/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: May 22

Tuesday’s results

Boys soccer

Skyline 2, Warren County 1

Northwestern District tournament

Semifinals

Sherando 3, Fauquier 0

Sherando leaders: Nate Laing 2 goals, 1 assist, Max Polio 1 goal, Luke White 2 assists, Spencer Scott 9 saves.

Bull Run District tournament

Semifinals

Central 2, Clarke County 1

George Mason 13, Strasburg 0

Girls soccer

Warren County 4, Skyline 3

Northwestern District tournament

Semifinals

Sherando 4, Handley 1

Bull Run District tournament

Semifinals

George Mason 3, Central 0

Girls tennis

Region 2B individual singles tournament

At Wilson Memorial

Semifinals

Michelle Kim (Central) d. Grace Cheung (Stuarts Draft) 6-4, 6-3

Finals

Kim (Central) d. Maria Morris (George Mason) 6-2, 3-0, retired

Region 3B tournament

Semifinals

James Monroe 5, Warren County 0

Boys track and field

Region 3B Championships

At Huguenot High School, Richmond

Team scores: 1. John Marshall 104, 2. Culpeper County 90, 3. Armstrong 72, 4. Brentsville District 69, 5. James Monroe 57, 6. Manassas Park 56, 7. Spotsylvania 53, 8. Warren County 47, 9. Skyline 40, 10. Thomas Jefferson (Richmond) 26, 11. William Monroe 24, 12. George Wythe (Richmond) 17.

Individual results (top 6): 100: Poindexter (ARM) 10.81, Haynes (JM) 11.14, 3. Norris (JM) 11.34, 4. Meyer (BD) 11.44, 5. Townsend (CD) 11.54, 6. Hinton (CC) 11.57; 200: Poindexter (ARM) 21.93, 2. Meyer (BD) 23.32, 3. Brooks (JM) 23.49, 4. Hinton (CC) 23.56, T5. Steward (ARM) 23.69, T5. Colon Jr. (ARM) 23.69; 400: 1. Poindexter (ARM) 49.22, 2. Williams (JM) 51.87, 3. Simmons (CC) 52.64, 4. Dade (WC) 53.15, 5. Kpadehyea (MP) 53.80, 6. Cotman (JM) 53.85; 800: 1. Price (SKY) 2:01.86, 2. Grant (WC) 2:02.43, 3. Berry (WM) 2:03.83, 4. McKenzie (JM) 2:05.17, 5. Reines (WM) 2:05.48, 6. Majean (SPOT) 2:05.55; 1600: 1. Snead (JM) 4:39.55, 2. Maass (SPOT) 4:47.01, 3. Brown (WC) 4:48.31, 4. Talley-Thomas (JM) 4:48.44, 5. Ridderhof (JM) 4:48.55, 6. Romasser (SPOT) 4:52.30; 3200: 1. Dolby (JM) 10:18.60, 2. Staton (WC) 10:30.67, 3. Brown (WM) 11:24.17, 4. Houston (CC) 11:33.43, 5. Rice (BD) 11:36.47, 6. Bocompani (BD) 11:41.99; 110 hurdles: 1. Hankins (MP) 15.05, 2. McNabb (CC) 15.42, 3. Brooks (JM) 15.79, 4. Underwood (JM) 16.84, 5. Crawford (ARM) 16.97, 6. Wilkins (ARM) 17.46; 300 hurdles: 1. Hankins (MP) 39.50, 2. Brooks (JM) 39.76, 3. McNabb (CC) 40.69, 4. Harter (BD) 43.17, 5. Crawford (ARM) 43.37, 6. Underwood (JM) 44.46; 4×100 relay: 1. James Monroe 44.22, 2. Armstrong 44.59, 3. Brentsville District 45.20, 4. Manassas Park 45.39; 4×400 relay: 1. Manassas Park 3:33.58, 2. Culpeper County 3:41.14, 3. Armstrong 3:43.43, 4. Skyline 3:43.54; 4×800 relay: 1. Warren County 8:22.95, 2. Spotsylvania 8:25.43, 3. Culpeper County 8:53.80, 4. Thomas Jefferson 8:57.20; High jump: 1. Coleman (SPOT) 6-07.00, 2. Park (MP) 5-10.00, 3. Williams (JM) J5-10.00, 4. Sawyer (BD) J5-10.00, 5. Brown (ARM) 5-08.00, 6. Jackson (ARM) 5-06.00; Pole vault: 1. McNally (BD) 11-00.00, 2. McNabb (CC) 10-06.00, 3. Sawyer (BD) 9-06.00, 4. Houston (CC) 9-00.00, 5. Meints (BD) 8-00.00; Long jump: 1. Brown (GW) 21-04.50, 2. Williams (JM) 20-11.25, 3. Coleman (SPOT) 20-11.00, 4. Ryan (JM) 20-07.00, 5. Simmons (CC) 20-05.75, 6. Williams (CC) 20-04.75; Triple jump: 1. Williams (CC) 43-00.00, 2. Williams (JM) 32-04.50, 3. Spencer (TJ) 41-01.50, 4. Lacy (CC) 40-07.75, 5. Boyd (TJ) 40-06.00, 6. Pastore (SKY) 40-00.00; Shot put: 1. Fortney (SKY) 47-03.00, 2. Carter (JM) 47-01.00, 3. Norris (JM) 44-08.00, 4. Bland (TJ) 43-06.00, 5. Lindsey (MP) 42-10.00, 6. Hoffman (CC) 40-11.00; Discus: 1. Fortney (SKY) 142-10, 2. Norris (JM) 124-10, 3. Ramadane (SPOT) 121-06, 4. Hoffman (WM) 121-05, 6. Childress (SPOT) 112-01.

Girls track and field

Region 3B Championships

At Huguenot High School, Richmond

Team scores: 1. Culpeper County 110, 2. James Monroe 92, 3. Warren County 88, 4. Manassas Park 78.5, 5. Brentsville District 50, 6. Skyline 48, 7. Armstrong 46, 8. Spotsylvania 45.5, 9. William Monroe 29, 10. John Marshall 27, 11. Thomas Jefferson (Richmond) 12.

Individual results (top 6): 100: 1. Norman (MP) 12.83, 2. Greene (JM) 13.23, 3. Maurice (MP) 13.42, 4. Jones (JM) 13.60, 5. Grant (WM) 13.77, 6. Grant (WC) 13.80; 200: 1. Norman (MP) 26.27, 2. Maurice (MP) 27.73, 3. Schulte-Bunert (WC) 28.08, 4. Wilson (JM) 28.17, 5. Bumgardner-Ferguson (SPOT) 28.30, 6. Hatchett (WM) 28.31; 400: 1. Beringer (JM) 59.39, 2. Goetz (BD) 1:01.00, 3. Gatling (JM) 1:02.65, 4. Cutlip (SPOT) 1:04.64, 5. Stankich (MP) 1:04.92, 6. Cobey (JM) 1:06.80; 800: 1. Goetz (BD) 2:27.47, 2. Hotek (SKY) 2:29.32, 3. Stinchcomb (JM) 2:30.39, 4. Beringer (JM) 2:30.50, 5. Treutline (WC) 2:32.11, 6. Dodson (MP) 2:32.34; 1600: 1. Dodson (MP) 5:31.98, 2. Seigel (BD) 5:40.86, 3. Reebals (WM) 5:41.47, 4. Kerr (JM) 5:42.13, 5. James (BD) 5:42.20, 6. Crockett (BD) 5:55.56; 3200: 1. Ris (WC) 12:44.77, 2. Wilkins (SKY) 12:57.97, 3. Reebals (WM) 13:00.93, 4. Doyon (WC) 13:41.91, 5. Seigel (BD) 13:52.24, 6. Thelin (CC) 14:43.88; 100 hurdles: 1. Scott (ARM) 15.26, 2. Tucker (TJ) 17.30, 3. Robson (CC) 17.44, 4. Lusk (CC) 17.54, 5. Partin (WC) 18.16, 6. Ro (SPOT) 18.22; 300 hurdles: 1. Scott (ARM) 50.58, 2. Partin (WC) 52.01, 3. Battiste (JM) 52.46, 4. Robson (CC) 53.37, 5. Smith (ARM) 54.23, 6. Tucker (TJ) 54.82; 4×100 relay: 1. James Monroe 51.14, 2. Manassas Park 51.30, 3. Warren County 51.99; 4. Culpeper County 52.70; 4×400 relay: 1. Manassas Park 4:18.96, 2. Spotsylvania 4:28.70, 3. John Marshall 4:34.16; 4. Warren County 4:37.51; 4×800 relay: 1. Warren County 10:47.13, 2. Spotsylvania 11:17.45, 3. John Marshall 11:30.46, 4. Culpeper County 11:39.87; High jump: 1. Beaver (CC) 5-02.00, 2. Robson (CC) J5-02.00, 3. Chunn (SKY) 5-00.00, T4. Cuellar (MP) 4-10.00, T4. Bumgardner-Ferguson (SPOT) 4-10.00, 6. Robinson (WC) 4-08.00; Pole vault: 1. Hoffman (CC) 9-00.00, 2. King (BD) 8-00.00, 3. Moralas (CC) 7-06.00; Long jump: 1.Scott (ARM) 17-01.00, 2. Robson (CC) 16-04.00, 3. Beaver (CC) 16-00.00, 4. Schulte-Bunert (WC) J16-00.00, 5. Rateb (SKY) 15-10.00, 6. Murray (JM) 15-00.00; Triple jump: 1. Scott (ARM) 36-01.50, 2. Beaver (CC) 35-07.00, 3. Hatchett (WM) 34-07.00, 4. Robson (CC) 34-06.50, 5. Maurice (MP) 33-10.50, 6. Rateb (SKY) 33-00.00; Shot put: 1. Clark (JM) 43-05.00, 2. Cunningham (WC) 38-01.50, 3. Banks (SPOT) 33-01.00, 4. McGowan (BD) 32-00.50, 5. Spiker (SKY) 29-05.00, 6. Armel (CC) J29-05.00; Discus: 1. Clark (JM) 138-03, 2. Cunningham (WC) 116-11, 3. Salyers (SKY) 100-09, 4. Armel (CC) 94-06, 5. Howard (JM) 86-10, 6. Banks (SPOT) 86-07.