/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: Sept.12

Wednesday’s results

Football

Rams 54, Panthers 6

Strasburg 28 14 12 0-54

Rappahannock County 0 6 0 0-6

First quarter

S: Hamrick 60 punt return (kick failed), 9:12

S: Sager 39 pass from Hart (Bray run), 6:06

S: Mason 21 run (Sager kick), 5:34

S: Funkhouser 6 run (Sager kick), 1:45

Second quarter

S: Bray 1 run (Sager kick), 8:18

R: Lillard 46 fumble return (Pass failed), 5:16

S: Mason 35 run (Sager kick), 3:18

Third quarter

S: Kloosterman 67 pass from Hart (kick failed), 10:31

S: Chase 31 run (kick failed), 3:10

S R

First downs 14 5

Rushes-yards 19-239 31-71

Passing yards 126 6

Passing 3-4-2-0 2-3-0-0

Penalties-yards 2-20 2-20

Fumbles-lost 1-1 3-1

Punts-Avg. 0-0 6-21.2

RUSHING: Strasburg, Bray 11-71, Mason 2-56, Funkhouser 4-42, Chase 1-31, Holliday 1-39. Rappahannock County, Reid 9-29, Jenkins 12-25.

PASSING: Strasburg, Hart 3-4-126-2-0. Rappahannock County, Lillard 2-3-6-0-0.

RECEIVING: Strasburg, Sager 1-39, McKechnie 1-20, Kloosterman 1-67. Rappahannock County, Yates 1-13.

Warriors 56, Vikings 14

Sherando 28 14 7 7-56

Loudoun Valley 0 7 0 7-14

First Quarter

S: Hayes 50 interception return (Hendren kick), 10:55.

S: Hall 24 pass from Entsminger (Hendren kick), 4:55.

S: J. Doleman 3 run (Hendren kick), 3:02.

S: J. Doleman 27 pass from Entsminger (Hendren kick), 0:36.

Second Quarter

LV: Washko 15 pass from McClelland (Van Zandt kick) 3:05

S: Mazza 80 pass from Entsminger (Hendren kick), 2:04

S: Washington 48 pass from Entsminger (Hendren kick), 0:36.

Third Quarter

S: Washington 24 run (Hendren kick), 7:03.

Fourth Quarter

S: Campbell 22 run (Waits kick), 6:43.

LV: Loussedes 2 run (Van Zandt kick) 0:55

S LV

First Downs 16 10

Rushes-yards 21-162 33-121

Passing yards 242 60

Comp-Att-Int 9-12-0 8-20-1

Punts 2-42.0 6-24.0

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 1-1

Penalties-Yards 5-60 3-25

Rushing: Sherando: Washington 4-43, Campbell 3-37, Entsminger 4-31, Lane 6-30, Doleman 2-11, Taylor 2-10; Loudoun Valley: Gilboy 17-49, Franco 4-43

Passing: Sherando: Entsminger 9-11-0 242; Loudoun Valley McClelland 6-16-1 47.

Receiving: Sherando: Mazza 3-91, Doleman 2-68, Hall 2-27, Washington 1-48; Loudoun Valley: Washko 2-18, Cutara 2-14.

Volleyball

Millbrook 3, Sherando 0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-6)

Central 3, Stonewall Jackson 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-12)

Boys cross country

Skyline, Culpeper at William Monroe

Team scores: 1. Culpeper 34, 2. William Monroe 34, 3. Skyline 63.

Strasburg, Clarke County at James Wood

Team scores: 1. James Wood 16, 2. Strasburg 60, 3. Clarke County 66.

Individual results: Strasburg: Anthony Cadle (11th, 19:10), Zack Rithcie (13th, 19:18), Dylan Baker (15th, 19:42), Joshua Knight (18th, 20:08), Tyler Zimbro (19th, 20:14).

Girls cross country

Skyline, Culpeper at William Monroe

Team scores: 1. William Monroe 38, 2. Culpeper 39, 3. Skyline 46.

Strasburg, Clarke County at James Wood

Team scores: 1. James Wood 16, 2. Clarke County 51, 3. Strasburg 72.

Indovidual results: Strasburg: Eva Long (13th, 24:42), Abby Davis (15th, 25:47), Summer Marcondes (16th, 25:58), Mary Carter (18th, 26:06), Debra Dillman (27th, 28:59).