/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: May 21

Monday’s results

Baseball

Bull Run District quarterfinals

George Mason 7, Strasburg 3

Northwestern District (Class 4) quarterfinals

Judges 8, Warriors 6

John Handley 412 010 0 – 8 4 4

Sherando 220 001 1 – 6 11 6

JH: McGinnis, Downey (1).

S: M. Dean, See (1), Tinsman (4) and Ashby, Armistead.

WP – Downey; LP – M. Dean.

Sherando leaders: Ritter 2-for-3, RBI, 2 runs; Bauer 2-for-3, RBI, 2 runs; Bucher 2-for-4, RBI; Usa 2-for-2, double, 2 walks, run; Tinsman 4 innings pitched, 1 unearned run, 1 hit, 1 walk, 4 strikeouts.

Softball

Bull Run District quarterfinals

Central 12, George Mason 0 (5 inn.)

Bull Run District quarterfinals

Strasburg 4, Rappahannock County 3

Northwestern District (Class 4) quarterfinals

Warriors 6, Pioneers 4

Millbrook 011 002 0 – 4 7 0

Sherando 001 110 3 – 6 11 3

M: Pell and Warchola.

S: Smith and Marshall.

Millbrook leaders: Katie Tirona 2 for 2, 2 walks, RBI; Mia Kincaid went 2 for 4, 1 run; Holley Smith 2-3, 2 RBIs; Sophie Pell 6.1 innings, 10 hits, 4 walks, 2 strikeouts.

Sherando leaders: Brooke Mose, 2-for-3, home run, 3 RBIs, 1 walk, 2 runs; Tori Seymour (1 for 3, double, run) and Korenn Paige (1 for 3, RBI); Sierra Strosnider (1 for 3, RBI); Sarah Marshall 3-for-3; Lauren Smith, complete game, 7 hits, 6 walks, 5 strikeouts.

Boys soccer

Bull Run District quarterfinals

Central 7, Rappahannock County 0

Bull Run District quarterfinals

Strasburg 5, Madison County 4

Strasburg goals: Jacob Knapp 3, Makia Sanchez 1, Vinny Volpini 1.

Girls soccer

Bull Run District quarterfinals

Central 4, Altavista 0

Bull Run District quarterfinals

Clarke County 6, Strasburg 1

Strasburg leaders: Ashleigh Hockman 1 goal; Brittany Coffelt 1 assist.

Boys tennis

Region 3B quarterfinals

Brentsville 5, Skyline 0

Region 3B quarterfinals

Warren County 5, Spotsylvania 0

Girls tennis

Region 1B quarterfinals

Stonewall Jackson 5, Altavista 2

Singles: 1. Miller (SJ) d. Castro (AV) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3; 2. Doan (AV) d. Pilkerton (SJ) 6-4, 6-0; 3. Morris (AV) d. Kagey (SJ) 6-2, 6-3; 4. Bragg (SJ) d. Belinski (AV) 6-0, 6-0; 5. Wine (SJ) d. Hundley (AV) 6-0, 6-3; 6. Councill (SJ) d. Tucker (AV) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: 3. Coucill/Freed (SJ) d. Hundley/Tucker (AV) 6-0, 6-1.

Region 2B semifinals

Central at East Rockingham

Eagles 5, Falcons 3

Singles: 1. Kim (C) d. Offenbacker 6-1, 6-3; 2. M. Smith (C) d. K. Smith 6-2, 6-2; 3. Harris (ER) d. Ryman 6-4, 6-4; 4. Dinkel (ER) d. Barbour 6-1, 2-6, 6-1; 5. Secrist (ER) d. Jeffrey 6-0, 6-0; 6. Weber (ER) d. Truban 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

Doubles: 1. Kim/Smith (C) d. Offenbacker/Harris 6-0, 6-0; 2. Dinkel/Arehart (ER) d. Jeffrey/Truban 6-0, 6-1.

Region 3B quarterfinals

Spotsylvania 5, Skyline 0

Region 3B quarterfinals

Warren County 5, Armstrong 1

Region 4C semifinals

Riverside 5, Sherando 4

Boys track and field

Region 1B Championships

At Stonewall Jackson

Team scores: 1. Cumberland 205, 2. Stonewall Jackson 82, 3. Riverheads 63, 4. Galileo 46, 5. William Campbell 40, 6. Altavista 34, 7. Central (Lunenburg) 15, 8. Rappahannock County 2.

Individual results: 100: 1. Fulani (CU) 11.79, 2. Young (WC) 11.86, 3. Berry (CU) 11.88, 4. Jay. Jones (A) 12.04, 5. Jaq. Jones (A) 12.19, 6. Roberts (CL) 12.27; 200: 1. Fulani (CU) 23.38, 2. Berry (CU) 23.73, 3. Foster (CU) 24.00, 4. Jaq. Jones (A) 24.68, 5. Robinson (A) 24.89, 6. Ross (RH) 25.34; 400: 1. Fulani (CU) 51.59, 2. Foster (CU) 52.79, 3. Leon (SJ) 53.65, 4. Foreman (WC) 55.18, 5. Cox (RH) 56.44, 6. Wine (SJ) 57.47; 800: 1. Stevens (G) 2:06.40, 2. Huggins (G) 2:12.15, 3. Gonzalez (SJ) 2:14.36, 4. Keller (WC) 2:16.05, 5. Cassell (RH) 2:16.17, 6. Wood (G) 2:23.40; 1,600: 1. Stevens (G) 4:50.23, 2. Stimpson (CU) 4:59.67, 3. Thomas (A) 5:05.01, 4. Kelly (RH) 5:12.57, 5. Ingram (CU) 5:27.41, 6. Miles (RH) 5:31.72; 3,200: 1. Munoz (SJ) 11:08.39, 2. Stimpson (CU) 11:12.64, 3. Wood (G) 11:18.75, 4. Kelly (RH) 11:23.92, 5. Barhart (A) 11:40.27, 6. Pridgen (G) 11:57.04; 110 hurdles: 1. Banks (SJ) 16.05, 2. Diming (CU) 16.27, 3. Conner (RH) 17.71, 4. Sellers (CL) 18.41, 5. Gonzalez (SJ) 19.14, 6. Smith (RH) 19.23; 300 hurdles: 1. Berry (CU) 42.27, 2. Banks (SJ) 43.36, 3. Stevens (G) 44.25, 4. Conner (RH) 44.56, 5. Sellers (CL) 46,13, 6. Diming (CU) 46.25; 400 relay: 1. Altavista (Brooks, Robinson, Jac. Jones, Jay. Jones) 46.74, 2. Riverheads (Patterson, Smiley, Ross, Morris) 46.91, 3. Stonewall Jackson (Baker, Whitman, Garber, Gonzalez) 47.67, 4. Galileo (Ingram, Tu, Wiles, Lamothe) 48.34, 5. Cumberland (Ridley, Diming, White, Johnson) 49.61; 1,600 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (Pabon, Wine, Banks, Leon) 3:41.73, 2. Cumberland (Foster, White, Johnson, Cochran) 3:50.44, 3. Riverheads (Conner, McClister, Patterson, Cox) 3:52.61, 4. Altavista (Brooks, Robinson, Andrews) 3:55.28, 5. William Campbell (Foreman, Nik. Peerman, No. Peerman, Keller) 4:02.79; 3,200 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (Pabon, Gonzalez, Wine, Rodriguez Cordero) 8:59.36, 2. Cumberland (White, Ingram, Coachran, Johnson) 9:29.52, 3. Riverheads (Cassell, McClister, Kehrer, Corbin) 9:37.81; High jump: 1. Diming (CU) 5-10, 2. Banks (SJ) 5-10; 3. Berry (CU) 5-06, 4. Conner (RH) 5-04, 5. Smiley (RH) 5-04, 6. Whitman (SJ) 5-02; Long jump: 1. Diming (CU) 21-00.50, 2. Berry (CU) 20-02.50, 3. Young (WC) 19-10.50, 4. Roberts (CL) 19-07.50, 5. Foster (CU) 18-11.50, 6. Fulani (CU) 18-08.75; Triple jump: 1. Foster (CU) 42-08.25, 2. Diming (CU) 42-05.75, 3. Young (WC) 41-02.50; 4. Roberts (CL) 41-00.00, 5. Banks (SJ) 40-03.00, 6. Fulani (CU) 39-07.00; Shot put: 1. Jackson (CU) 43-01.75, 2. Carter (CU) 40-03.00, 3. Townes (WC) 39-03.00, 4. Phifer (RH) 38-03.50, 5. Banks (SJ) 37-07.50, 6. McWhorter (RH) 37-00.00; Discus: 1. Jackson (CU) 132-11, 2. Weeks (CU) 122-00, 3. McWhorter (RH) 114-04, 4. Traynham (WC) 114-03, 5. Jones (RC) 110-00, 6. Lee (RH) 110-00.

Girls track and field

Region 1B Championships

At Stonewall Jackson

Team scores: 1. Riverheads 143, 2. Galileo 92, 3 tie. Cumberland 60,. 3 tie. Stonewall Jackson 60, 5. Central Lunenburg 44, 6. Rappahannock County 44, 7. William Campbell 30, 8. Altavista 20.

Individual results: 100: 1. Weathersby (G) 12.74, 2. Smith (G) 13.26, 3. Neff (SJ) 13.69, 4. Graves (WC) 14.08, 5. Campbell (SJ) 14.36, 6. Toomer (G) 15.41; 200: 1. Weathersby (G) 27.33, 2. Neff (SJ) 27.90, 3. Smith (G) 28.24, 4. Jones (RH) 28.36, 5. Yuille (WC) 29.39, 6. Carpenter (RH) 30.43; 400: 1. Weathersby (G) 1:02.14, 2. Fulani (CU) 1:02.85, 3. Spraggins (CL) 1:06.11, 4. Jones (RH) 1:06.96, 5. Smith (SJ) 1:10.64, 6. Eldridge (G) 1:20.98; 800: 1. Jones (RH) 2:38.62, 2. Zakhary (G) 2:38.83, 3. Walton (RH) 2:43.39, 4. Bradley (CU) 2:47.06, 5. Oczkowski (SJ) 2:51.63, 6. Whitley (G) 2:53.47; 1,600: 1. Weghorst (RC) 5:47.37, 2. Woods (G) 6:09.73, 3. Scott (WC) 6:13.19, 4. Oczkowski (SJ) 6:16.45, 5. McLaughlin (G) 8:00.23; 3,200: 1. Weghorst (RC) 13:01.10, 2. Ferguson (RH) 13:29.21, 3. Tuck (A) 14:46.56, 4. Lin (G) 15:11.37, 5. Stone (G) 15:38.55, 6. Johnson (G) 17:50.52; 100 hurdles: 1. Graves (WC) 16.93, 2. Deutsch (SJ) 17.63, 3. Hurt (CL) 17.82, 4. Riddle (CU) 18.63, 5. Crawford (RH) 18.64, 6. Shelton (RH) 19.41; 300 hurdles: 1. Hurt (CL) 52.38, 2. Elasha (CU) 53.30, 3. Crawford (RH) 54.16, 4. Riddle (CU) 18.63, 5. Alexander (CL) 59.45, 6. Shelton (RH) 1:00.09; 400 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (Neff, Smith, Campbell, Deutsch) 54.79, 2. Riverheads (Smiley, Carpenter, Crawford, Shelton) 56.16, 3. Galileo (McLaughlin, Eldridge, Johnson, Toomer) 1:05.81; 1,600 relay: 1. Galileo (Woods, Zakhary, Whitley, Smith) 4:44.68, 2. Cumberland (Riddle, Bradley, Cooke, Fulani) 4:45.06, 3. Riverheads (Jod. Jones, Carpenter, Jor. Jones, Walton) 4:45.35, 4. Stonewall Jackson (Smith, Hervo-Smith, Summers, Clayborne) 5:12.04; 3,200 relay: 1. Riverheads (Jones, Ferguson, Walton, Houseknecht) 11:02.40, 2. Cumberland (Elasha, Bradley, Fulani, Cooke) 11:39.96, 3. Stonewall Jackson (Pilkerton, Bennett, Hervo-Smith, Oczkowski) 12:02.13, 4. Galileo (McLaughlin, Stone, Lin, Whitley) 12:04.86; High jump: 1. Allen (A) 5-05, 2. Shelton (RH) 4-06, 3. Jor. Jones (RH) 4-04; 4 tie. Bradley (CU) 4-00, 4 tie. Jod. Jones (RH) 4-00; Long jump: 1. Jor. Jones (RH) 15-00.25, 2. Shelton (RH) 14-11.75, 3. Hurt (CL) 14-09.75, 4. Neff (SJ) 14-04.75, 5. Bradley (CU) 14-00.25, 6. Crawford (RH) 13-07.00; Triple jump: 1. Jor. Jones (RH) 31-07.75, 2. Alexander (CL) 31-04.50, 3. Hurt (CL) 30-09.75, 4. Neff (SJ) 30-06.00, 5. Speas (CU) 29-09.25, 6. Crawford (RH) 28-05.00; Shot put: 1. Modlin (RH) 34-04.75, 2. Price-Byrd (WC) 31-00.25, 3. Whorton (RC) 28-09.50, 4. Fitzgerald (RH) 27-03.25, 5. Lotts (RH) 27-00.00, 6. Elasha (CU) 26-08.50; Discus: 1. Modlin (RH) 95-05, 2. Elasha (CU) 90-00, 3. Whorton (RC) 89-02, 4. Robinson (A) 83-05, 5. Crawford (RH) 82-04, 6. Tyree (RH) 77-11.