/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: Aug. 25

Saturday’s results

Football

Judges 15, Wildcats 14

Warren County 0 0 7 7-14

Handley 7 0 0 8 – 15

First Quarter

H- Curry 7 pass from Parker (Pollak kick) 4:53.

Third Quarter

WC- Post 4 run (Kilgallen kick) 7:50

Fourth Quarter

WC- Dodson 34 pass from Post (Kilgallen kick) 10:14

H- Curry 18 pass from Parker (Curry pass from Parker) 0:15

WC H

First Downs 14 12

Rushes-yards 52-86 30-61

Passing yards 139 183

Passing 9-20-3 12-19-2

Punts 3-36 2-35.0

Fumbles-Lost 3-0 2-2

Penalties-Yards 6-51 9-65

Rushing: Warren: Dodson 27-108; Handley: Imoh 16-75

Passing: Warren: Post 9-20-3 139 yards, Handley: Parker 12-19-2 183 yards

Receiving: Warren County: DeHaven 2-58, Patterson 4-41, Dodson 2-38; Handley: Curry 10-122, Imoh 1-49

Boys cross country

Central Invitational

Team scores: 1. James Wood 45, 2. Millbrook 49, 3. Warren County 126, 4. Strasburg 132, 5. Spotswood 151, 6. Sherando 168, 7. Riverheads 177, 8. Skyline 210, 9. Clarke County 224, 10. Central 235, 11. Turner Ashby 268, 12. Eastern Mennonite 369.

Individual results: Top 15: 1. Ethan Pierce (James Wood) 16:15, 2. Brad Hambrick (Millbrook) 16:22, 3. Nathan Shade (James Wood) 16:26.14, 4. James Harris (Sherando) 16:26.89, 5. DJ Staton (Warren County) 16:27, 6. Ethan Duncan (Spotswood) 16:28, 7. John Pullen (Millbrook) 16:32, 8. Conner Amberg (Spotswood) 16:34.10, 9. Joshua Acre (James Wood) 16:34.62, 10. Ty Waits (Sherando) 16:46, 11. Dylan Wallace (Millbrook) 16:55, 12. Justin Sharp (Millbrook) 16:55, 13. Nathaniel Woshner (James Wood) 16:58, 14. Clay Kelly (Riverheads) 16:59.54, 15. Anthony Cadle (Strasburg) 16:59.74.

Warren County: DJ Staton (Fifth, 16:27), Isaiah Dade (23rd, 17:35), Malachi Quinn (29th, 18:00), Patrick Treutlein (40th, 18:44), Jaydon Halter (44th, 18:52), Zane Clark (45th, 18:53), Anthony Carter (51st, 19:17), Nolan Johnson (54th, 19:27), Aidan Sowers (82nd, 20:45.90)

Strasburg: Anthony Cadle (15th, 16:59.74), Tyler Zimbro (20th, 17:21.04), Joshua Knight (34th, 18:07), Dylan Baker (35th, 18:13), Zach Asher (42nd, 18:50.45), Seth Nicholson (43rd, 18:50.68), Zack Ritchie (56th, 19:34), Nathan Cadle (71st, 20:19), Cameron Froemel (83rd, 20:46), CJ Davis (86th, 21:04)

Sherando: James Harris (Fourth, 16:26.89), Ty Waits (10th, 16:46), Lucas Williams (47th, 18:58), Adam Brown (52nd, 19:18), David Berry (81st, 20:45.30)

Skyline: Micha Winningham (32nd, 18:06.23), Jordan Price (36th, 18:20), Walker Wilkins (55th, 19:30), Nick Shwentker (59th, 19:42), Logan Bailey (61st, 19:46), Layth Smadi (72nd, 20:20), Rick Holmes (76th, 20:29), Ronald Harpold (80th, 20:43), Sayf Smadi (84th, 20:48), Drew Thompson (85th, 20:58)

Central: Anthony Piselli (30th,18:01), Dylan Summitt (18:46), Jonathan Cardoso (58th, 19:42), Landon George (73rd, 20:21), Nick Funkhouser (74th, 20:23.11), Aram del Junco (94th, 21:43)

Saturday’s results

Girls cross country

Central Invitational

Team scores: 1. James Wood 58, 2. Millbrook 73, 3. Warren County 100, 4. Sherando 107, 5. Central 135, 6. Turner Ashby 154, 7. Skyline 159, 8. Clarke County 173, 9.Strasburg 233, 10. Riverheads 262.

Individual results: Top 15: 1. Mackenzie Konyar (James Wood) 19:13, 2. Skylar Bragg (Clarke County) 19:19, 3. Sabrina Wilkins (Skyline) 19:23, 4. Carrie Hotek (Skyline) 19:26, 5.Angelina Guerrero (Millbrook) 19:29, 6. Madison Smith (Millbrook) 19:51, 7. Elena Farinholt (James Wood) 19:58, 8. Emily Rees (Turner Ashby) 20:04, 9. Rachel Craun (Turner Ashby) 20:06, 10. Jaclyn Cardoso (Central) 20:10, 11. Molly Robinson (Sherando) 20:14, 12. Olivia Couillard (Sherando) 20:15.28, 13. Whitley Doyon (Warren County) 20:15.50, 14. Haley Witt (James Wood) 20:31, 15. Katie Borland (Millbrook) 20:48.

Warren County: Whitley Doyon (13th, 20:15.50), Kiersten Tanner (16th, 20:49), Leah Webster (23rd, 21:19), Kyra Treutlein (26th, 21:36), Madeline Lotts (28th, 21:39), Kylie Burnworth (51st, 23:32)

Sherando: Molly Robinson (11th, 20:14), Olivia Couillard (12th, 20:15.28), Emily Petsko (25th, 21:34),Camryn Ubert (31st, 21:48), Leah Wernecke (37th, 22:17), Daisy Conde (38th, 22:20), Stella Williams (40th, 22:27)

Central: Jaclyn Cardoso (10th, 20:10), Aliyah Kibler (20th, 21:08), Ashley Dodd (33rd, 21:59), Hannah Dellinger (43rd, 22:39), Olivia Wightman (45th, 23:04.36), Emily Bowman (82nd, 27:24)

Skyline: Sabrina Wilkins (Third, 19:23), Carrie Hotek (Fourth, 19:26), Emily Arp (53rd, 23:46), Kelsie Keene (63rd, 24:42), Madison Tingle (65th, 24:48), LIndsey Ritenour (71st, 25:39)

Strasburg: Eva Long (32nd, 21:56), Mary Carter (48th, 23:19), Summer Marcondes (55th, 23:50), Kaleigh Baker (73rd, 25:56), Brittany Coffelt (74th, 26:03), Debra Dillman (75th, 26:09), Bonnie Shye (79th, 26:34), Carson Bauserman (81st, 26:59), Sierra Rickard (85th, 28:09).

Friday’s late results

Football

Rams 47, Generals 0

Stonewall Jackson 0 0 0 0 – 0

Strasburg 13 20 7 7 – 47

First Quarter

STR: Kloosterman 23 pass from Hart (Sager kick), 4:19.

STR: Bray 6 run (kick blocked), 0:06.

Second Quarter

STR: Bray 6 run (pass failed), 9:53.

STR: Sager 45 pass from Hart (Sager kick), 2:31.

STR: Sager 57 pass from Hart (Sager kick), 1:21.

Third Quarter

STR: Mason 1 run (Sager kick), 6:57.

Fourth Quarter

STR: Martin 45 fumble recovery (Sager kick), 6:53.

SJ STR

First downs 10 11

Rushes-yards 42-64 30-155

Passing yards 26 182

Comp-Att-TD-Int 3-6-0-1 6-10-3-0

Fumbles-lost 5-3 0-0

Penalties-yards 3-22 9-70

Punts-avg. 3-38.7 1-29.0

Rushing leaders: Stonewall Jackson: Tapia 6-24, L. Ritchie 5-20, Dennison 12-12; Strasburg: Bray 18-127, Mason 3-15.

Passing leaders: Stonewall Jackson: L. Ritchie 3-5-26-0-1; Strasburg: Hart 6-10-182-3-0.

Receiving leaders: Stonewall Jackson: McCourt 2-22; Strasburg: Sager 3-113, Kloosterman 1-23, Ferrell 1-44.

Falcons 43, Hawks 0

Central 20 14 7 2-43

Skyline 0 0 0 0-0

First quarter

C: Watson 8 run (Kick failed), 8:58

C: Conner 3 run (A. Lopez), 4:54

C: Conner 8 run (A. Lopez kick), :32

Second quarter

C: Clanton 17 run (A. Lopez kick), 7:36

C: Watson 22 run (A. Lopez kick), 1:41

Third quarter

C: Watson 5 run (A. Lopez kick), 8:20

Fourth quarter

C: Safety, Portillo sack Tasker in end zone, 9:21

C S

First downs 27 4

Rushes-yards 44-397 17-12

Passing yards 78 79

Passing 6-7-0-0 6-10-0-1

Penalties-yards 8-65 1-1

Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-0

Punts-Avg. 1-43.0 4-30.8

RUSHING: Central, Watson 21-257, Clanton 2-46, Z. Dyer 3-20, Conner 8-71. Skyline, Ion 6-16.

PASSING: Central, Z. Dyer 4-5-53-0-0, Hoover 2-2-25-0-0. Skyline, Tasker 6-10-79-0-1.

RECEIVING: Central, Clanton 2-32, Spitler 1-22. Skyline, Barber 3-67.

Warriors 65, Colonels 6

Sherando 14 30 7 14-65

James Wood 0 0 0 6-6

First quarter

S: Mazza 25 pass from Entsminger (Hendren kick), 7:50

S: J. Doleman 1 run (Hendren kick), 2:04

Second quarter

S: J. Doleman 12 run (Hendren kick), 11:50

S: Bauer 1 run (Hendren kick), 10:50

S: Entsminger 1 run (Hendren kick), 2:48

S: Safety, Vitola sacked in end zone by Dean, 1:03

S: Washington 47 pass from Entsminger (Hendren kick), :36

Third quarter

S: Washington 52 run (Hendren kick), 8:45

Fourth quarter

S: Campbell 54 run (Hendren kick), 10:02

S: Kim 33 fumble return (Hendren kick), 6:01

JW: Boward 14 pass from Reese (Kick failed), :15

S JW

First downs 20 10

Rushes-yards 30-297 35-115

Passing yards 130 46

Passing 8-9-1-0 5-11-1-0

Penalties-yards 5-55 5-30

Fumbles-lost 0-0 2-2

Punts-Avg. 1-25 7-29.3

RUSHING: Sherando, Washington 12-155, Campbell 2-56, Entsminger 5-34, Doleman 5-34, Lane 5-17, Bauer 1-1. James Wood, Vitola 11-32, Dunn 1-22, Turner 3-18, Hoberg 2-11, Crowder 7-9, Esparza 3-7, Herndon 2-7, Brown 2-4, O’Roke 1-2, Adkins 2-2, Reese 1-0.

PASSING: Sherando, Entsminger 8-9-130-1-0. James Wood, Reese 4-7-33-1-0, Hoberg 1-4-13-0-0.

RECEIVING: Sherando, Hayes 3-55, Washington 3-47, Mazza 2-28. James Wood, Herndon 1-17, Boward 1-15, Mandel 1-13, Esparza 1-4, Owens 1-(-3).

Pioneers 30, Cougars 26

Jefferson 0 0 12 14-26

Millbrook 0 14 14 2-30

Second Quarter

M- Robinson 73 run (Evosirch run) 11:42.

M- Robinson 50 run (run failed) 0:54

Third Quarter

M- Jackson 80 kickoff return (Evosirch run) 11:48

J- Lewis 38 pass from Pierson (kick failed) 9:39

J- Gamble 8 run (pass failed) 3:15

M- Robinson 62 run (run failed) 3:03

Fourth Quarter

J- Lewis 87 pass from Pierson (Pierson run) 9:10

J- Pierson 2 run (run failed) 3:05

M- Safety, Pierson tackled in end zone 0:02

First Downs 15 11

Rushes-yards 39-103 36-327

Passing yards 285 4

Passing 11-24-0 1-7-2

Punts 3-33.0 5-37.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-1

Penalties-Yards 7-57 10-85

Titans 25, Eagles 14

Clarke County 0 14 0 0-14

Dominion 3 0 7 15-25

First Quarter

D-Lampe 45 field goal, 8:29.

Second Quarter

CC-Baylor 36 pass from Childs (Bahamonde kick), 6:38

CC-Rutherford 2 run (Bahamonde kick), 0:00

Third Quarter

D-Hayes 53 pass from Darr (Lampe kick), 11:41

Fourth Quarter

D-Zegbe 53 run (Lampe kick), 10:42.

D-Clay 18 run (Hayes run), 4:23.

CC D

First Downs 17 13

Rushes-yards 58-138 21-82

Passing yards 89 133

Passing 4-8-0 5-9-1

Punts 5-26.2 1-35.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 4-40 5-50