 1,600: 1. Delaney (H) 4:25.80, 2. Rodman (L) 4:28.68, 3. Matthews (F) 4:31.27, 4. Pullen (MB) 4:37.06, 5. Bolles (F) 4:42.88, 6. Shade (JW) 4:44.08; 400 relay: 1. Handley (Vance, Doerwaldt, Ashe, Causey) 43.93, 2. James Wood (Tews, Clyburn, Addison, Crowder) 45.03, 3. Sherando (Banks, Poston, Gustatis, Hayes) 45.85, 4. Millbrook (Torres, Ford, McLarn, Robinson) 46.33, 5. Fauquier (Boggs, Grant, Mayfield, Mascall) 46.70; 400: 1. White (L) 50.80, 2. Moylan (F) 51.28, 3. Waits (S) 51.93, 4. Mullins (F) 52.98, 5. Addison (JW) 53.76, 6. Ostinato (JW) 54.27; 300 hurdles: 1. Atwell (F) 40.62, 2. Blackstone (MB) 41.86, 3. Vardaro (H) 43.31, 4. Kavounis (F) 43.37, 5. Owens (JW) 43.56, 6. Holliday (S) 43.94; 800: 1. Barreto (KR) 2:00.91, 2. Matthews (F) 2:02.02, 3. Paccassi (F) 2:02.67, 4. Pullen (MB) 2:04.56, 5. Halbrook (F) 2:05.84, 6. Rodman (L) 2:06.01; 200: 1. Causey (H) 22.35, 2. Atwell (F) 22.55, 3. Mullins (F) 23.08, 4. Crowder (JW) 23.20, 5. Mayfield (F) 23.24, 6. Schaefer (KR) 23.42; 3,200: 1. Delaney (H) 9:58.42, 2. Cummins (F) 10:17.73, 3. Pierce (JW) 10:20.19, 4. Hambrick (MB) 10:27.98, 5. Wallace (MB) 10:33.16, 6. Zitzmann (F) 10:33.68; 1,600 relay: 1. Fauquier (Boggs, Matthews, Atwell, Moylan) 3:32.62, 2. Millbrook (Ford, Todd, Pullen, Torres) 3:37.90, 3. James Wood (Ostinato, Clyburn, Owens, Addison) 3:37.92, 4. Handley (Fils-Aime, Champion, Ramirez, Bishop) 3:46.27.

Girls track and field:

Class 4 Northwestern District Championships

At James Wood

Team results: 1. James Wood 131, 2. Fauquier 125, 3. Handley 111, 4. Millbrook 75, 5. Kettle Run 65, 6. Sherando 63, 7. Liberty 32.

Individual results: High jump: 1. Beard (H) 5-0, 2. Rosso (JW) 5-04, 3. Sandy (JW) 4-10, 4. Purdy (MB) 4-10, 5. Berg (S) 4-08, 6 tie. Sandy (JW) 4-06, 6 tie. Burton (S) 4-06, 6 tie. Kerns (JW) 4-06; Long jump: 1. Beard (H) 16-10.75, 2. Rosso (JW) 16-04.50, 3. Berg (S) 15-06.25, 4. Morton (KR) 14-11.50, 5. Kerns (JW) 14-11.00, 6. Creech (JW) 14-07.75; Triple jump: 1. Beard (H) 35-08.00, 2. Rosso (JW) 34-08.75, 3. Derrick (MB) 32-08.75, 4. Morton (KR) 31-11.50, 5. Creech (JW) 31-09.25, 6. Purdy (MB) 31-03.50; Discus: 1. Nelson (JW) 127-03, 2. Haugsdahl (KR) 118-06, 3. Pavlock (F) 108-08, 4. Behan (KR) 102-05, 5. Putnam (H) 101-03; 6. Jackson (L) 98-03; Shot put: 1. Nelson (H) 40-03.00, 2. Pavlock (F) 37-10.75, 3. Behan (KR) 34-02.75, 4. Haugsdahl (KR) 34-01.50, 5. Putnam (H) 34-00.50, 6. Helsley (S) 32-06.50; 3,200 relay: 1. Fauquier (Fernandez, Gastley, Leonard, Cabral) 10:18.96, 2. James Wood (Sandy, Rose, Nesmith, Konyar) 10:25.15, 3. Millbrook (Keenan, Muldowney, Hauck, Magee) 10:47.57; 4. Sherando (Wernecke, Williams, Couillard, Conner) 11:12.14, 5. Handley (Lineburg, Aschenbrenner, Fisher) 11:48.07; 100 hurdles: 1. Rosso (JW) 15.34, 2. Beard (H) 16.04, 3. Berg (S) 16.38, 4. Purdy (MB) 17.12, 5. Fulton (MB) 18.04, 6. Sandy (JW) 18.05; 100: 1. Kenny (L) 13.26, 2. Coleman (KR) 13.42, 3. Berg (S) 13.44, 4. Purpura (L) 13.57, 5. Honesty (KR) 13.74, 6. Bland (F) 13.88; 1,600: 1. H. Holland (F) 5:10.92, 2. Konyar (JW) 5:21.90, 3. K. Holland (F) 5:23.00, 4. Cox-Philyaw (MB) 5:26.16, 5. Blake (H) 5:28.47, 6. Lloyd (MB) 5:29.81; 400 relay: 1. Sherando (Berg, Hayes, Roberts, Mack) 51.63, 2. Kettle Run (Morton, Contreras, Coleman, Honesty) 51.75, 3. James Wood (Kerns, Bradford, Taylor, Creech) 53.51, 4. Fauquier (Pletch, McDaniel-Neff, Rankin, Winston) 53.56, 5. Liberty (Purpura, Gaskins, Johnson, Kenny) 54.17, 6. Millbrook (Nith, Robinson, Derrick, Fulton) 55.65; 400: 1. Fernandez (F) 1:01.62, 2. Gilkerson (JW) 1:02.60, 3. Rankin (F) 1:03.62, 4. Rose (JW) 1:03.67, 5. Purpura (L) 1:04.40, 6. McDaniel-Neff (F) 1:05.02; 300 hurdles: 1. Rosso (JW) 46.27, 2. Beard (H) 46.84, 3. Purdy (MB) 50.24, 4. Winston (F) 51.74, 5. Sandy (JW) 51.95, 6. Pletch (F) 52.03; 800: 1. H. Holland (F) 2:20.95, 2. Gastley (F) 2:24.48, 3. K. Holland (F) 2:25.08, 4. Blake (H) 2:25.54, 5. Ubert (S) 2:26.97, 6. Groll (MB) 2:29.01; 200: 1. Beard (H) 26.72, 2. Rosso (JW) 27.26, 3. Coleman (KR) 27.78, 4. Turner (H) 27.97, 5. Kenny (L) 28.13, 6. Honesty (KR) 28.17; 3,200: 1. Conner (S) 12:07.31, 2. Edlich (MB) 12:10.21, 3. Muldowney (MB) 12:14.33, 4. Witt (JW) 12:21.82, 5. Fisher (H) 12:31.76, 6. Cabral (F) 12:34.69; 1,600 relay: 1. Fauquier (Fernandez, Gastley, Pletch, H. Holland) 4:14.66, 2. James Wood (Gilkerson, Johnson, Hackney, Rose) 4:25.79, 3. Millbrook (Groll, Cox-Philyaw, Purdy, Hijazi) 4:34.78.

Sunday’s results

Boys track and field

Bull Run District Championships

At Strasburg

Team scores: 1. Central 166, 2. Clarke County 149, 3. George Mason 73, 4. Strasburg 67, 5. Madison County 33, 6. Rappahannock County 1.

Individual results: 100: 1. Clanton (C) 11.17, 2. Jimenez (C) 11.40, 3. Sawyer (CC) 11.82, 4. Whalen (CC) 11.88, 5. Skiba (GM) 11.92, 6. Koo (GM) 11.94; 200: 1. Clanton (C) 22.60, 2. Jimenez (C) 23.23, 3. Sawyer (CC) 23.64, 4. Koo (GM) 24.00, 5. Rosado (MC) 24.80, 6. Kloosterman (S) 25.07; 400: 1. Parrott (CC) 55.21, 2. Jaramillo (GM) 56.73, 3. Scroggins (CC) 57.21, 4. Reeder (S) 57.30, 5. Rodriguez (S) 57.98, 6. Rehe (CC) 58.54; 800: 1. Dawson (CC) 2:03.12, 2. Hanson (CC) 2:05.91, 3. Ervin (CC) 2:08.36, 4. Gedeck (GM) 2:13.94, 5. Bradley-Connolly (C) 2:17.22, 6. Batman (MC) 2:18.64; 1,600: 1. Comstock (GM) 4:52.51, 2. Erickson (CC) 5:00.15, 3. S. Lucy-Speidel (C) 5:09.42, 4. Kimble (C) 5:10.96, 5. Warner (GM) 5:11.97, 6. Cox (CC) 5:16.06; 3,200: 1. Purdy (C) 11:10.13, 2. Sisbarro (GM) 11:15.66, 3. Cadle (S) 11:18.50, 4. Zimbro (S) 11:45.07, 5. Knight (S) 12:06.25, 6. Kimble (C) 12:12.43; 110 hurdles: 1. Nei (CC) 17.63, 2. Wells (C) 17.83, 3. Marston (C) 18.05, 4. Evans (CC) 19.23, 5. Ball (C) 20.31, 6. Baker (S) 20.81; 300 hurdles: 1. Skiba (GM) 46.25, 2. Dawson (CC) 46.44, 3. Evans (CC) 47.41, 4. Wells (C) 47.41, 5. Baker (S) 49.25, 6. Riley (MC) 49.96; 400 relay: 1. Clarke County (Whalen, Terzian, Sawyer, Rutherford) 45.06, 2. George Mason (Xu, Skiba, Koo, Silva) 46.64, 3. Central (Ball, Connor, Cornwell, Marston) 47.86, 4. Madison County (Rosado, Warren, Hill, Stone) 49.10, 5. Strasburg (Curry, Dillow, Monse, Mercer) 49.55; 1,600 relay: 1. Central (Wells, Jimenez, Connor, Clanton) 3:37.47, 2. Clarke County (Terzian, Ervin, Brumback, Parrott) 3:42.58, 3. George Mason (Comstock, Xu, Gedeck, Jaramillo) 3:54.02, 4. Strasburg (Sterling, Rodriguez, Godlove, Jenkins) 4:03.22; 3,200 relay: 1. George Mason (Comstock, Warner, Orellana, Gedeck) 9:10.78, 2. Central (Bradley-Connolly, Lucy Speidel, Purdy, Piselli) 9:21.20, 3. Strasburg (Cadle, Zimbro, Asher, Knight) 9:31.61, 4. Madison County (Batman, Knighton, Fincham, Hill) 9:36.00; High jump: 1. Nei (CC) 6-00, 2. Clanton (C) 5-10, 3. Rutherford (CC) 5-08, 4 tie. Brumback (CC) 5-06, 4 tie. Kloosterman (S) 5-06, 6. Reeder (S) 5-06; Long jump: 1. Clanton (Ce) 20-08.25, 2. Marston (Ce) 19-02.00, 3. Kloosterman (S) 18-09.50, 4. Rosado (MC) 18-06.75, 5. Stone (MC) 18-03.00, 6. Reeder (S) 18-02.25; Triple jump: 1. Kloosterman (S) 39-08.00, 2. Reeder (S) 38-07.00, 3. Rosado (MC) 36-05.00, 4. Leso (CC) 35-06.00, 5. Sterling (S) 35-04.00, 6. Connor (C) 35-02.50; Shot put: 1. Davis (C) 44-10.00, 2. Price (MC) 44-08.00, 3. Nappi (CC) 44-05.00, 4. Franklin (C) 39-05.00, 5. Buzalsky (CC) 38-00.00, 6. Hagen (MC) 36-11.00; Discus: 1. Franklin (Ce) 134-07, 2. Jimenez (C) 132-09, 3. Buzalsky (CC) 126-05, 4. Davis (C) 123-07, 5. Kleiderlein (S) 112-02, 6. Jones (RC) 108-02.

Girls track and field

Bull Run District Championships

At Strasburg

Team scores: 1. George Mason 158, 2. Strasburg 117, 3. Clarke County 89, 4. Central 74, 5. Madison County 27, 6. Rappahannock County 14.

Individual results: 100: 1. Smith (GM) 13.29, 2. Murray (CC) 13.60, 3. Palmer-Lasky (GM) 14.02, 4. Monroe (MC) 14.08, 5. Fortune (MC) 14.45, 6. Wenzel (CC) 14.48; 200: 1. Smith (GM) 27.24, 2. Levy (GM) 28.04, 3. Welch (GM) 28.44, 4. Monroe (MC) 28.73, 5. Caton (GM) 28.92, 6. Trenary (S) 29.34; 400: 1. Crum (GM) 1:00.97, 2. Welch (GM) 1:02.15, 3. McLean (CC) 1:02.19, 4. Tanner (MC) 1:03.55, 5. Baartz (GM) 1:04.93, 6. Bromley (S) 1:08.39; 800: 1. Webster (CC) 2:31.77, 2. Kibler (C) 2:35.48, 3. Lecce (GM) 2:35.57, 4. LaJeunesse (GM) 2:44.69, 5. Jagerskog (GM) 2:45.57, 6. Hockman (S) 2:57.42; 1,600: 1. Funk (GM) 5:26.05, 2. Webster (CC) 5:29.67, 3. Bragg (CC) 5:37.96, 4. Timar-Wilcox (GM) 5:39.53, 5. Sevier (GM) 5:58.00, 6. Dodd (C) 6:33.35; 3,200: 1. Bragg (CC) 12:27.34, 2. Weghorst (RC) 12:30.49, 3. Linnea (GM) 13:25.55, 4. Palmer (S) 14:21.98, 5. Boneau (GM) 14:38.07, 6. Bowman (S) 14:54.83; 100 hurdles: 1. Wallace (CC) 18.06, 2. Crider (CC) 18.72, 3. Short (GM) 18.83, 4. Davis (S) 18.86, 5. Harley (S) 19.43, 6. Cook (C) 20.17; 300 hurdles: 1. Wallace (CC) 50.76, 2. Short (GM) 52.72, 3. Helsley (C) 53.04, 4. Harley (S) 54.74, 5. Davis (S) 56.28, 6. Crider (CC) 57.50; 400 relay: 1. George Mason (Smith, Anderson, Caton, Levy) 53.72, 2. Madison County (Fortune, Cropp, K. Monroe, M. Monroe) 54.93; 3. Central (Helsley, Cook, McCabe, Martinez) 57.82, 4. Strasburg (Plaugher, Richardson, Pritchard, Mihalic) 59.30; 1,600 relay: 1. George Mason (Funk, Welch, Crum, Baartz) 4:16.19, 2. Strasburg (Trenary, Bromley, Harley, Hockman) 4:38.60, 3. Central (Frye-Williams, Nichols, Kibler, Helsley) 4:46.33; 3,200: 1. Strasburg (Palmer, Bromley, Davis, Hockman) 11:25.66, 2. Central (Dodd, Moore, Kibler, Nichols) 11:27.03, 3. George Mason (Gusman, Dhunjishah, Doornbosch, O’Neill) 11:57.12; High jump: 1. Lambert (GM) 4-10, 2, Davis (S) 4-08, 3. McLean (CC) 4-06, 4. Frye-Williams (C) 4-06, 5. Ashby (S) 4-06, 6. Jagerskog (GM) 4-04; Long jump: 1. Ryman (C) 16-08.00, 2. Short (GM) 15-06.00, 3. Ashby (S) 15-01.50, 4. McLean (CC) 15-00.00, 5. Fortune (MC) 14-08.50, 6. Caton (GM) 14-08.00; Triple jump: 1. Ryman (C) 34-01.00, 2. Trenary (S) 31-01.50, 3. Ashby (S) 30-11.00, 4. Davis (S) 30-10.00, 5. Cropp (MC) 30-06.50, 6. Tanner (MC) 30-03.50; Shot put: 1. Scott (C) 36-09.00, 2. Henry (S) 28-09.00, 3. Hodges (S) 28-04.00, 4. Whorton (RC) 27-09.00, 5. Moore (S) 26-08.00; 6. Martin (CC) 26-07.00; Discus: 1. Henry (S) 113-02, 2. Shell (MC) 105-06, 3. Clutter (S) 94-02, 4. Kibler (Ce) 90-06, 5. Whorton (RC) 88-11, 6. Moore (S) 87-10.