/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: Sept. 8

Saturday’s results

Boys cross country

Eastern Mennonite Invitational

Team scores: 1. Warren County 45, 2. Strasburg 79, 3. Riverheads 93, 4. Central 107, 5. Madison County 133.

Individual results: Warren County: D.J. Staton (First, 17:43), Bailey Grant (Second, 18:00), Malachi Quinn (Ninth, 19:22), Isaiah Dade (16th, 19:40), Jaydon Halter (17th, 19:41), Nate Brown (18th, 19:42), Patrick Treutlein (25th, 20:03). Strasburg: Anthony Cadle (Eighth, 19:19), Tyler Zimbro (11th, 19:31), Zack Ritchie (12th, 19:32), Joshua Knight (21st, 19:47), Dylan Baker (27th, 20:10), Seth Nicholson (30th, 20:20), Zach Asher (33rd, 20:40). Central: Anthony Piselli (14th, 19:37), Dylan Summitt (15th, 19:38), Shawn Purdy (19th, 19:43), Jonathan Cardoso (22nd, 19:50), Juan Rojas (37th, 20:45), Nick Funkhouser (51st, 21:59), Landon George (62nd, 22:29).

Judges Classic

at Handley

Individual results: Sherando: James Harris (Seventh, 16:55.2), Ty Waits (12th, 17:28.4), Graham Schultz (33rd, 18:21.3), Jonathan Gates (54th, 19:00.1), Lucas Williams (67th, 19:24.8), Adam Brown (90th, 20:31.4), Justin Dante (101st, 21:07.2), Eric Sheetz (108th, 21:31.9), David Berry (118th, 22:13.6). Skyline: Micha Winningham (61st, 19:06.4), Jordan Price (78th, 19:50.8), Nick Shwentker (96th, 20:57.4), Walker Wilkins (99th, 21:04.2), Sayf Smadi (102nd, 21:11), Drew Thompson (107th, 21:30.8), Rick Holmes (111th, 21:39.2), Logan Bailey (115th, 21:51.7), Ronald Harpold (119th, 22:15.8), Layth Smadi (121st, 22:50.1).

Girls cross country

Eastern Mennonite Invitational

Team scores: 1. Warren County 47, 2. Central 68, 3. William Monroe 105, 4. East Rockingham 116, 5. Strasburg 126.

Individual results: Warren County: Leah Webster (Second, 22:41), Kiersten Tanner (Fourth, 22:50), Kyra Treutlein (12th, 23:50), Madeline Lotts (13th, 24:00), Kylie Burnworth (24th, 25:19).Central: Jaclyn Cardoso (Third, 22:45), Ashley Dodd (Fifth, 22:54), Aliyah Kibler (Ninth, 23:18), Olivia Wightman (23rd, 24:59), Hannah Dellinger (31st, 26:15), Madison Nichols (37th, 26:52), Lander Barbour (41st, 27:25). Strasburg: Abby Davis (15th, 24:15), Eva Long (16th, 24:25), Summer Marcondes (27th, 25:38), Mary Carter (29th, 25:54), Debra Dillman (45th, 27:55), Amber Gessner (49th, 28:27), Carson Bauserman (67th, 32:20).

Judges Classic

at Handley

Individual results: Sherando: Molly Robinson (13th, 21:08.4), Leah Wernecke (33rd, 22:08.8), Emily Petsko (51st, 22:45.5), Daisy Conde (62nd, 23:09.2), Camryn Ubert(69th, 23:38.8). Skyline: Sabrina Wilkins (Fourth, 20:24.3), Carrie Hotek (Ninth, 20:48.1), Emily Arp (82nd, 24:45.8), Kelsie Keene (83rd, 24:53.1), Lindsey Ritenour (90th, 25:17.8), Madison Tingle (94th, 26:06.8).

Football

Colonels 20, Hawks 14

Skyline 7 0 0 7 -14

James Wood 0 6 14 0- 20

First Quarter

S-Reedy 64 pass from Tasker (Cummings kick) 8:53

Second Quarter

JW-Crowder 5 run (pass failed), 2:39.

Third Quarter

JW-Hoberg 7 run (Garcia kick), 3:20.

JW-Crowder 44 run (Garcia kick), 0:58.

Fourth Quarter

S-Spiker recovered fumble in end zone (Cummings kick) 5:02.

S JW

First Downs 12 13

Rushes-yards 20-1 50-185

Passing yards 237 98

Comp-Att-Int 16-36-2 5-9-2

Punts 5.25.0 4-32.8

Fumbles-Lost 4-2 5-3

Penalties-Yards 4-33 10-75

Rushing: Skyline: Clingerman 7-12; James Wood: Adkins 14-87, Crowder 10-83, Turner 16-51

Passing: Skyline: Tasker 16-35-2 237; James Wood: Hoberg 5-9-2 98.

Receiving: Skyline: Reedy 7-142; Barber 4-30; James Wood: Mandel 2-51

Friday’s results

Football

Green Hornets 66, Generals 7

Stonewall Jackson 7 0 0 0-7

Wilson Memorial 21 25 7 13-66

First quarter

WM: Hevener 45 pass from Welcher (Ingersoll kick), 10:07

WM: Norman 4 run (Ingersoll kick), 8:03

SJ: Vanderpuye 14 pass from Dennison (McCourt kick), 2:46

WM: Rothgeb 16 run (Ingersoll kick), 1:25

Second quarter

WM: Johnson 36 run (Kick failed), 11:46

WM: Rothgeb 1 run (Ingersoll kick), 7:27

WM: Hevener 63 run (Kick failed), 5:37

WM: Rothgeb 30 run (Kick failed), 3:12

Third quarter

WM: Norman 41 run (Ingersoll kick), 8:44

Fourth quarter

WM: Humphreys 2 run (run failed), 9:28

WM: Hubbard 44 run (Ingersoll kick), 3:05

SJ WM

First downs 10 21

Rushes-yards 40-94 43-447

Passing yards 37 45

Passing 3-9-1-1 1-3-1-0

Penalties-yards 3-30 9-100

Fumbles-lost 5-2 1-0

Punts-Avg. 4-33.8 1-33.0

RUSHING: Stonewall Jackson, Claude 20-49, Dennison 10-35, Lemon 2-20. Wilson Memorial, Hevener 5-77, Johnson 7-98, Norman 4-84, Rothgeb 8-109, Hubbard 8-78.

PASSING: Stonewall Jackson, Dennison 3-8-37-1-1, Lemon 0-1-0-0-0. Wilson Memorial, Welcher 1-3-45-1-0.

RECEIVING: Stonewall Jackson, Vanderpuye 2-26, Proctor 1-11. Wilson Memorial, Hevener 1-45.

Warriors 55, Gobblers 6

Sherando 13 28 7 7 – 55

Broadway 0 0 0 6 – 6

First Quarter

S: Washington 42 pass from Entsminger (Hendren kick), 8:50.

S: Hayes 21 pass from Entsminger (kick blocked), 3:54.

Second Quarter

S: Doleman 6 run (Hendren kick), 11:01.

S: Washington 9 run (Hendren kick), 7:10.

S: Dean 6 interception return (Hendren kick), 5:55.

S: Washington 8 run (Hendren kick), 0:04.

Third Quarter

S: Lane 7 run (Hendren kick), 7:03.

Fourth Quarter

B: Cruz 1 run (kick failed), 7:16.

S: Lane 70 run (Waits kick), 5:38.

S B

First downs 9 10

Rushes-yards 29-240 25-59

Passing yards 151 90

Comp-Att-Int 5-7-0 12-25-1

Fumbles-lost 0-0 3-1

Penalties-yards 5-35 0-0

Punts-avg. 0-0 4-17.0

RUSHING: Sherando: Lane 12-121, Washington 8-62; Broadway: Cruz 18-70.

PASSING: Sherando: Entsminger 5-7-151-2-0; Broadway: Lohr 12-25-90-0-1.

RECEIVING: Sherando: Hayes 2-40, Dean 1-50, Washington 1-42; Broadway: Wheeler 5-48, Suters 2-29.