/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: May 23

Wednesday’s results

Baseball

Bull Run District semifinals

Falcons 8, Mustangs 2

George Mason 000 110 0-2 4 5

Central 011 132 x-8 8 0

GM: Villa, Martin (6) and Butler.

C: Hoover, S. Shifflett (5), Rice (7) and Marston.

Central leaders: John French 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Andrew Daugherty 2 hits, Josue Rosario 1 hit, 2 runs scored.

Shenandoah District quarterfinals

Cougars 8, Generals 0

Stonewall Jackson 000 000 0 – 0 1 3

Stuarts Draft 004 202 x ¬- 8 10 0

SJ: Dellinger, A. Ritchie (4) and Moomaw.

SD: Craig and Cooke.

WP – Craig; LP – Dellinger.

Softball

Bull Run District semifinals

Clarke County 2, Central 0

Bull Run District semifinals

Madison County 3, Strasburg 2

Boys soccer

Shenandoah District quarterfinals

Stonewall Jackson 4, Luray 1

Girls soccer

Northwestern District (Class 4) championship

Kettle Run 1, Sherando 0

Shenandoah District quarterfinals

Stonewall Jackson 3, Luray 1

Boys tennis

Region 3B semifinals

Brentsville 5, Warren County 0

Girls tennis

Region 1B semifinals

Stonewall Jackson 5, William Campbell 2

Singles: 1. Dickerson (WC) d. Miller (SJ) 6-4, 6-1; 2. Sanchez (WC) d. Pilkerton (SJ) 6-4, 6-4; 3. Kagey (SJ) d. Newton (WC) 7-5, 6-2; 4. Bragg (SJ) d. Adams (WC) 6-3, 6-2; 5. Wine (SJ) d. Morton (WC) 5-7, 6-0, 6-2; 6. Councill (SJ) d. Jennings (WC) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Miller/Kagey (SJ) d. Dickerson/Sanchez(WC) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; 2. DNF; 3. DNS.

Next: Region 1B championship, Stonewall Jackson at Riverheads, 1 p.m. Thursday.

Boys track and field

Region 2B Championships

At East Rockingham High School

Team scores: 1. Central 92, 2. East Rockingham 84, 3. Clarke County 82, 4. Wilson Memorial 72, 5. George Mason 44, 6. Robert E. Lee 38, 7. Luray 34, 8. Strasburg 30, 9. Stuarts Draft 16, 10. Buffalo Gap 14, 11. Madison County 13, 12. Page County 7.

Individual results (top 6): 100: Clanton (CEN) 10.99, 2. Jimenez (CEN) 11.11, 3. Holloway (LUR) 11.49, 4. Breeden (ER) 11.53, 5. Rivenburg (BG) 11.58, Woodard (WM) 11.59; 200: 1. Clanton (CEN) 22.33, 2. Eckels (ER) 22.52, 3. Woodard (WM) 22.98, 4. Holloway (LUR) 23.24, 5. Breeden (ER) 23.46, 6. Jimenez (CEN) 23.55; 400: 1. Jimenez (CEN) 50.53, 2. Clanton (CEN) 52.85, 3. Painter (PC) 53.87, 4. Jones (ER) 54.42, 5. Dewald (WM) 54.42, 6. Woodard (WM) 55.73; 800: 1. Comstock (GM) 2:00.01, 2. Dawson (CC) 2:02.86, 3. Cash (WM) 2:04.23, 4. Hanson (CC) 2:07.56, 5. Wood (WM) 2:08.79, 6. Ervin (CC) 2:09.32; 1600: 1. Wilson-Cook (LEE) 4:33.43, 2. Stewart (WM) 4:39.42, 3. Erickson (CC) 4:51.19, 4. Sanders (WM) 4:56.25, 6. Seal (PC) 5:10.84; 3200: 1. Wilson-Cook (LEE) 10:02.86, 2. Leo (WM) 10:07.29, 3. Zimbro (STR) 10:47.27, 4. Cadle (STR) 10:48.86, 5. Sisbarro (GM) 10:49.52, 6. Purdy (CEN) 11:04.17; 110 hurdles: 1. Holmes (WM) 17.13, 2. Nei (CC) 17.32, 3. Carter (SD) 17.72, 4. Wells (CEN) 18.33, 5. Evans (CC) 18.41, 6. Seaton (WM) 18.41; 300 hurdles: 1. Skiba (GM) 45.16, 2. Dawson (CC) 46.06, 3. Holmes (WM) 46.26, 4. Williams (ER) 46.64, 5. Evans (CC) 46.88, 6. Wells (CEN) 48.27; 4×100 relay: 1. Luray 44.09, 2. East Rockingham 44.32, 3. Clarke County 45.35, 4. George Mason 46.36, 5. Buffalo Gap 46.48, 6. Central (Ball, Cornwell, Marston, Connor) 47.51; 4×400: 1. George Mason 3:40.75, 2. Clarke County 3:41.02, 3. Luray 3:41.71, 4. East Rockingham 3:45.08, 5. Wilson Memorial 3:46.85, 6. Central (Cornwell, Ball, Connor, Wells) 3:48.81; 4×800 relay: 1. Wilson Memorial 8:31.27, 2. George Mason 9:02.43, 3. Central (Bradley-Connolly, Lucy-Speidel, Piselli, Purdy) 9:09.27, 4. Robert E. Lee 9:20.81, 5. Strasburg (Baker, Asher, Rodriguez, Knight) 9:39.83; High jump: 1. Clanton 6-01.00, 2. Morris (ER) 6-00.00, 3. Nei (CC) 5-10.00, 4. Kloosterman 5-08.00, 5. Brumback (CC) J5-08.00, 6. Rutherford (CC) J5-08.00; Pole vault: 1. Kiracofe (BG) 11-06.00, 2. Tr. Alt (ER) 11-00.00, 3. Ty. Alt (ER) 9-06.00, 4. Holmes (WM) 9-00.00, T5. Salcedo (ER) 8-06.00, T5. Boatwright (ER) 8-06.00; Long jump: 1. Brown (ER) 2-02.75, 2. Clanton (CEN) 20-02.50, 3. Morris (ER) 19-11.25, 4. Simmons (LEE) 19-05.25, 5. Wright (LUR) 19-05.00, 6. Marston (CEN) 19-03.75; Triple jump: 1. Kloosterman (STR) 41-09.75, 2. Simmons (LEE) 39-04.00, 3. Wright (LUR) 39-01.25, 4. Reeder (STR) 38-04.50, 5. Rosado (MC) 38-00.00, 6. Bowersox (WM) 37-06.75; Shot put: 1. Price (MC) 45-02.25, 2. Mcintire (SD) 45-01.00, 3. Nappi (CC) 44-11.00, 4. Buzalsky (CC) 43-02.50, 5. Arellano (SD) 41-10.00, 6. Good (ER) 41-09.25; Discus: 1. Buzalsky (CC) 131-01, 2. Good (ER) 130-05, 3. Franklin (CEN) 129-05, 4. Davis (CEN) 128-04, 5. Jimenez (CEN) 122-06, 6. Price (MC) 120-03.

Girls track and field

Region 2B Championships

At East Rockingham High School

Team scores: 1. Wilson Memorial 135, 2. East Rockingham 107, 3. George Mason 89, 4. Clarke County 47, 5. Strasburg 38, 6. Central 31, 7. Buffalo Gap 27, 8. Stuarts Draft 26, 9. Madison County 12, 10. Luray 10, 11. Robert E. Lee 4, 12. Page County 1.

Individual results (top 6): 100: 1. E. Miller (WM) 12.49, 2. Jones (ER) 12.93, 3. Smith (GM) 13.09, 4. Ramsey (SD) 13.15, 5. Jefferson (ER) 13.23, 6. Murray (CC) 13.58; 200: 1. E. Miller (WM) 26.29, 2. Smith (GM) 27.20, 3. Ramsey (SD) 27.26, 4. Jefferson (ER) 27.61, 5. Rodriguez (ER) 27.96, 6. Levy (GM) 28.20; 400: 1. Ramsey (SD) 1:00.46, 2. Welch (GM) 1:02.48, 3. Tanner (MC) 1:03.31, 4. McLean (CC) 1:04.26, 5. Williams (LUR) 1:04.37, 6. Baartz (GM) 1:04.63; 800: 1. Webster (CC) 2:23.59, 2. Funk (GM) 2:25.13, 3. Fisher (BG) 2:25.94, 4. Crum (GM) 2:25.98, 5. Bragg (CC) 2:28.80, 6. Tuttle (WM) 2:29.03; 1600: 1. Webster (CC) 5:19.61, 2. Fisher (BG) 5:23.86, 3. Tuttle (WM) 5:42.01, 4. Farley (WM) 5:42.88, 5. Grenz (SD) 6:30.97, 6. Buchanan (ER) 6:40.19; 3200: 1. Timar-Wilcox (GM) 12:27.48, 2. Farley (WM) 13:07.36, 3. Skotte (GM) 13:10.98, 4. E. Sanders (WM) 13:17.89, 5. C. Sanders (WM) 13:53.14, 6. Boneau (GM) 13:59.11; 100 hurdles: 1. E. Miller (WM) 14.67, 2. Murray (ER) 17.03, 3. P. Miller (WM) 17.65, 4. Stewart (SD) 18.12, 5. Wallace (CC) 18.42, 6. Davis (STR) 18.74; 300 hurdles: 1. Wallace (CC) 50.29, 2. P. Miller (WM) 50.34, 3. Short (GM) 52.35, 4. Kiracofe (BG) 52.63, 5. Helsley (CEN) 53.05, 6. Mohler (BG) 54.08; 4×100 relay: 1. East Rockingham 51.15, 2. George Mason 52.74, 3. Madison County 54.87, 4. Luray 55.62, 5. Wilson Memorial 56.22, 6. Central (Helsley, Cook, McCabe, Martinez) 1:10.05; 4×400 relay: 1. George Mason 4:13.68, 2. Clarke County 4:21.92, 3. Buffalo Gap 4:22.98, 4. East Rockingham 4:23.15, 5. Wilson Memorial 4:23.87, 6. Strasburg (Trenary, Bromley, Harley, Hockman) 4:41.79; 4×800 relay: 1. Wilson Memorial 10:46.98, 2. Strasburg 10:48.32, 3. Central (Kibler, Moore, Dodd, Nichols) 10:50.89, 4. Robert E. Lee 11:01.13, 5. George Mason 11:34.57, 6. Buffalo Gap 12:28.76; High jump: 1. P. Miller (WM) 5-01.00, 2. Murray (ER) 5-00.00, 3. Lambert (GM) 4-10.00, 4. Koeppen (ER) J4-10.00, 5. Davis (STR) 4-06.00, 6. Kiracofe (BG) 4-04.00; Pole vault: 1. E. Miller (WM) 7-06.00, 2. Shelton (ER) 7-00.00, 3. R. Murie (WM) 6-06.00, 4. Rodriguez (ER) 6-06.00, 5. C. Murie (WM) 6-00.00, 6. Nargi (WM) 5-06.00; Long jump: 1. E. Miller (WM) 16-11.50, 2. Jones (ER) 16-10.50, 3. Ryman (CEN) 16-02.00, 4. Short (GM) 15-10.25, 5. Murray (ER) 15-09.25, 6. Ashby (STR) 15-06.00; Triple jump: 1. Jones (ER) 36-11.50, 2. E. Miller (WM) 36-11.00, 3. Ryman (CEN) 34-05.00, 4. P. Miller (WM) 33-08.00, 5. Ashby (STR) 31-11.00, 6. Davis (STR) 31-01.00; Shot put: 1. Orndorff (ER) 38-06.50, 2. Scott (CEN) 36-10.00, 3. Jefferson (ER) 35-06.00, 4. Padgett (LUR) 33-02.00, 5. Major (WM) 32-09.00, 6. Gray (PC) 32-03.00; Discus: 1. Henry (STR) 108-10, 2. Shell (STR) 103-11, 3. Jefferson (ER) J103-11, 4. Moore (STR) 98-09, 5. Strother (CEN) 97-06, Gibson (ER) 96-06.